Driving/Controls: Difference between revisions
< Driving
(→Xbox) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
==== PlayStation 3 ==== | ==== PlayStation 3 ==== | ||
{| | |||
|[[File:PS3 R2.png|25px|R2]] | |||
|Accelerate | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PS3 L2.png|25px|L2]] | |||
|Brake/Reverse | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PS3 R1.png|25px|R1]]/[[File:PS3 Cross.png|25px|Cross]] | |||
|Handbrake | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PS3 L1.png|25px|L1]] | |||
|Break window/Shoot | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PS3 Triangle.png|25px|Triangle]] | |||
|Enter/Exit vehicle | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PS3 Square.png|25px|R2]]/[[File:PS3 Square.png|25px|Squu]] | |||
|Cycle weapons | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PS3 Circle.png|25px|R2]]/[[File:PS3 Circle.png|25px|L2]] | |||
|Cycle weapons | |||
|- | |||
|'''Select''' | |||
|Cycle views | |||
|} | |||
==== Xbox 360 ==== | ==== Xbox 360 ==== |
Revision as of 19:31, 8 March 2012
This section outlines the controls of driving cars in the GTA series.
- GTA1 and GTA 2 need to be added, XBox/360, PSP controls need to be added
GTA III — GTA Vice City Stories
PlayStation 2
Accelerate | |
Brake/reverse | |
Enter/exit vehicle | |
Shoot while in Drive-By mode | |
/ | Look right/left respectively |
Change radio stations (GTA III, Vice City, LCS, VCS) | |
Handbrake | |
/ | Change radio stations (San Andreas) |
Select | Cycle views |
Xbox
Accelerate | |
Brake/reverse | |
Enter/exit vehicle | |
Right Analog Stick Button | Shoot while in Drive-By mode (GTA III, Vice City) |
/ | Shoot while in Drive-By mode (San Andreas) |
Right Analog Stick | Look right/left (GTA III, Vice City) |
/ | Look right/left respectively (San Andreas) |
Change radio stations (GTA III, Vice City) | |
Handbrake (GTA III, Vice City) | |
Handbrake (San Andreas) | |
/ | Change radio stations (San Andreas) |
Cycle views (GTA III, Vice City) | |
Back | Cycle views (San Andreas) |
PC (defaults)
Up Arrow - Accelerate
Down Arrow - Brake/Reverse
Left Arrow - Turn left
Right Arrow - Turn Right
H - Horn/Siren
Q - Look Left
E - Look right
Return - Enter Vehicle
PSP
(To be added)
GBA
GTA IV — GTA Chinatown Wars
In the GTA IV Era the controls undertook a change, to make driving easier
PlayStation 3
Accelerate | |
Brake/Reverse | |
/ | Handbrake |
Break window/Shoot | |
Enter/Exit vehicle | |
/ | Cycle weapons |
/ | Cycle weapons |
Select | Cycle views |
Xbox 360
- RT to accelerate
- LT to brake, reverse
- RB/A for handbrake
- LB break window/shoot
- Y enter/exit vehicle
- X cycle weapons (pistol/grenades/sub-machine guns)
- B cinematic view
- Back change camera view
PC (Defaults)
- W to accelerate
- S to brake, reverse
- Spacebar to apply handbrake
- Left Mouse Button to attack/shoot
- F to enter/exit a vehicle
- Mousewheel to cycle weapons
- 0-9 to select a weapon directly
- V to change camera view
- Caps Lock for cinematic view
Nintendo DS
(To be added)