Missions in GTA V: Difference between revisions
(→Medals) |
|||
Line 493: | Line 493: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pulling Favors]] | |[[Pulling Favors]] | ||
| | |Agree to help [[Tonya Wiggins]] and tow an abandoned vehicle to the LSPD impound. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pulling Another Favor]] | |[[Pulling Another Favor]] | ||
Line 505: | Line 505: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pulling One Last Favor]] | |[[Pulling One Last Favor]] | ||
|Tow a wrecked vehicle to the [[Vapid]] dealership. | |Tow a wrecked vehicle to the [[Vapid]] dealership in [[Pillbox Hill]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shift Work]] | |[[Shift Work]] | ||
Line 511: | Line 511: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paprazzo]] | |[[Paprazzo]] | ||
| | |Help [[Beverly Felton]] get footage of [[Miranda Cowan]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paparazzo - The Sex Tape]] | |[[Paparazzo - The Sex Tape]] | ||
|Help Beverly get footage of [[Poppy Mitchell]]. | |Help Beverly get footage of [[Poppy Mitchell]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Paparazzo - The Partnership]] | |||
|Agree to take more photos for Beverly. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paparazzo - The Highness]] | |[[Paparazzo - The Highness]] | ||
| | |Photograph [[Princess Georgina]] buying drugs in [[Mirror Park]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paparazzo - The | |[[Paparazzo - The Meltdown]] | ||
|Photograph Poppy getting arrested for DWI. | |Photograph Poppy getting arrested for DWI. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 535: | Line 538: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grass Roots - Franklin]] | |[[Grass Roots - Franklin]] | ||
| | |Agree to help Barry retrieve two drug vehicles. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Grass Roots - The Drag]] | |||
|Tow a [[wrecks|beater]] [[Emperor_(car)|drug car]] to Barry's safehouse. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grass Roots - The Pickup]] | |||
|Bring a [[Duneloader|drug truck]] to Barry's safehouse without attracting the police. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grass Roots - The Smoke-In]] | |[[Grass Roots - The Smoke-In]] | ||
Line 544: | Line 553: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Exercising Demons - Trevor]] | |[[Exercising Demons - Trevor]] | ||
|Win a bike race against | |Win a bike race against MaryAnn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Exercising Demons - Franklin]] | |[[Exercising Demons - Franklin]] | ||
|Win a triathlon against | |Win a triathlon against MaryAnn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seeking the Truth]] | |[[Seeking the Truth]] |
Revision as of 15:28, 19 March 2014
This is a list of every mission in Grand Theft Auto V.
Main story missions
Spoiler Warning: Plot and/or ending details are in the text which follows. |
Mission | Protagonist(s) | Description | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
M | F | T | ||
Prologue | Yes | No | Yes | Rob a bank in North Yankton and escape. |
Franklin and Lamar | No | Yes | No | Repossess two cars and return them to Simeon Yetarian. |
Repossession | No | Yes | No | Repossess a motorcycle from Esteban Jimenez. |
Complications | Yes | Yes | No | Repossess a SUV from Jimmy De Santa. |
Chop | No | Yes | No | Chase down and intimidate a Ballas gang member named D. |
The Long Stretch | No | Yes | No | Buy a flashlight mod for a pump shotgun, drive to a drug meet at the recycling plant and escape, lose the police and return to Franklin Clinton's house. |
Father/Son | Yes | Yes | No | Rescue Jimmy from Michael's stolen boat on a freeway. |
Marriage Counseling | Yes | Yes | No | Chase Amanda's tennis coach to a Vinewood Hills mansion, pull it off the hillside, and escape the attack of Martin Madrazo's men. |
Daddy's Little Girl | Yes | No | No | Race with Jimmy on Vespucci Beach with bicycles, swim to Tracey on a yacht, and escape the pursuers. |
Friend Request | Yes | No | No | Buy a geek outfit to infiltrate the Lifeinvader headquarters, rig the prototype phone with an explosive charge, and detonate the charge to assassinate Jay Norris. |
Casing the Jewel Store | Yes | No | No | Take photos in Vangelico's Fine Jewelry and on the roof and set plans to rob it. |
Carbine Rifles (for Loud Approach) | Yes | No | No | Steal an LSPD tactical team truck, lose the police, and stash the truck. |
