32,238
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''police computer''' is a computer found on board most law enforcement vehicles | The '''police computer''' is a computer found on board most law enforcement vehicles in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]], [[GTA IV Episodes|two episodes]], and [[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars]]. The computer is used to start the [[Most Wanted]]/[[Recent Crimes]] side-missions, or search through a small [[LCPD Database|database]] of criminals in [[Liberty City in GTA IV Era|Liberty City]]. | ||
== Supported vehicles == | |||
Although the police computer is assumed to be standard on all road-based law enforcement vehicles (except bikes), this is not the case in reality, as certain models do not come equipped with it; a significant number of law enforcement vehicles in GTA IV may also lack an actual police computer in their interior despite allowing the player to access one. | |||
The following is a list comparing police computer access on all law enforcement vehicles since GTA IV: | |||
<div align="center"> | |||
{|class="toccolours sortable" border="1" style="border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle;" | |||
!width=225|Vehicle | |||
!width=225|Introduced in | |||
!width=225|Police computer model in interior | |||
!width=225|Access to police computer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Police Cruiser]] | |||
|GTA IV | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Police Patrol]] | |||
|GTA IV | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Police Stockade]] | |||
|GTA IV | |||
|✘ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|[[NOOSE Cruiser]] | |||
|GTA IV | |||
|✘<!--But features police radio--> | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|[[NOOSE Patriot]] | |||
|GTA IV | |||
|✘ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enforcer]] | |||
|GTA IV | |||
|✘ | |||
|✘ | |||
|- | |||
|[[FBI Buffalo]] | |||
|GTA IV | |||
|✘<!--But features police radio--> | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Police Buffalo|Police Cruiser]] (Buffalo) | |||
|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | |||
|✘<!--But features police radio--> | |||
|✘ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Police Cruiser]] (wreck) | |||
|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | |||
|✔<!--Damaged--> | |||
|✘ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Police Stinger]] | |||
|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | |||
|✘ | |||
|✘ | |||
|- | |||
|[[APC]] | |||
|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | |||
|✘ | |||
|✘ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Police Patrol]] | |||
|GTA Chinatown Wars | |||
|n/a | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enforcer|NOOSE Enforcer]] | |||
|GTA Chinatown Wars | |||
|n/a | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|[[FBI Rancher]] | |||
|GTA Chinatown Wars | |||
|n/a | |||
|✔ | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
[[Category:Police]] | [[Category:Police]] | ||
[[Category:Law Enforcement]] | [[Category:Law Enforcement]] | ||
[[Category:Features in GTA IV]] | [[Category:Features in GTA IV]] | ||
[[Category:Features in GTA Chinatown Wars]] |