Vehicle Brands: Difference between revisions
Kirbyguy22 (talk | contribs) m (Added Overflod to HD universe brands) |
|||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|[[BF]] | |[[BF]] | ||
|[[wp:Volkswagen|Volkswagen]] | |[[wp:Volkswagen|Volkswagen]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bollokan]] | |||
|[[wp:Hyundai Motor Company|Hyundai]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bravado]] | |[[Bravado]] | ||
Line 35: | Line 38: | ||
|[[Brute]] | |[[Brute]] | ||
|[[wp:GMC|GMC]] | |[[wp:GMC|GMC]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Buckingham]] | |||
|[[wp:Gulfstream Aerospace|Gulfstream]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Canis]] | |[[Canis]] | ||
Line 62: | Line 68: | ||
|[[Emperor (manufacturer)|Emperor]] | |[[Emperor (manufacturer)|Emperor]] | ||
|[[wp:Lexus|Lexus]] | |[[wp:Lexus|Lexus]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Endurex]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Enus]] | |[[Enus]] | ||
|[[wp:Maybach|Maybach]]/[[wp:Rolls-Royce Motor Cars|Rolls-Royce]] | |[[wp:Maybach|Maybach]]/[[wp:Rolls-Royce Motor Cars|Rolls-Royce]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fathom]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallivanter]] | |||
|[[wp:Land Rover|Land Rover]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grotti]] | |[[Grotti]] | ||
|[[wp:Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |[[wp:Ferrari|Ferrari]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hijak]] | |||
|[[wp:Fisker Automotive|Fisker]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[HVY]] | |[[HVY]] | ||
Line 83: | Line 101: | ||
|[[Karin]] | |[[Karin]] | ||
|[[wp:Toyota|Toyota]] | |[[wp:Toyota|Toyota]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lampadati]] | |||
|[[wp:Maserati|Maserati]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Liberty Chop Shop]] | |[[Liberty Chop Shop]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 137: | ||
|[[Pfister]] | |[[Pfister]] | ||
|[[wp:Porsche|Porsche]] | |[[wp:Porsche|Porsche]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Principe]] | |||
|[[wp:Piaggio|Piaggio]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ProLaps]] | |[[ProLaps]] | ||
Line 125: | Line 149: | ||
|[[Shitzu]] | |[[Shitzu]] | ||
|[[wp:Ducati Motor Holding|Ducati]]/[[wp:Suzuki|Suzuki]] | |[[wp:Ducati Motor Holding|Ducati]]/[[wp:Suzuki|Suzuki]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Speedophile]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stanley]] | |||
|[[wp:John Deere|John Deere]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Steel Horse]] | |[[Steel Horse]] | ||
|[[wp:American IronHorse|American IronHorse]] | |[[wp:American IronHorse|American IronHorse]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tri-Cycles]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Truffade]] | |[[Truffade]] | ||
Line 140: | Line 173: | ||
|[[Vulcar]] | |[[Vulcar]] | ||
|[[wp:Volkswagen|Volkswagen]] | |[[wp:Volkswagen|Volkswagen]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Weeny]] | |||
|[[wp:Mini (marque)|Mini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Western Company]] | |[[Western Company]] | ||
Line 146: | Line 182: | ||
|[[Western Motorcycle Company]] | |[[Western Motorcycle Company]] | ||
|[[wp:Harley Davidson|Harley Davidson]] | |[[wp:Harley Davidson|Harley Davidson]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Whippet]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Willard (manufacturer)|Willard]] | |[[Willard (manufacturer)|Willard]] |
Revision as of 01:46, 14 December 2013
This is a list of vehicle brands that appear throughout the Grand Theft Auto series. They were very rarely encountered in GTA III Era games, however their use was greatly expanded in Grand Theft Auto IV, where every car has a designated brand.
3D Universe (GTA III Era)
- American Motors
- DUDE
- Grotti
- Imponte
- Kunst (see Trivia)
- Maibatsu Corporation
- Nioka (see Trivia)
- Shitsu (see Trivia)
- Willard
HD Universe (GTA IV and GTA V Eras)
Trivia
In Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas for PC, there is a data file titled carcols.dat which names some vehicles brands: one known brand (Maibatsu), one later-known brand (Shitsu, not Shitzu) and two unknown brands (Nioka and Kunst). So far, no one can tell which vehicles these brands have produced in the game. This implies that in the beta version of San Andreas, there were likely going to add brand logos, but were likely removed.
Albany | American Motors | Annis | Benefactor | BF | Bollokan | Bravado | Brute | Buckingham | Canis | Cheval | Classique | Coil | Declasse | Dewbauchee | Dinka | DUDE | Dundreary | Emperor | Endurex | Enus | Fathom | Gallivanter | Grotti | Hijak | HVY | Imponte | Invetero | Jobuilt | Karin | Lampadati | Liberty Chop Shop | Liberty City Cycles | Maibatsu Corporation | Mammoth | MTL | Nagasaki | Obey | Ocelot | Overflod | Pegassi | Pfister | Principe | Progen | ProLaps | Schyster | Shitzu | Speedophile | Stanley | Steel Horse | Tri-Cycles | Truffade | Ubermacht | Vapid | Vulcar | Weeny | Western Company | Western Motorcycle Company | Whippet | Willard | Zirconium
|