Bugstars Equipment (for Smart Approach) | Yes | No | No | Steal a Bugstars van and stash the van. |
BZ Gas Grenades (for Smart Approach) | Yes | No | No | Steal a Humane Labs and Research van containing gas grenades. |
The Jewel Store Job (Loud Approach / Smart Apporoach) | Yes | Yes | No | Rob Vangelico's Fine Jewelry, escape on motorcycles, take out the police, meet at the rendezvous point, and go to the lockup. |
Mr. Philips | No | No | Yes | Follow the Lost MC to their hideout and wipe them out, then push Ortega's trailer into the river. |
Nervous Ron | No | No | Yes | Protect Ron using the Sniper Rifle, steal a Cuban 800 containing guns, and drop the cargo to buyers. |
Trevor Philips Industries | No | No | Yes | Defend Tervor's meth lab from the Aztecas. |
Crystal Maze | No | No | Yes | Wipe out the O'Neil Brothers and destroy their meth lab. |
Friends Reunited | No | No | Yes | Blow up the trailers at the Lost MC camp, then drive to Vespucci Beach to Floyd Hebert's apartment. |
Fame or Shame | Yes | No | Yes | Stop Tracey's audition and chase Lazlow through eastern Los Santos. |
Dead Man Walking | Yes | No | No | Infiltrate the Strawberry Mortuary to find Ferdinand Kerimov's body and escape from the IAA and LSPD. |
Three's Company | Yes | Yes | Yes | Kidnap Kerimov from the IAA Building. |
By the Book | Yes | No | Yes | Torture Kerimov to get information on a suspected Azerbaijani terrorist and assassinate the target. |
Hood Safari | No | Yes | Yes | Escape from Ballas' territory after a botched drug deal. |
Did Somebody Say Yoga? | Yes | No | No | Do yoga with Amanda and Fabien, then drive Jimmy to Burger Shot. |
Scouting the Port | No | No | Yes | Work at the Port of Los Santos, then set plans to rob Merryweather. |
Minisub | No | No | Yes | Steal a Submersible for the Merryweather heist. |
Cargobob (for Offshore Approach) | No | No | Yes | Steal a Cargobob from Fort Zancudo for the Merryweather heist. |
The Merryweather Heist (Freighter / Offshore) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Steal a nuclear warhead guarded by Merryweather and neutralize any resistance. |
Trash Truck | Yes | Yes | Yes | Steal a Trashmaster for the Securicar heist. |
Boiler Suits | Yes | Yes | Yes | Buy three Boiler Suits for the Securicar heist. |
Masks | Yes | Yes | Yes | Buy three Masks for the Securicar heist. |
Tow Truck | Yes | Yes | Yes | Steal a Tow Truck for the Securicar heist. |
Blitz Play | Yes | Yes | Yes | Ambush the Securicar containing the IAA's bonds, fend off and escape from the police, and deliver the bonds to Devin Weston. |
I Fought the Law | Yes | Yes | Yes | Steal two exotic sports cars for Devin Weston while disguised as San Andreas Highway Patrol officers and return them to Weston's lockup. |
Eye in the Sky | No | Yes | Yes | Track the owner of a Z-Type using a police helicopter, then steal the car and bring it to Weston's hangar. |
Deep Inside | No | Yes | No | Steal a movie prop car from a movie studio set and bring it to Weston's lockup. |
Mr. Richards | Yes | No | No | Retrieve two actors, intimidate them and bring them back to the set of Meltdown. |
Hotel Assassination | No | Yes | No | Assassinate Bret Lowrey at the Von Crastenberg Hotel. |
The Multi-Target Assassination | No | Yes | No | Take out four jurors working on the Redwood Cigarettes lawsuit. |
The Vice Assassination | No | Yes | No | Assassinate Jackson Skinner when he solicits a trick from a prostitute. |
The Bus Assassination | No | Yes | No | Drive a bus to find Isaac Penny and assassinate him. |
The Construction Assassination | No | Yes | No | Assassinate Enzo Bonelli at the high-rise construction site. |
Caida Libre | Yes | No | Yes | Shoot down Javier Madrazo's private plane and recover a case file for Martin Madrazo. |
Minor Turbulence | No | No | Yes | Intercept a Merryweather cargo plane containing weapons. |
Predator | Yes | Yes | Yes | Track down and eliminate the surviving O'Neil brothers. |
Paleto Score Setup | Yes | No | Yes | Survey the Blaine County Savings Bank and set plans to rob it. |
Military Hardware | Yes | Yes | Yes | Steal a Barracks containing heavy armor and weapons. |
The Paleto Score | Yes | Yes | Yes | Rob the Blaine County Savings Bank and hold back the police and military resistance. |
Derailed | Yes | No | Yes | Hijack a Merryweather train containing valuable artwork. |
Monkey Business | Yes | No | Yes | Infiltrate Humane Labs and Research and steal and safely deliver a powerful neurotoxin. |
Hang Ten | No | No | Yes | Go to Floyd's condo and take Wade to the Vanilla Unicorn gentleman's club. |
