Weapons: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Weapons-GTAIV-pickups-map.png|thumb|right|333px|The map of all weapon spawns in [[Liberty City in GTA IV Era|Liberty City]] in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]].]]{{quote|'''The hidden weapons that [[Julio Ochoa|The Mayor]] wants you to find.'''<br>- [[Whattheydonotwantyoutoknow.com|in-game website]] description}} | ||
'''Weapons''' are at the forefront of all [[Grand Theft Auto]] games. Ranging from bare fists to a simple [[baseball bat]] to fishing [[knife|knifes]] to [[Rocket Launcher|rocket-propelled grenades]] to [[Dildo|dildos]], there are many different weapons throughout the series. This article mainly details weapons in the [[GTA III Era]] and [[ | '''Weapons''' are at the forefront of all [[Grand Theft Auto]] games. Ranging from bare fists to a simple [[Baseball Bat|baseball bat]] to fishing [[knife|knifes]] to [[Rocket Launcher|rocket-propelled grenades]] to [[Dildo|dildos]], there are many different weapons throughout the series. This article mainly details weapons in the [[GTA III Era]] and [[HD Universe]]. | ||
==Weapon Skill== | ==Weapon Skill== | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
*Purchasing from [[Ammu-Nation]] or other weapon shops | *Purchasing from [[Ammu-Nation]] or other weapon shops | ||
**For weapons that share ammo, the player can save money by purchasing lots of the cheap weapon (e.g. the [[Tec-9]]) to gain lots of ammo for that slot, then purchasing the expensive weapon (e.g. the [[SMG]]) | **For weapons that share ammo, the player can save money by purchasing lots of the cheap weapon (e.g. the [[Tec-9]]) to gain lots of ammo for that slot, then purchasing the expensive weapon (e.g. the [[SMG]]) | ||
**In GTA IV and | **In GTA IV, TLAD, TBOGT and GTA V, the player buys one gun then pays a smaller amount for additional ammo (thrown weapons still need to purchased one at a time at full price) | ||
*Picking up a weapon from killed [[Pedestrians]], gang members or police officers | *Picking up a weapon from killed [[Pedestrians]], gang members or police officers | ||
*Weapons spawning as rewards - Once the player have reached certain parts of games, such as obtaining a certain number of [[Hidden Packages]], some weapons spawn at the player's [[Safehouse]]s | *Weapons spawning as rewards - Once the player have reached certain parts of games, such as obtaining a certain number of [[Hidden Packages]], some weapons spawn at the player's [[Safehouse]]s | ||
*Weapons being automatically given to the player by other characters, such as those required for a mission | *Weapons being automatically given to the player by other characters, such as those required for a mission | ||
*Entering/exiting certain vehicles, e.g. the [[Caddy]] gives the player a golf club and the [[Police Car]] gives the player a shotgun. | *Entering/exiting certain vehicles, e.g. the [[Caddy]] gives the player a golf club and the [[Police Car]] gives the player a shotgun. | ||
*Using [[Cheats]] to spawn weapons and extra ammo | *Using [[Cheats]] to spawn weapons and extra ammo (however, using cheats can corrupt the player's save file or otherwise impede game progress) | ||
==Individual Games== | ==Individual Games== | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
*[[Weapons in The Ballad of Gay Tony]] | *[[Weapons in The Ballad of Gay Tony]] | ||
*[[Weapons in GTA Chinatown Wars]] | *[[Weapons in GTA Chinatown Wars]] | ||
*[[Weapons in GTA V]] | |||
==List of weapons== | ==List of weapons== | ||
This is a list of weapons and weapon types in GTA III era games and | This is a list of weapons and weapon types in GTA III era games and HD Universe games. Not all of them are available in all games. They are grouped by the weapon slots from GTA San Andreas. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
Line 41: | Line 42: | ||
!Appearance | !Appearance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Pistol- | |[[File:Pistol-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Pistol]] | |[[Pistol]] | ||
|[[Glock|Glock 22, .40 S&W]] | |[[Glock|Glock 22, .40 S&W]] | ||
Line 49: | Line 50: | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|[[Glock|Glock 17, 9x19mm]] | |[[Glock|Glock 17, 9x19mm]] | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />( | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />(Appears in cutscenes with a slightly different model & texture in GTA San Andreas) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Pistol-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | |[[File:Pistol-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
Line 55: | Line 56: | ||
