Gang Leaders: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Gang Leaders''' are the leaders of [[Gangs|gangs]] and appear as main, supporting and minor characters throughout the [[Grand Theft Auto]] series. Some gang leaders also have a specific name, such as with a [[Mafia]] family gang leader, who is referred to as the Don of the family. The gang leader is the man in charge of the gang and runs the gang on the advice of his advisor and high ranking gangsters, while ordering both them and the gangs regular gangsters to do various jobs and missions. The gang leaders can also employ and rely upon associates to do their bidding or aid them. | '''Gang Leaders''' are the leaders of [[Gangs|gangs]] and appear as main, supporting and minor characters throughout the [[Grand Theft Auto]] series. Some gang leaders also have a specific name, such as with a [[Mafia]] family gang leader, who is referred to as the Don of the family. The gang leader is the man in charge of the gang and runs the gang on the advice of his advisor and high ranking gangsters, while ordering both them and the gangs regular gangsters to do various jobs and missions. The gang leaders can also employ and rely upon associates to do their bidding or aid them. | ||
Five protagonists in the Grand Theft Auto series have been shown to be gang leaders or co-leaders, namely [[Tommy Vercetti]] of the [[Vercetti Gang]] in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City]], [[Carl Johnson]] of the [[Grove Street Families]] in [[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas]], [[Victor Vance]] of the [[Vance Crime Family]] in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories]], [[Johnny Klebitz]] of [[The Lost Brotherhood]] in [[The Lost and Damned]] and [[Trevor Philips]] of [[Trevor Philips Industries (gang)|Trevor Philips Industries]] in [[Grand Theft Auto V]] and [[Grand Theft Auto Online]]. In some of these games, the protagonist is able to recruit other gangsters to aid them. | |||
==List of Gang Leaders== | ==List of Gang Leaders== | ||
Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
|[[Bulgarin Family]] | |[[Bulgarin Family]] | ||
|[[Departure Time|Deceased]] | |[[Departure Time|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sonny Cangelosi]]''' | |||
|[[Don]] | |||
|[[Gambetti Family]] | |||
|Deceased | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:WeiCheng-GTAV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Wei Cheng]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Wei Cheng Triad]] | |||
|[[Endings in GTA V|Can be]] [[The Third Way|killed]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MikhailFaustin-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Mikhail Faustin]]''' | |[[File:MikhailFaustin-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Mikhail Faustin]]''' | ||
Line 295: | Line 305: | ||
|[[The Lost Brotherhood]] | |[[The Lost Brotherhood]] | ||
|[[Get Lost|Deceased]] | |[[Get Lost|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:OscarGuzmán-GTAV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Oscar Guzmán]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Guzmán Cartel]] | |||
|Alive | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:HsinJaoming-GTACW-artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Hsin Jaoming]]''' | |[[File:HsinJaoming-GTACW-artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Hsin Jaoming]]''' | ||
Line 304: | Line 319: | ||
|Leader | |Leader | ||
|[[The Lost Brotherhood]] | |[[The Lost Brotherhood]] | ||
| | |[[Mr. Philips|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:WuLee-GTACW-artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Wu Lee]]''' | |[[File:WuLee-GTACW-artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Wu Lee]]''' | ||
Line 320: | Line 335: | ||
|[[Lupisella Family]] | |[[Lupisella Family]] | ||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:MartinMadrazo-GTAV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Martin Madrazo]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Madrazo Cartel]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2013]])</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:RealBadman-GTAIV.png|100px]]<br />'''[[Real Badman]]''' | |[[File:RealBadman-GTAIV.png|100px]]<br />'''[[Real Badman]]''' | ||
Line 334: | Line 354: | ||
|Leader | |Leader | ||
|[[Irish]] | |[[Irish]] | ||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[ | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2013]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ZhouMing-GTACW-artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Zhou Ming]]''' | |[[File:ZhouMing-GTACW-artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Zhou Ming]]''' | ||
Line 350: | Line 370: | ||
|[[Pegorino Family]] | |[[Pegorino Family]] | ||
|[[Endings in GTA IV|Deceased]] | |[[Endings in GTA IV|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Don Percival]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Merryweather Security Consulting]] | |||
|Alive | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DardanPetrela-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Dardan Petrela]]''' | |[[File:DardanPetrela-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Dardan Petrela]]''' | ||
Line 360: | Line 385: | ||
|[[Petrovic Family]] | |[[Petrovic Family]] | ||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:TrevorPhilips-GTAV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Trevor Philips]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Trevor Philips Industries (gang)|Trevor Philips Industries]] | |||
|[[Endings in GTA V|Can be]] [[Something Sensible|killed]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:DimitriRascalov-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Dimitri Rascalov]]''' | |[[File:DimitriRascalov-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Dimitri Rascalov]]''' |
Revision as of 20:40, 26 November 2013
Gang Leaders are the leaders of gangs and appear as main, supporting and minor characters throughout the Grand Theft Auto series. Some gang leaders also have a specific name, such as with a Mafia family gang leader, who is referred to as the Don of the family. The gang leader is the man in charge of the gang and runs the gang on the advice of his advisor and high ranking gangsters, while ordering both them and the gangs regular gangsters to do various jobs and missions. The gang leaders can also employ and rely upon associates to do their bidding or aid them.
Five protagonists in the Grand Theft Auto series have been shown to be gang leaders or co-leaders, namely Tommy Vercetti of the Vercetti Gang in Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, Carl Johnson of the Grove Street Families in Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, Victor Vance of the Vance Crime Family in Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories, Johnny Klebitz of The Lost Brotherhood in The Lost and Damned and Trevor Philips of Trevor Philips Industries in Grand Theft Auto V and Grand Theft Auto Online. In some of these games, the protagonist is able to recruit other gangsters to aid them.
List of Gang Leaders
2D Universe
Image/Name | Role | Gang | Status |
---|---|---|---|
El Burro |
Leader | El Burro's Gang | Can be killed |
Uncle Fu |
Leader | Uncle Fu's Gang | Alive |
Brother Marcus |
Leader | Brotherhood of Jah Army of Love | Alive |
Robert Seragliano |
Leader | Vercotti Gang | Alive |
Sonetti | Leader | Sonetti's Gang | Deceased |
Don Traegeri | Leader | The Mob | Deceased |
Billy Bob Bean |
Leader | Rednecks | Deceased |
Uno Carbine |
Co-leader | The Zaibatsu Corporation | Deceased |
Elmo |
Leader | Loonies | Deceased |
Jerkov |
Leader | Russian Mafia | Deceased |
Dr. LaBrat |
Leader | Scientists | Deceased |
Sunbeam |
Leader | Hare Krishna | Deceased |
Red Valdez |
Co-leader | The Zaibatsu Corporation | Deceased |
Trey Welsh |
Co-leader | The Zaibatsu Corporation | Deceased |
Johnny Zoo |
Leader | Yakuza | Deceased |