HVY: Difference between revisions
Simdirverx (talk | contribs) (Modified notes) |
No edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''HVY''' is a vehicle manufacturer in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]] that specializes in industrial vehicles. The company's name | [[File:HVY-GTAIV-logo.png|right|HVY logo]] | ||
'''HVY''' is a vehicle manufacturer in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]] that specializes in industrial vehicles. The company's name may be an abbreviation of ''heavy'', possibly referring to the type of vehicles it manufactures. | |||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="100"|Vehicle | ! rowspan="6" width="100"|Vehicle | ||
! width="100"|Style | ! rowspan="6" width="100"|Style | ||
! width="250"|Based on | ! rowspan="6" width="250"|Based on <!--Main inspiration(s) only--> | ||
! width=" | ! class="unsortable" colspan="4" width="200"|Appears in | ||
! rowspan="6" width="100"|Variants | |||
|- | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Lost and Damned|TLAD]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airtug]]<ref name="Make">Manufacturer indicated via police chatter.</ref> | |||
| Luggage Tractor | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Barracks]] | |||
| Military truck | |||
| Unknown | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Barracks Semi]] | |||
| Military truck | |||
| Unknown | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Biff]] | | [[Biff]] | ||
| Large truck | | Large truck | ||
| [[wp:Kenworth|Kenworth T800]] | | [[wp:Kenworth|Kenworth T800]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brickade]] | | [[Brickade]] | ||
| Armoured truck | | Armoured truck | ||
| Prosegur armored car | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes<ref name="TBOGT">Does not normally spawn. Make determined through police radio chatter.</ref> | |||
| No | |||
| | | | ||
| [[ | |- | ||
| [[Cutter]] | |||
| Tunnel boring machine | |||
| Unknown | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dozer]] | |||
| Front end loader | |||
| Unknown | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dump]] | |||
| Haul truck | |||
| Unknown | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Forklift]] | | [[Forklift]] | ||
| Light forklift | | Light forklift | ||
| [[wp:Forklift | | [[wp:Hyster|Hyster Forklift Truck]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mixer]] | |||
| Cement truck | |||
| Unknown | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Skylift]] | | [[Ripley]] | ||
| Airline pushback | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skylift]]<ref name="Make">Make determined through police radio chatter.</ref> | |||
| Heavy-lift helicopter | | Heavy-lift helicopter | ||
| [[wp:S-64 Skycrane|S-64 Skycrane]] | | [[wp:S-64 Skycrane|S-64 Skycrane]] | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
==Notes== | |||
<references /> | |||
{{vehicle brands}} | {{vehicle brands}} | ||
{{Vehicles}} | {{Vehicles}} | ||
[[Category:Vehicles]] | |||
[[Category:Vehicle Brands]] | [[Category:Vehicle Brands]] | ||
[[Category:Businesses in GTA IV]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in GTA V]] | |||
[[ | |||
[[ |
Latest revision as of 23:53, 15 May 2014
HVY is a vehicle manufacturer in Grand Theft Auto IV that specializes in industrial vehicles. The company's name may be an abbreviation of heavy, possibly referring to the type of vehicles it manufactures.
Vehicles
Vehicle | Style | Based on | Appears in | Variants | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GTA IV | TLAD | TBOGT | GTA V | ||||
Airtug[1] | Luggage Tractor | Unknown | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Barracks | Military truck | Unknown | No | No | No | Yes | |
Barracks Semi | Military truck | Unknown | No | No | No | Yes | |
Biff | Large truck | Kenworth T800 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Brickade | Armoured truck | Prosegur armored car | No | No | Yes[2] | No | |
Cutter | Tunnel boring machine | Unknown | No | No | No | Yes | |
Dozer | Front end loader | Unknown | No | No | No | Yes | |
Dump | Haul truck | Unknown | No | No | No | Yes | |
Forklift | Light forklift | Hyster Forklift Truck | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Mixer | Cement truck | Unknown | No | No | No | Yes | |
Ripley | Airline pushback | Unknown | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Skylift[1] | Heavy-lift helicopter | S-64 Skycrane | No | No | Yes | Yes |
Notes
Albany | American Motors | Annis | Benefactor | BF | Bollokan | Bravado | Brute | Buckingham | Canis | Cheval | Classique | Coil | Declasse | Dewbauchee | Dinka | DUDE | Dundreary | Emperor | Endurex | Enus | Fathom | Gallivanter | Grotti | Hijak | HVY | Imponte | Invetero | Jobuilt | Karin | Lampadati | Liberty Chop Shop | Liberty City Cycles | Maibatsu Corporation | Mammoth | MTL | Nagasaki | Obey | Ocelot | Overflod | Pegassi | Pfister | Principe | Progen | ProLaps | Schyster | Shitzu | Speedophile | Stanley | Steel Horse | Tri-Cycles | Truffade | Ubermacht | Vapid | Vulcar | Weeny | Western Company | Western Motorcycle Company | Whippet | Willard | Zirconium
|