Surveying the Score | Yes | Yes | Yes | Tail two Securicars doing a dry run on the Union Depository. |
Bury the Hatchet | Yes | No | Yes | Fly to North Yankton to find the truth about Bradley Snider and fight off the Triads. |
Pack Man | No | Yes | Yes | Deliver all of the stolen sports cars and fend off police resistance. |
Fresh Meat | Yes | Yes | No | Find and rescue Michael from the Triads at a meat packing plant. |
The Ballad of Rocco | Yes | No | No | Take out Rocco Pelosi and Gianni for Solomon Richards. |
Legal Trouble | Yes | No | No | Retrieve the unfinished print of Meltdown from Molly Schultz. |
Cleaning Out the Bureau | Yes | Yes | No | Follow a janitor from the FIB Building and obtain his uniform and ID. |
Architect's Plans | No | Yes | No | Steal the architectural blueprints for the FIB Building and set plans to raid it. |
Fire Truck (for Fire Crew Approach) | Yes | Yes | No | Steal a Fire Truck for the FIB Building raid. |
The Bureau Raid (Fire Crew / Roof Entry) | Yes | Yes | No | Raid the FIB Building, recover or destroy Haines' files, fight off any resistance, and escape. |
The Wrap Up | Yes | No | No | Meet with Agent Norton at the Kortz Center and take down rival FIB agents, IAA agents, and Merryweather mercenaries. |
Reuniting the Family | Yes | No | No | Reunite Michael with his family. |
Lamar Down | Yes | Yes | Yes | Rescue Lamar from the Ballas at the Paleto Bay sawmill. |
Meltdown | Yes | No | No | Go to the premiere of Meltdown and drive back to the De Santa house to rescue Amanda and Tracey from Merryweather mercenaries. |
Planning the Big Score | Yes | Yes | Yes | Set plans to rob the Union Depository. |
Stingers (for Subtle Approach) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Steal a Police Transporter containing tire stingers and return it to the lockup. |
Gauntlet (for Subtle Approach) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Acquire and modify three Gauntlets for the Big Score. |
Driller (for Obvious Approach) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Steal a drilling machine for the Big Score. |
Sidetracked (for Obvious Approach) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Steal a freight train engine and flatbed carriage for the Big Score. |
The Big Score (Subtle Approach / Obvious Approach) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Steal the gold bricks, hold off Merryweather mercenaries and the police, and lose the police. |
Something Sensible | No | Yes | No | Assassinate Trevor Philips for Steve Haines. |
The Time's Come | No | Yes | No | Assassinate Michael De Santa for Devin Weston. |
The Third Way | Yes | Yes | Yes | Ambush FIB agents and Merryweather mercenaries at the foundry in Murietta Heights, then eliminate Wei Cheng, Harold "Stretch" Joseph, Steve Haines, and Devin Weston. |
Side missions
Mission | Description |
---|---|
The Good Husband (optional family event) | Retrieve Amanda from shoplifting clothes, lose the cops and return to the De Santa house. |
Doting Dad | Find Tracey's stalker and deal with him. |
Parenting 101 | Rescue Jimmy from his kidnappers without killing them. |
Strangers & Freaks
Mission | Description |
---|---|
Pulling Favors | Agree to help Tonya Wiggins and tow an abandoned vehicle to the LSPD impound. |
Pulling Another Favor | Tow an illegally parked vehicle to the LSPD impound. |
Pulling Favors Again | Tow a stalled vehicle off the train tracks and take it and its owner to a garage. |
Still Pulling Favors | Tow a stalled vehicle and take it and its owner to a garage. |
Pulling One Last Favor | Tow a wrecked vehicle to the Vapid dealership in Pillbox Hill. |
Shift Work | Win a street race against Hao. |
Paprazzo | Help Beverly Felton get footage of Miranda Cowan. |
Paparazzo - The Sex Tape | Help Beverly get footage of Poppy Mitchell. |
Paparazzo - The Partnership | Agree to take more photos for Beverly. |
Paparazzo - The Highness | Photograph Princess Georgina buying drugs in Mirror Park. |
Paparazzo - The Meltdown | Photograph Poppy getting arrested for DWI. |
Paparazzo - Reality Check | Kill or spare Beverly and his entourage. |
A Starlet in Vinewood | Find 50 letter scraps related to the murder of Leonora Johnson and confront Peter Dreyfuss. |
Grass Roots - Michael | Survive against aliens while under the influence of Barry's potent marijuana. |
Grass Roots - Trevor | Survive against killer clowns while under the influence of Barry's potent marijuana. |
Grass Roots - Franklin | Agree to help Barry retrieve two drug vehicles. |
