Dinka: Difference between revisions
J4ff4c3ks1 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="100"|Vehicle | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Vehicle | ||
! width="100"|Style | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Style | ||
! width="250"|Based on | ! rowspan="2" width="250"|Based on <!--Main inspiration(s) only--> | ||
! width="200"|Notes | ! class="unsortable" colspan="4" width="200"|Appears in | ||
! rowspan="2" width="200"|Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | ! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | ||
! width="50"|[[The Lost and Damned|TLAD]] | |||
| | ! width="50"|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | ||
| | ! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blista Compact]] | | [[Blista Compact]] | ||
| Hatchback Coupe | | Hatchback Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Honda CR-X|1984-1987 Honda CR-X]] | | [[wp:Honda CR-X|1984-1987 Honda CR-X]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 27: | Line 32: | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Acura TSX|2004-2008 Acura TSX]] | | [[wp:Acura TSX|2004-2008 Acura TSX]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Double T]] | |||
| Sports Bike | |||
| [[wp:Honda CBR1000RR|Honda CBR1000RR]] | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| Includes [[Double T Custom]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hakumai]] | | [[Hakumai]] | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Honda_Accord#Third_generation_.281986.E2.80.931989.29|1986-1989 Honda Accord]] | | [[wp:Honda_Accord#Third_generation_.281986.E2.80.931989.29|1986-1989 Honda Accord]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 37: | Line 59: | ||
| Minivan/MPV | | Minivan/MPV | ||
| [[wp:Honda_Odyssey#Third_generation_.282003-2008.29|2003-2008 Honda Odyssey JDM]] | | [[wp:Honda_Odyssey#Third_generation_.282003-2008.29|2003-2008 Honda Odyssey JDM]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 15:03, 9 July 2013
Dinka is an automobile manufacturer in Grand Theft Auto IV.
Dinka parodies Japanese automaker Honda, as components of Dinka's logo are reminiscent of the letter H which predominates Honda's logo. Dinka is also a play on "dinky", indicating a cheaply constructed small car, as Honda and other Japanese automakers initially produced low-quality econobox cars for export to the North American market in the 1970s, before moving to more upmarket vehicles.
The name may be derived from the South Sudanese ethinc group of the same name.
Vehicles
Vehicle | Style | Based on | Appears in | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GTA IV | TLAD | TBOGT | GTA V | ||||
Blista Compact | Hatchback Coupe | 1984-1987 Honda CR-X | Yes | Yes | Yes | TBD | |
Chavos | Sedan | 2004-2008 Acura TSX | Yes | Yes | Yes | TBD | |
Double T | Sports Bike | Honda CBR1000RR | No | Yes | Yes | TBD | Includes Double T Custom |
Hakumai | Sedan | 1986-1989 Honda Accord | Yes | Yes | Yes | TBD | |
Perennial | Minivan/MPV | 2003-2008 Honda Odyssey JDM | Yes | Yes | Yes | TBD |
Albany | American Motors | Annis | Benefactor | BF | Bollokan | Bravado | Brute | Buckingham | Canis | Cheval | Classique | Coil | Declasse | Dewbauchee | Dinka | DUDE | Dundreary | Emperor | Endurex | Enus | Fathom | Gallivanter | Grotti | Hijak | HVY | Imponte | Invetero | Jobuilt | Karin | Lampadati | Liberty Chop Shop | Liberty City Cycles | Maibatsu Corporation | Mammoth | MTL | Nagasaki | Obey | Ocelot | Overflod | Pegassi | Pfister | Principe | Progen | ProLaps | Schyster | Shitzu | Speedophile | Stanley | Steel Horse | Tri-Cycles | Truffade | Ubermacht | Vapid | Vulcar | Weeny | Western Company | Western Motorcycle Company | Whippet | Willard | Zirconium
|