|Beretta 92, 9x19mm | |Beretta 92, 9x19mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] (the Inox version also appears, but only in cutscenes) | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] (the Inox version also appears, but only in cutscenes) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pistol-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | |||
|Pistol | |||
|Taurus PT92 | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Pistol-GTAIII.png|120px]] | |[[File:Pistol-GTAIII.png|120px]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|[[Pistol]], .45ACP | |[[Pistol|Colt M1911]], .45ACP | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CombatPistol- | |[[File:CombatPistol-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|[[Desert Eagle|IMI Desert Eagle]], .50AE<br />.357 Magnum (GTA IV) | |[[Desert Eagle|IMI Desert Eagle]], .50AE (GTA San Andreas), (GTA V)<br />.357 Magnum (GTA IV) | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />(only appears in cutscenes in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />(only appears in cutscenes in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]])<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Python-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:Python-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
Line 83: | Line 89: | ||
|[[File:Pistol.44-TBOGT.png|120px]] | |[[File:Pistol.44-TBOGT.png|120px]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|[[Pistol .44|AMC Auto Mag Pistol]], .44 | |[[Pistol .44|AMC Auto Mag Pistol]], .44 AMP | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 109: | Line 115: | ||
|[[Sub Machine Gun]] | |[[Sub Machine Gun]] | ||
|[[MP5|Heckler & Koch MP5A3]], 9x19mm Parabellum | |[[MP5|Heckler & Koch MP5A3]], 9x19mm Parabellum | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP5-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | |[[File:MP5-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
Line 121: | Line 127: | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP5- | |[[File:MP5-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Sub Machine Gun | |Sub Machine Gun | ||
|SW MP10, 9x19mm | |SW MP10, 9x19mm | ||
Line 128: | Line 134: | ||
|[[File:MicroSMG-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:MicroSMG-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Sub Machine Gun | |Sub Machine Gun | ||
|[[Micro-SMG]] ([[Uzi]]), 9x19mm | |[[Micro-SMG]] ([[Uzi|IMI Uzi]]), 9x19mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]])(golden version) | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]])(golden version)<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Scorpion-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | |[[File:Scorpion-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
Line 139: | Line 145: | ||
|Sub Machine Gun | |Sub Machine Gun | ||
|[[Assault SMG|FN P90]], 5.7x28mm | |[[Assault SMG|FN P90]], 5.7x28mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]])<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] (appears in the Special and Collector's Editions and in GTA Online) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Gusenberg-GTAV-fullmodel.png|120px]] | |||
|Sub Machine Gun | |||
|[[Gusenberg Sweeper|M1928 Thompson]], .45 ACP | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SPAS12-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:SPAS12-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 156: | ||
|[[SPAS 12|Franchi SPAS 12]], 12 gauge | |[[SPAS 12|Franchi SPAS 12]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:PumpActionShotgun-GTAIII.png|120px]] | |||
|Shotgun | |||
|[[Pump-Action Shotgun|Remington 870]], 12 Gauge | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PumpActionShotgun-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:PumpActionShotgun-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Shotgun | |Shotgun | ||
|Ithaca 37, 12 gauge | |||
| | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CombatShotgun- | |[[File:CombatShotgun-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Shotgun | |Shotgun | ||
|Remington 11-87, 12 gauge | |Remington 11-87, 12 gauge | ||
Line 164: | Line 180: | ||
|Shotgun | |Shotgun | ||
|[[Stubby Shotgun|Serbu Super Shorty]], 12 gauge | |[[Stubby Shotgun|Serbu Super Shorty]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:AssaultShotgun-TLAD.png|120px]] | |[[File:AssaultShotgun-TLAD.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Shotgun]] | |[[Shotgun]] | ||
|[[Dao-12 Streetsweeper]], 12 gauge | |[[Assault Shotgun|Dao-12 Streetsweeper]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 175: | Line 191: | ||
|[[Automatic Shotgun|AA-12]], 12 gauge | |[[Automatic Shotgun|AA-12]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:AssaultShotgun-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | |||
|Shotgun | |||
|UTAS UTS-15, 12 gauge | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BullpupShotgun-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | |||