Grass Roots - The Drag | Tow a beater drug car to Barry's safehouse. |
Grass Roots - The Pickup | Bring a drug truck to Barry's safehouse without attracting the police. |
Grass Roots - The Smoke-In | Go to Los Santos City Hall and meet with Barry. |
Exercising Demons - Michael | Win a foot race against MaryAnn Quinn. |
Exercising Demons - Trevor | Win a bike race against MaryAnn. |
Exercising Demons - Franklin | Win a triathlon against MaryAnn. |
Seeking the Truth | Find a red Bison in the Raton Canyon and donate $500 to the Epsilon Program. |
Accepting the Truth | Talk with Marnie Allen and donate $5,000 to the Epsilon Program. |
Assuming the Truth | Find and deliver 5 vehicles for the Epsilon Program. |
Chasing the Truth | Find "alien artifacts" in Grapeseed. |
Bearing the Truth | Buy the Epsilon robes and wear them for 10 consecutive days. |
Delivering the Truth | Fly the Epsilon Program's plane to the Sandy Shores Airfield. |
Exercising the Truth | Walk for 5 miles in the Grand Senora Desert while wearing the Epsilon robes. |
Unknowing the Truth | Either deliver $2.1 million to Cris Formage's helicopter or steal the money. |
Rampage One | Kill 25 Rednecks and survive for 2 minutes. |
Rampage Two | Kill 30 Vagos members and survive for 2 minutes. |
Rampage Three | Kill 30 Ballas members and survive for 2 minutes. |
Rampage Four | Kill 35 Fort Zancudo Soldiers and survive for 3 minutes. |
Rampage Five | Kill 20 Hipsters and survive for 2 minutes. |
Target Practice | Shoot at various targets with Cletus Ewing. |
Fair Game | Hunt elk with Cletus. |
The Civil Border Patrol | Chase after "illegal immigrants" with Joe and Josef. |
An American Welcome | Chase down and tase three immigrants on all terrain vehicles. |
Minute Man Blues | Kill Joe and Josef. |
Special Bonds | Find 4 bail jumpers for Maude Eccles. |
Death at Sea | Find 30 pieces of Frank Mathers' submarine and confront Abigail Mathers. |
Nigel and Mrs. Thornhill | Agree to find celebrity souvenirs for Nigel and Mrs. Thornhill. |
Vinewood Souvenirs - Willie | Beat up Willie McTavish at Tequi-La-La and take his tooth as a souvenir. |
Vinewood Souvenirs - Tyler | Steal Tyler Dixon's clothes while he is swimming. |
Vinewood Souvenirs - Kerry | Steal the collar from Kerry McIntosh's dog. |
Vinewood Souvenirs - Mark | Steal Mark Fostenburg's golf club |
Vinewood Souvenirs - Al Di Napoli | Chase after and kidnap Al Di Napoli. |
Vinewood Souvenirs - The Last Act | Kill Al Di Napoli with a train or let him go free. |
Extra Commission | Destroy 15 "For Sale" signs of Lenny Avery for Josh Bernstein. |
Closing the Deal | Chase after and beat up Lenny. |
Surreal Estate | Burn down Josh's Rockford Hills mansion. |
Breach of Contract | Kill or spare Josh and escape from the police. |
Far Out | Agree to find 50 "spaceship parts" for Omega. |
The Final Frontier | Return the 50 "spaceship parts" to Omega. |
Risk Assessment | Join Dom Beasley on a skydive and bike race down Mount Chiliad. |
Liquidity Risk | Parachute out of a cargo plane on a Blazer near the Alamo Sea. |
Targeted Risk | Skydive off the Maze Bank Tower and onto a moving Flatbed. |
Uncalculated Risk | Jump off the Land Act Dam with Dom. |
Mrs. Philips | Agree to steal a Deludamol van for Trevor's mom. |
Damaged Goods | Return the drugs van to Trevor's trailer. |
The Last One | Find and kill "Sasquatch". |
Random events
Medals
After the player successfully completes a Story mission or a Strangers and Freaks mission, the player earns a medal based on completing secondary objectives. The player can upload their mission statistics to the Social Club; however, if the player uses a checkpoint, taxis, cheats or skips, the player's stats are not recorded unless the player replays the mission, in a single, clean playthrough. Recurring secondary objectives include completing the mission within a set time limit, attaining a minimum number of headshots, attaining a minimum shooting accuracy, and reaching the top speed of a vehicle; however, many objectives are often specific to the mission. After completing a mission, it is unlocked for replay, allowing the player to improve his/her score. Earning a gold medal can be accomplished on multiple playthroughs. If the player earns 70 gold medals, then the "Solid Gold" achievement/trophy is unlocked.
- Bronze: Complete a mission without satisfying any secondary objectives.
- Silver: In missions with two or more secondary objectives, satisfy at least one objective.
- Gold: Satisfy all secondary objectives.
|