Vapid: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Vapid-GTAIV-logo. | [[File:Vapid-GTAIV-logo.png|right|[[Vapid]]]] | ||
[[Vapid]] is an American automotive company in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]] and [[Grand Theft Auto V]]. It is primarily based on [[wp:Ford Motor Company|Ford Motor Company]], although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Dodge, Land Rover, and even the International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. Vapid is one of the biggest car manufacturers in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]], along with [[Declasse]]. | [[Vapid]] is an American automotive company in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]] and [[Grand Theft Auto V]]. It is primarily based on [[wp:Ford Motor Company|Ford Motor Company]], although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Dodge, Land Rover, and even the International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. Vapid is one of the biggest car manufacturers in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]], along with [[Declasse]]. | ||
For at least the duration of the [[Minivan|Minivan's]] production, Vapid maintained a relationship with [[Schyster]], which is based on [[wp:Chrysler|Chrysler]]. Schyster's [[Cabby]] taxicab appears to be a re-badged Vapid Minivan and features a "Limited Vapid Design" badge. | For at least the duration of the [[Minivan|Minivan's]] production, Vapid maintained a relationship with [[Schyster]], which is based on [[wp:Chrysler|Chrysler]]. Schyster's [[Cabby]] taxicab appears to be a re-badged Vapid Minivan and features a "Limited Vapid Design" badge. | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="100"|Vehicle | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Vehicle | ||
! width="100"|Style | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Style | ||
! width="250"|Based on | ! rowspan="2" width="250"|Based on <!--Main inspiration(s) only--> | ||
! width="200"| | ! class="unsortable" colspan="4" width="200"|Appears in | ||
! rowspan="2" width="125"|Variants | |||
|- | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Lost and Damned|TLAD]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benson]] | | [[Benson]] | ||
| Commercial Truck | | Commercial Truck | ||
| [[wp:Navistar International|1989-2001 International 4000 series]] bottler truck | | [[wp:Navistar International|1989-2001 International 4000 series]] bottler truck | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 22: | Line 30: | ||
| Pickup Truck | | Pickup Truck | ||
| [[wp:Chevrolet_C/K#1973-1987|1981-1987 Chevrolet C/K]] | | [[wp:Chevrolet_C/K#1973-1987|1981-1987 Chevrolet C/K]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 27: | Line 39: | ||
| Supercar | | Supercar | ||
| [[wp:Ford GT|2003-2006 Ford GT]] | | [[wp:Ford GT|2003-2006 Ford GT]] | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Contender]] | | [[Contender]] | ||
| Pickup Truck | | Pickup Truck | ||
| [http://www.pickuptrucks.com/html/autoshows/naias2003/ford/lightning1.html third generation Ford SVT Lightning concept] | | [http://www.pickuptrucks.com/html/autoshows/naias2003/ford/lightning1.html third generation Ford SVT Lightning concept] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes<ref name="Util_Truck">Seen only as the light duty [[Utility Truck]] in GTA V.</ref> | |||
| | |||
*[[Utility Truck]] (Light Duty) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dominator]] | |||
| Muscle Car | |||
| [[wp:Ford_Mustang_(fifth_generation)#2010_model_year_update|2010-2014 Ford Mustang]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 37: | Line 67: | ||
| Coupe | | Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (tenth generation)|1989-1993 Ford Thunderbird]] | | [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (tenth generation)|1989-1993 Ford Thunderbird]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hellenbach]] | | [[Hellenbach]]<ref name="CW">Car appears in [[Chinatown Wars]] in the GTA IV era.</ref> | ||
| Muscle Car | | Muscle Car | ||
| [[wp:Shelby Mustang GT500|2006-present Shelby Mustang GT500]] | | [[wp:Shelby Mustang GT500|2006-present Shelby Mustang GT500]] | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Huntley Sport]] | | [[Huntley Sport]] | ||
| SUV | | SUV | ||
| [[wp:Range Rover Sport|2006-present Range Rover Sport]] | | [[wp:Range Rover Sport|2006-present Range Rover Sport]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Minivan]] | | [[Minivan]] | ||
| Minivan/MPV | | Minivan/MPV | ||
| [[wp:Dodge Caravan|2001-2007 Dodge Caravan]] | | [[wp:Dodge Caravan|2001-2007 Dodge Caravan]] | ||
| [[Cabby | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[Cabby]]<ref name="rebadge">Cabby is rebadged as a [[Schyster]] vehicle.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peyote]] | | [[Peyote]] | ||
| Coupe | | Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (first generation)|1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird]] | | [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (first generation)|1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Radius]] | |||
