Weapons in GTA Advance: Difference between revisions
Bluesboyjr (talk | contribs) m (→List of weapons: correct links) |
(tabulated, corrected names) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''weapons in [[Grand Theft Auto Advance]]''' take inspiration from both [[Grand Theft Auto 1]] and [[Grand Theft Auto III]]. Since the [[Game Boy Advance]] could only support minimal low quality graphics, the top view returned from the pre-GTA III games; however, the GBA could support still images well enough for the HUD indicator for the player's current weapon to return from GTA III. Another point is that since there is no third person aiming in this game; it lacks a [[sniper rifle]]. Also note that unlike other post-GTA III games, there are no weapon slots, so you can have all weapons at once. A description of each weapon can be found in the game's instruction manual. Unusually, you can switch between weapons when inside a vehicle (being the only way to use the Car Bomb), making this the only GTA until [[Grand Theft Auto IV]] to allow you to do so. | The '''weapons in [[Grand Theft Auto Advance]]''' take inspiration from both [[Grand Theft Auto 1]] and [[Grand Theft Auto III]]. Since the [[Game Boy Advance]] could only support minimal low quality graphics, the top view returned from the pre-GTA III games; however, the GBA could support still images well enough for the HUD indicator for the player's current weapon to return from GTA III. Another point is that since there is no third person aiming in this game; it lacks a [[sniper rifle]]. Also note that unlike other post-GTA III games, there are no weapon slots, so you can have all weapons at once. A description of each weapon can be found in the game's instruction manual. Unusually, you can switch between weapons when inside a vehicle (being the only way to use the Car Bomb), making this the only GTA until [[Grand Theft Auto IV]] to allow you to do so. | ||
== | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" | ||
| [[Fist]] || <!--[[File:Fist-GTAA-icon.png|64px|Fist]]--> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Baseball Bat|Bat]] || [[File:Bat-GTAA-icon.png|64px|Bat]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Katana]] || [[File:Katana-GTAA-icon.png|64px|Katana]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pistol]] || [[File:Pistol-GTAA-icon.png|64px|Pistol]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pump Action Shotgun|Shotgun]] || [[File:PumpActionShotgun-GTAA-icon.jpg|64px|Shotgun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Micro Uzi|Uz-I]] || [[File:MicroUzi-GTAA-icon.jpg|64px|Uz-I]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[AK-47|Assault Rifle]] || [[File:AK-47-GTAA-icon.jpg|64px|Assault Rifle]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flamethrower|Flame Thrower]] || [[File:Flamethrower-GTAA-icon.jpg|64px|Flame Thrower]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Molotov Cocktail]] || [[File:MolotovCocktail-GTAA-icon.jpg|64px|Molotov Cocktail]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grenade]]s || [[File:Grenade-GTAA-icon.jpg|64px|Grenades]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rocket Launcher]] || [[File:RocketLauncher-GTAA-icon.png|64px|Rocket Launcher]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Minigun]] || [[File:Minigun-GTAA-icon.jpg|64px|Minigun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Barrel]] <small>(inaccessible)</small> || <!--[[File:Barrel-GTAA-icon.png|64px|Barrel]]--> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Detonator]] || <!--[[File:Detonator-GTAA-icon.jpg|64px|Detonator]]--> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Car Bomb]] <small>(only when driving)</small> || [[File:CarBomb-GTAA-icon.png|64px|Car Bomb]] | |||
|} | |||
{{Gtaa_weapons}} | {{Gtaa_weapons}} | ||
Line 24: | Line 38: | ||
[[Category:Weapons]] | [[Category:Weapons]] | ||
[[Category:Weapons in GTA Advance| ]] |
Revision as of 22:56, 22 October 2011
The weapons in Grand Theft Auto Advance take inspiration from both Grand Theft Auto 1 and Grand Theft Auto III. Since the Game Boy Advance could only support minimal low quality graphics, the top view returned from the pre-GTA III games; however, the GBA could support still images well enough for the HUD indicator for the player's current weapon to return from GTA III. Another point is that since there is no third person aiming in this game; it lacks a sniper rifle. Also note that unlike other post-GTA III games, there are no weapon slots, so you can have all weapons at once. A description of each weapon can be found in the game's instruction manual. Unusually, you can switch between weapons when inside a vehicle (being the only way to use the Car Bomb), making this the only GTA until Grand Theft Auto IV to allow you to do so.
Fist | |
Bat | |
Katana | |
Pistol | |
Shotgun | |
Uz-I | |
Assault Rifle | |
Flame Thrower | |
Molotov Cocktail | |
Grenades | |
Rocket Launcher | |
Minigun | |
Barrel (inaccessible) | |
Detonator | |
Car Bomb (only when driving) |
|
|