Cheats in GTA 1: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→PC: Tidy) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{cheats}} | |||
__TOC__ | |||
This page outlines cheats for [[Grand Theft Auto 1]], for [[PlayStation]] and [[Personal Computer|PC]]. | |||
| | |||
==PlayStation== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Enter the following codes at the Name Entry screen: | |+Enter the following codes at the Name Entry screen: | ||
|- | |||
!width=35%|Code | !width=35%|Code | ||
!width=50%|Effect | !width=50%|Effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WEYHEY | |WEYHEY | ||
|9,999,990 points | |9,999,990 points | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SATANLIVES | |SATANLIVES | ||
|99 lives | |99 lives | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TVMAN | |TVMAN | ||
|Access [[San Andreas]] parts 1 and 2 | |Access [[City of San Andreas|San Andreas]] parts 1 and 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|T H E S H I T | |T H E S H I T | ||
|All Cheats | |All Cheats | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Caprice | |Caprice | ||
|All Cities | |All Cities | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TURF | |TURF | ||
|All Cities | |All Cities | ||
|- | |- | ||
|URGE | |URGE | ||
|All Cities parts 1 and 2 except [[Vice City]]. | |All Cities parts 1 and 2 except [[Vice City in GTA 1|Vice City]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BSTARD All cities, | |BSTARD | ||
|All cities, infinite weapons and 99 lives | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Groovy | |Groovy | ||
|All Weapons | |All Weapons | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MADEMAN | |MADEMAN | ||
|All Weapons | |All Weapons | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PECKINPAH | |PECKINPAH | ||
|All Weapons, Armor and a Jail Card | |All Weapons, Armor and a Jail Card | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLOWME | |BLOWME | ||
|Enable Coordinates | |Enable Coordinates | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EXCREMENT | |EXCREMENT | ||
|Five Times Multiplier | |Five Times Multiplier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HANGTHEDJ | |HANGTHEDJ | ||
|God Cheat | |God Cheat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SKYBABIES | |SKYBABIES | ||
|Level Select | |Level Select | ||
|- | |- | ||
|INGLORIOUS | |INGLORIOUS | ||
|Level Select with Extra Options | |Level Select with Extra Options | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FECK | |FECK | ||
|Liberty City parts 1 and 2 | |Liberty City parts 1 and 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CHUFF | |CHUFF | ||
|No Police | |No Police | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EATTHIS | |EATTHIS | ||
|Wanted Level Max ($) | |Wanted Level Max ($) | ||
|} | |} | ||
''' | |||
==PC== | |||
Type the following on the name space below- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! scope="col"|CHEATS | |||
! scope="col"|EFFECT | |||
|- | |||
|itsgallus | |||
|Unlock all cities | |||
|- | |||
|suckmyrocket | |||
|All weapons, armor and 'Get outta jail free card' | |||
|- | |||
|iamthelaw | |||
|No police | |||
|- | |||
|&machine | |||
|10x multiplayer | |||
|- | |||
|buckfast | |||
|Press '*' for all weapons | |||
|- | |||
|instantrum | |||
|Infinite lives | |||
|- | |||
|hatemachine | |||
|Raise point values | |||
|- | |||
|heartofgold | |||
|View FMV sequences | |||
|- | |||
|iamgarypenn | |||
|Enable offensive language | |||
|- | |||
|iamnotgarrpenn | |||
|Disable offensive language | |||
|} | |||
;Debug Mode | |||
Enter 'porkcharsui' as the player's name. In game these functions work | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! scope="col"|Effect | |||
! scope="col"|Key | |||
|- | |||
|Screen capture in .TGA format | |||
|D | |||
|- | |||
|Zoom out | |||
|K | |||
|- | |||
|Alternate zoom out | |||
|] | |||
|- | |||
|Zoom in | |||
|L | |||
|- | |||
|Alternate zoom in | |||
|[ | |||
|- | |||
|Pan camera up | |||
|[Keypad 8] | |||
|- | |||
|Pan camera down | |||
|[Keypad 2] | |||
|- | |||
|Pan camera right | |||
|[Keypad 6] | |||
|- | |||
|Pan camera left | |||
|[Keypad 4] | |||
|- | |||
|Center camera view | |||
|[Home] | |||
|- | |||
|Pause and advance single frame | |||
|Num+ | |||
|- | |||
|All weapons with full ammo | |||
|[Keypad Asterisk] | |||
|- | |||
|Current status and coordinates | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|Change screen mode | |||
|R | |||
|- | |||
|Restart level | |||
|F12 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Cheats]] |
Latest revision as of 23:54, 2 October 2013
Be warned that using cheats may cause unintended side effects, disable achievements, and/or hinder game progress. Use cheats at your own risk. |
This page outlines cheats for Grand Theft Auto 1, for PlayStation and PC.
PlayStation
Code | Effect |
---|---|
WEYHEY | 9,999,990 points |
SATANLIVES | 99 lives |
TVMAN | Access San Andreas parts 1 and 2 |
T H E S H I T | All Cheats |
Caprice | All Cities |
TURF | All Cities |
URGE | All Cities parts 1 and 2 except Vice City. |
BSTARD | All cities, infinite weapons and 99 lives |
Groovy | All Weapons |
MADEMAN | All Weapons |
PECKINPAH | All Weapons, Armor and a Jail Card |
BLOWME | Enable Coordinates |
EXCREMENT | Five Times Multiplier |
HANGTHEDJ | God Cheat |
SKYBABIES | Level Select |
INGLORIOUS | Level Select with Extra Options |
FECK | Liberty City parts 1 and 2 |
CHUFF | No Police |
EATTHIS | Wanted Level Max ($) |
PC
Type the following on the name space below-
CHEATS | EFFECT |
---|---|
itsgallus | Unlock all cities |
suckmyrocket | All weapons, armor and 'Get outta jail free card' |
iamthelaw | No police |
&machine | 10x multiplayer |
buckfast | Press '*' for all weapons |
instantrum | Infinite lives |
hatemachine | Raise point values |
heartofgold | View FMV sequences |
iamgarypenn | Enable offensive language |
iamnotgarrpenn | Disable offensive language |
- Debug Mode
Enter 'porkcharsui' as the player's name. In game these functions work
Effect | Key |
---|---|
Screen capture in .TGA format | D |
Zoom out | K |
Alternate zoom out | ] |
Zoom in | L |
Alternate zoom in | [ |
Pan camera up | [Keypad 8] |
Pan camera down | [Keypad 2] |
Pan camera right | [Keypad 6] |
Pan camera left | [Keypad 4] |
Center camera view | [Home] |
Pause and advance single frame | Num+ |
All weapons with full ammo | [Keypad Asterisk] |
Current status and coordinates | C |
Change screen mode | R |
Restart level | F12 |