| Crossover SUV | |||
| [[wp:Ford_Edge#First_generation_facelift_.282011.E2.80.932014.29|2011-2014 Ford Edge]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sadler]] | |||
| Pickup Truck | |||
| [[wp:Ford Super Duty|2008-2010 Ford F-250]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[Sandking|Sandking SWB]] | |||
* [[Sandking|Sandking XL]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stanier]]<ref name="GTA V">Consumer variant name revealed in GTA V.</ref> | |||
| Sedan | |||
| [[wp:Ford Crown Victoria|1992-1997 Ford Crown Victoria]]<br />[[wp:Ford Crown Victoria|1998-2011 Ford Crown Victoria]] (GTA V, police and taxi variants) | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
* [[NOOSE Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Police Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Sheriff Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Taxi]] | |||
* [[Unmarked Cruiser]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Slamvan]] | | [[Slamvan]] | ||
| Van | | Van | ||
| [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] panel van | | [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] panel van | ||
| [[ | | No | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes <ref name="TBOGT">Vehicle appears in [[Frosting on the Cake]], but is otherwise unobtainable.</ref> | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Speedo]] | | [[Speedo]] | ||
| Van | | Van | ||
| [[wp:Chevrolet Express|2003-present Chevrolet Express]] | | [[wp:Chevrolet Express|2003-present Chevrolet Express]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
* [[Grass Roots - Trevor|Clown Van]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steed]] | | [[Steed]] | ||
| Commercial Truck | | Commercial Truck | ||
| [[wp:Ford E-Series|1992-1996 Ford Econoline]] stripped chassis delivery truck | | [[wp:Ford E-Series|1992-1996 Ford Econoline]] stripped chassis delivery truck | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 77: | Line 175: | ||
| Pickup Truck | | Pickup Truck | ||
| [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] refitted for use as a tow truck | | [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] refitted for use as a tow truck | ||
| | | No | ||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Uranus]] | | [[Uranus]] | ||
| Sports Coupe | | Sports Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Ford Mustang (third generation)|1985/1986 Ford Mustang]] | | [[wp:Ford Mustang (third generation)|1985/1986 Ford Mustang]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 193: | ||
| Commercial Truck | | Commercial Truck | ||
| [[wp:International Harvester S-Series|1980s International Harvester S-Series]] | | [[wp:International Harvester S-Series|1980s International Harvester S-Series]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Unnamed Police Cruiser | |||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp: | | [[wp:Ford_Taurus_(sixth_generation)#Police_Interceptor_Sedan|2012-Present Ford Taurus Police Interceptor]] | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Notes== | |||
<references /> | |||
{{vehicle brands}} | {{vehicle brands}} | ||
{{Vehicles}} | {{Vehicles}} | ||
[[Category:Vehicle Brands]] | [[Category:Vehicle Brands]] | ||
[[Category:Vehicles]] | [[Category:Vehicles]] |
Revision as of 15:19, 14 April 2014
Vapid is an American automotive company in Grand Theft Auto IV and Grand Theft Auto V. It is primarily based on Ford Motor Company, although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Dodge, Land Rover, and even the International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. Vapid is one of the biggest car manufacturers in Grand Theft Auto IV, along with Declasse.
For at least the duration of the Minivan's production, Vapid maintained a relationship with Schyster, which is based on Chrysler. Schyster's Cabby taxicab appears to be a re-badged Vapid Minivan and features a "Limited Vapid Design" badge.
Vehicles
Notes
- ↑ Seen only as the light duty Utility Truck in GTA V.
- ↑ Car appears in Chinatown Wars in the GTA IV era.
- ↑ Cabby is rebadged as a Schyster vehicle.
- ↑ Consumer variant name revealed in GTA V.
- ↑ Vehicle appears in Frosting on the Cake, but is otherwise unobtainable.
Albany | American Motors | Annis | Benefactor | BF | Bollokan | Bravado | Brute | Buckingham | Canis | Cheval | Classique | Coil | Declasse | Dewbauchee | Dinka | DUDE | Dundreary | Emperor | Endurex | Enus | Fathom | Gallivanter | Grotti | Hijak | HVY | Imponte | Invetero | Jobuilt | Karin | Lampadati | Liberty Chop Shop | Liberty City Cycles | Maibatsu Corporation | Mammoth | MTL | Nagasaki | Obey | Ocelot | Overflod | Pegassi | Pfister | Principe | Progen | ProLaps | Schyster | Shitzu | Speedophile | Stanley | Steel Horse | Tri-Cycles | Truffade | Ubermacht | Vapid | Vulcar | Weeny | Western Company | Western Motorcycle Company | Whippet | Willard | Zirconium
|