|Shotgun | |||
|[[Bullpup Shotgun|Kel-Tec KSG]], 12 gauge | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] (appears in the Special and Collector's Editions) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:AK-47-GTAIII.png|120px]] | |[[File:AK-47-GTAIII.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Assault Rifle]] | |[[Assault Rifle]] | ||
|[[AK-47]], 7.62x39mm | |[[AK-47]], 7.62x39mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:M4-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:M4-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Assault Rifle]] | |[[Assault Rifle]] | ||
|[[ | |[[M16|Colt Model 733]], 5.56x45mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CarbineRifle- | |[[File:CarbineRifle-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Assault Rifle | |Assault Rifle | ||
|[[ | |[[M16|M4A1]], 5.56x45mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:M16-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
|Assault Rifle | |Assault Rifle | ||
|[[M16]]A1, 5.56x45mm | |[[M16]]A1, 5.56x45mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:CarbineRifle-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | |||
|Assault Rifle | |||
|HK416, 5.56x45mm | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Ruger-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:Ruger-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Assault Rifle | |Assault Rifle | ||
|Ruger Mini-14 GB-F, 5.56x45mm | |[[Ruger|Ruger Mini-14 GB-F]], 5.56x45mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SniperRifle- | |[[File:SniperRifle-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Sniper Rifle]] | |[[Sniper Rifle]] | ||
|[[Sniper Rifle|Bolt Action Sniper Rifle]], 7.62x51mm | |[[Sniper Rifle|Bolt Action Sniper Rifle]], 7.62x51mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />(Appears in minigames in [[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />(Appears in minigames in [[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]]) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:SniperRifle-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | |||
|Sniper Rifle | |||
|Arctic Warfare Super Magnum rifle | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Rifle-GTASA.png|120px]] | |[[File:Rifle-GTASA.png|120px]] | ||
Line 218: | Line 254: | ||
|[[File:PSG-1-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:PSG-1-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |Sniper Rifle | ||
|H&K [[ | |H&K [[Combat Sniper|MSG90 (SR9T)]], 7.62x51mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:LaserSniper-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |Sniper Rifle | ||
|[[Dragunov|Dragunov SVD]], 7.62x54mmR | |[[Dragunov|Dragunov SVD]], 7.62x54mmR | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:CombatSniper-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |Sniper Rifle | ||
|H&K [[PSG-1]], 7.62x51mm | |H&K [[Combat Sniper|PSG-1]], 7.62x51mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 235: | Line 271: | ||
|[[Advanced Sniper|DSR-1]] | |[[Advanced Sniper|DSR-1]] | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:HeavySniper-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | |||
|Sniper Rifle | |||
|[[Heavy Sniper|Barrett M82A1 (M107) Anti-materiel rifle]], .50 BMG | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Minigun-GTALCS.jpg|120px]] | |[[File:Minigun-GTALCS.jpg|120px]] | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|GEC M134 [[Minigun]], 7.62x51mm | |GEC M134 [[Minigun]], 7.62x51mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:M-60-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:M-60-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
Line 247: | Line 288: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:M249-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | |[[File:M249-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
|Heavy (Assault Rifle | |Heavy (GTA Vice City Stories)<br />Assault Rifle (The Ballad of Gay Tony)<br />Light Machine Gun (GTA V) | ||
|[[M249]] Squad Automatic Weapon [SAW], 5.56x45mm | |[[M249]] Squad Automatic Weapon [SAW], 5.56x45mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]])<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:RocketLauncher- | |[[File:RocketLauncher-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|RPG-7 [[Rocket Launcher]], 40mm | |RPG-7 [[Rocket Launcher]], 40mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:RocketLauncher-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | |[[File:RocketLauncher-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
Line 270: | Line 311: | ||
