Albany: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Vehicles: Added 4-piece "Appears in" column to vehicle list table) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="100"|Vehicle | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Vehicle | ||
! width="100"|Style | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Style | ||
! width="250"|Based on | ! rowspan="2" width="250"|Based on <!--Main inspiration(s) only--> | ||
! width="200"|Notes | ! class="unsortable" colspan="4" width="200"|Appears in | ||
! rowspan="2" width="200"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Lost and Damned|TLAD]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Buccaneer]] | | [[Buccaneer]] | ||
| Coupe | | Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Chevrolet Monte Carlo#First generation|1970—1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo]] | | [[wp:Chevrolet Monte Carlo#First generation|1970—1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 21: | Line 31: | ||
| SUV | | SUV | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac Escalade#2nd generation|2002—2006 Cadillac Escalade]] | | [[wp:Cadillac Escalade#2nd generation|2002—2006 Cadillac Escalade]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cavalcade FXT]] | | [[Cavalcade FXT]] | ||
| Pickup Truck | | Pickup Truck | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac Escalade#Escalade EXT|2002—2006 Cadillac Escalade EXT]] | | [[wp:Cadillac Escalade#Escalade EXT|2002—2006 Cadillac Escalade EXT]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emperor (car)|Emperor]] | | [[Emperor (car)|Emperor]] | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac_DeVille#1977_-_1984|1977—1984 Cadillac DeVille]] | | [[wp:Cadillac_DeVille#1977_-_1984|1977—1984 Cadillac DeVille]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 36: | Line 58: | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac Seville|1975—1979 Cadillac Seville]] | | [[wp:Cadillac Seville|1975—1979 Cadillac Seville]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| TBD | |||
| Includes [[Roman's Taxi]] | | Includes [[Roman's Taxi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 41: | Line 67: | ||
| Coupe | | Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac_Eldorado#1967-1970|1967—1970 Cadillac Eldorado]] | | [[wp:Cadillac_Eldorado#1967-1970|1967—1970 Cadillac Eldorado]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Presidente]] | | [[Presidente]] | ||
| Sports Sedan | | Sports Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac_CTS#First_generation_.282003-2007.29|2003—2007 Cadillac CTS]] | | [[wp:Cadillac_CTS#First_generation_.282003-2007.29|2003—2007 Cadillac CTS]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| Includes [[Police Stinger]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] exclusive) | | Includes [[Police Stinger]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] exclusive) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Primo]] | | [[Primo]] | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac Allanté| | | [[wp:Cadillac Allanté|1987—1993 Cadillac Allanté]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 57: | Line 94: | ||
| Hearse | | Hearse | ||
| [[wp:Lincoln_Town_Car#Third_generation|1998—2002 Lincoln Town Car]] hearse | | [[wp:Lincoln_Town_Car#Third_generation|1998—2002 Lincoln Town Car]] hearse | ||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| TBD | |||
| Based off the Washington | | Based off the Washington | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 103: | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Lincoln_Town_Car#Third_generation|1998—2002 Lincoln Town Car]] | | [[wp:Lincoln_Town_Car#Third_generation|1998—2002 Lincoln Town Car]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 05:37, 26 May 2013
Albany is an automotive company in Grand Theft Auto IV and Grand Theft Auto V. It is a luxury automaker, based on Cadillac. Albany, along with Vapid, is one of the largest manufacturers in the game. After its appearance in pre-release screenshots, Roman's Taxi was often mistakenly identified as the "Albany" due to the prominent badge on the front, however it is in fact an Esperanto, built by Albany.
Albany has two logos that are widely used, a silver "A" with a crown within, and a crowned rectangular emblem. The first one is used on older models (with the exception of the Cavalcade and Cavalcade FXT) and the second is used on much more modern models.
Vehicles
Vehicle | Style | Based on | Appears in | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GTA IV | TLAD | TBOGT | GTA V | ||||
Buccaneer | Coupe | 1970—1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo | Yes | Yes | Yes | TBD | |
Cavalcade | SUV | 2002—2006 Cadillac Escalade | Yes | Yes | Yes | TBD | |
Cavalcade FXT | Pickup Truck | 2002—2006 Cadillac Escalade EXT | Yes | Yes | Yes | TBD | |
Emperor | Sedan | 1977—1984 Cadillac DeVille | Yes | Yes | Yes | TBD | |
Esperanto | Sedan | 1975—1979 Cadillac Seville | Yes | Yes | No | TBD | Includes Roman's Taxi |
Manana | Coupe | 1967—1970 Cadillac Eldorado | Yes | Yes | Yes | TBD | |
Presidente | Sports Sedan | 2003—2007 Cadillac CTS | Yes | Yes | Yes | TBD | Includes Police Stinger (TBOGT exclusive) |
Primo | Sedan | 1987—1993 Cadillac Allanté | Yes | Yes | Yes | TBD | |
Romero | Hearse | 1998—2002 Lincoln Town Car hearse | Yes | No | No | TBD | Based off the Washington |
Washington | Sedan | 1998—2002 Lincoln Town Car | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Trivia
- The old logo is vaguely similar to the trademark of the real-life manufacturer Maserati, however it's probably a coincidence since the two companies have nothing else in common.
- The name Albany is likely a nod to the capital city of Liberty's real life counterpart, New York.
Albany | American Motors | Annis | Benefactor | BF | Bollokan | Bravado | Brute | Buckingham | Canis | Cheval | Classique | Coil | Declasse | Dewbauchee | Dinka | DUDE | Dundreary | Emperor | Endurex | Enus | Fathom | Gallivanter | Grotti | Hijak | HVY | Imponte | Invetero | Jobuilt | Karin | Lampadati | Liberty Chop Shop | Liberty City Cycles | Maibatsu Corporation | Mammoth | MTL | Nagasaki | Obey | Ocelot | Overflod | Pegassi | Pfister | Principe | Progen | ProLaps | Schyster | Shitzu | Speedophile | Stanley | Steel Horse | Tri-Cycles | Truffade | Ubermacht | Vapid | Vulcar | Weeny | Western Company | Western Motorcycle Company | Whippet | Willard | Zirconium
|