|HK69A1 Grenade Launcher, 40mm | |HK69A1 Grenade Launcher, 40mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]] & [[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]] & [[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:GrenadeLauncher-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | |||
|Heavy | |||
|Milkor MGL Mark 14 (M32), 40mm | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flamethrower-GTASA.png|120px]] | |[[File:Flamethrower-GTASA.png|120px]] | ||
Line 276: | Line 322: | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Fist-GTAIV-icon.png|120px]] | ||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[Fist]] (Unarmed) | |[[Fist]] (Unarmed) | ||
Line 284: | Line 330: | ||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[Knife]] | |[[Knife]] | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:BaseballBat- | |[[File:BaseballBat-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[Baseball Bat]] | |[[Baseball Bat]] | ||
|[[GTA III Era]], [[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]], [[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | |[[GTA III Era]], [[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]], [[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Gtavc-chainsaw-render.png|120px]] | ||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[Chainsaw]] | |[[Chainsaw]] | ||
Line 301: | Line 347: | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Machete-GTAVC.png| | |[[File:Machete-GTAVC.png|120x120px]] | ||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[Machete]] | |[[Machete]] | ||
Line 307: | Line 353: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:HockeyStick-GTALCS- | |[[File:HockeyStick-GTALCS-render.png|120px]] | ||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[Hockey Stick]] | |[[Hockey Stick]] | ||
Line 313: | Line 359: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:FireAxe-GTALCS-render.png|120px]] | ||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[Fire Axe]] | |[[Fire Axe]] |
Revision as of 07:25, 9 April 2014
The hidden weapons that The Mayor wants you to find.
- in-game website description
Weapons are at the forefront of all Grand Theft Auto games. Ranging from bare fists to a simple baseball bat to fishing knifes to rocket-propelled grenades to dildos, there are many different weapons throughout the series. This article mainly details weapons in the GTA III Era and HD Universe.
Weapon Skill
In Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, the player can increase his/her skill for a particular weapon by practicing, using the weapon either on a shooting range or on real targets. For each individual weapon, the player can achieve three skill-levels: Poor, Gangster and Hitman. On the Hitman skill level, the player is able to fire lighter weapons whilst walking, as well as being able to double-wield certain weapons (one in each hand).
Obtaining Weapons
Weapons can be obtained by 7 main means:
- Picking up weapons that spawn around the map
- Purchasing from Ammu-Nation or other weapon shops
- For weapons that share ammo, the player can save money by purchasing lots of the cheap weapon (e.g. the Tec-9) to gain lots of ammo for that slot, then purchasing the expensive weapon (e.g. the SMG)
- In GTA IV, TLAD, TBOGT and GTA V, the player buys one gun then pays a smaller amount for additional ammo (thrown weapons still need to purchased one at a time at full price)
- Picking up a weapon from killed Pedestrians, gang members or police officers
- Weapons spawning as rewards - Once the player have reached certain parts of games, such as obtaining a certain number of Hidden Packages, some weapons spawn at the player's Safehouses
- Weapons being automatically given to the player by other characters, such as those required for a mission
- Entering/exiting certain vehicles, e.g. the Caddy gives the player a golf club and the Police Car gives the player a shotgun.
- Using Cheats to spawn weapons and extra ammo (however, using cheats can corrupt the player's save file or otherwise impede game progress)
Individual Games
- Weapons in GTA 1
- Weapons in GTA 2
- Weapons in GTA III
- Weapons in GTA Vice City
- Weapons in GTA Advance
- Weapons in GTA San Andreas
- Weapons in GTA Liberty City Stories
- Weapons in GTA Vice City Stories
- Weapons in GTA IV
- Weapons in The Lost and Damned
- Weapons in The Ballad of Gay Tony
- Weapons in GTA Chinatown Wars
- Weapons in GTA V
List of weapons
This is a list of weapons and weapon types in GTA III era games and HD Universe games. Not all of them are available in all games. They are grouped by the weapon slots from GTA San Andreas.
- Brass Knuckles
- Cane
- Hammer
- Chisel
- Meat Cleaver
- Screwdriver
- Golf Club
- Gaff Hook
- Butterfly Knife
- Satchel Charges
- Sword
- Tazer
Miscellaneous "weapons"
- Dildo
- Detonator
- Camera
- Spray Can
- Fire Extinguisher
- Night Vision
- Thermal Vision
- Parachute
- Vibrator
- Flowers