Vehicle Brands: Difference between revisions
GuildKnight (talk | contribs) (creating stub) |
Bluesboyjr (talk | contribs) |
||
(70 intermediate revisions by 27 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of vehicle brands that appear throughout the [[Grand Theft Auto|Grand Theft Auto series]]. They were very rarely encountered in [[GTA III Era]] games, however their use was greatly expanded in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]], where every car has a designated brand. | |||
==3D Universe (GTA III Era)== | |||
*[[American Motors]] | |||
*[[DUDE]] | |||
*[[ | |||
*[[ | |||
*[[Grotti]] | *[[Grotti]] | ||
*[[Imponte]] | *[[Imponte]] | ||
*[[Invetero]] | * Kunst (see ''Trivia'') | ||
* [[Maibatsu Corporation]] | |||
* Nioka (see ''Trivia'') | |||
* Shitsu (see ''Trivia'') | |||
*[[Willard (manufacturer)|Willard]] | |||
==HD Universe (GTA IV and GTA V Eras)== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!GTA<br/>Vehicle Brand | |||
!Real World<br/>Equivalent(s) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Albany]] | |||
|[[wp:Cadillac|Cadillac]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Annis]] | |||
|[[wp:Nissan|Nissan]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Benefactor]] | |||
|[[wp:Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[BF]] | |||
|[[wp:Volkswagen|Volkswagen]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bollokan]] | |||
|[[wp:Hyundai Motor Company|Hyundai]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bravado]] | |||
|[[wp:Dodge|Dodge]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brute]] | |||
|[[wp:GMC|GMC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buckingham]] | |||
|[[wp:Gulfstream Aerospace|Gulfstream]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Canis]] | |||
|[[wp:Jeep|Jeep]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cheval]] | |||
|[[wp:Chevrolet|Chevrolet]]/[[wp:Holden|Holden]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Classique]] | |||
|[[wp:Oldsmobile|Oldsmobile]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coil]] | |||
|[[wp:Tesla Motors|Tesla Motors]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Declasse]] | |||
|[[wp:Chevrolet|Chevrolet]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dewbauchee]] | |||
|[[wp:Aston_Martin|Aston Martin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dinka]] | |||
|[[wp:Honda|Honda]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dundreary]] | |||
|[[wp:Lincoln (automobile)|Lincoln]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Emperor (manufacturer)|Emperor]] | |||
|[[wp:Lexus|Lexus]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Endurex]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enus]] | |||
|[[wp:Maybach|Maybach]]/[[wp:Rolls-Royce Motor Cars|Rolls-Royce]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fathom]] | |||
|[[wp:Infiniti|Infiniti]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gallivanter]] | |||
|[[wp:Land Rover|Land Rover]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grotti]] | |||
|[[wp:Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hijak]] | |||
|[[wp:Fisker Automotive|Fisker]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[HVY]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Imponte]] | |||
|[[wp:Pontiac|Pontiac]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Invetero]] | |||
|[[wp:Chevrolet Corvette|Corvette]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jobuilt]] | |||
|[[wp:Peterbilt|Peterbilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Karin]] | |||
|[[wp:Toyota|Toyota]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lampadati]] | |||
|[[wp:Maserati|Maserati]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Liberty Chop Shop]] | |||
|[[wp:Orange County Choppers|Orange County Choppers]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Liberty City Cycles]] | |||
|[[wp:West Coast Choppers|West Coast Choppers]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maibatsu Corporation]] | |||
|[[wp:Mitsubishi Motors|Mitsubishi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mammoth]] | |||
|[[wp:Hummer|Hummer]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[MTL]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nagasaki]] | |||
|[[wp:Kawasaki_Heavy_Industries|Kawasaki]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Obey]] | |||
|[[wp:Audi|Audi]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ocelot]] | |||
|[[wp:Maserati|Maserati]]/[[wp:Jaguar Cars|Jaguar]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Overflod]] | |||
|[[wp:Koenigsegg|Koenigsegg]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pegassi]] | |||
|[[wp:Lamborghini|Lamborghini]]/[[wp:Pagani|Pagani]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pfister]] | |||
|[[wp:Porsche|Porsche]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Principe]] | |||
|[[wp:Piaggio|Piaggio]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[ProLaps]] | |||
|[[wp:Club Car|Club Car]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Schyster]] | |||
|[[wp:Chrysler|Chrysler]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shitzu]] | |||
|[[wp:Ducati Motor Holding|Ducati]]/[[wp:Suzuki|Suzuki]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Speedophile]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stanley]] | |||
|[[wp:John Deere|John Deere]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Steel Horse]] | |||
|[[wp:American IronHorse|American IronHorse]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tri-Cycles]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Truffade]] | |||
|[[wp:Bugatti|Bugatti]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Übermacht]] | |||
|[[wp:BMW|BMW]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vapid]] | |||
|[[wp:Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vulcar]] | |||
|[[wp:Volvo Cars|Volvo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weeny]] | |||
|[[wp:Mini (marque)|Mini]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Western Company]] | |||
|[[wp:Bell Helicopters|Bell Helicopters]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Western Motorcycle Company]] | |||
|[[wp:Harley Davidson|Harley Davidson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Whippet]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Willard (manufacturer)|Willard]] | |||
|[[wp:Buick|Buick]]/[[wp:Mercury (automobile)|Mercury]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zirconium]] | |||
|[[wp:Diamond Star Motors|Diamond Star Motors]] | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
In [[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas]] for PC, there is a data file titled ''carcols.dat'' which names some vehicles brands: one known brand (Maibatsu), one later-known brand (Shitsu, not Shitzu) and two unknown brands (Nioka and Kunst). So far, no one can tell which vehicles these brands have produced in the game. This implies that in the [[beta]] version of San Andreas, there were likely going to add brand logos, but were likely removed. | |||
{{ | |||
{{vehicle brands}} | |||
{{Vehicles Footer}} | {{Vehicles Footer}} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:16, 23 June 2014
This is a list of vehicle brands that appear throughout the Grand Theft Auto series. They were very rarely encountered in GTA III Era games, however their use was greatly expanded in Grand Theft Auto IV, where every car has a designated brand.
3D Universe (GTA III Era)
- American Motors
- DUDE
- Grotti
- Imponte
- Kunst (see Trivia)
- Maibatsu Corporation
- Nioka (see Trivia)
- Shitsu (see Trivia)
- Willard
HD Universe (GTA IV and GTA V Eras)
Trivia
In Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas for PC, there is a data file titled carcols.dat which names some vehicles brands: one known brand (Maibatsu), one later-known brand (Shitsu, not Shitzu) and two unknown brands (Nioka and Kunst). So far, no one can tell which vehicles these brands have produced in the game. This implies that in the beta version of San Andreas, there were likely going to add brand logos, but were likely removed.
Albany | American Motors | Annis | Benefactor | BF | Bollokan | Bravado | Brute | Buckingham | Canis | Cheval | Classique | Coil | Declasse | Dewbauchee | Dinka | DUDE | Dundreary | Emperor | Endurex | Enus | Fathom | Gallivanter | Grotti | Hijak | HVY | Imponte | Invetero | Jobuilt | Karin | Lampadati | Liberty Chop Shop | Liberty City Cycles | Maibatsu Corporation | Mammoth | MTL | Nagasaki | Obey | Ocelot | Overflod | Pegassi | Pfister | Principe | Progen | ProLaps | Schyster | Shitzu | Speedophile | Stanley | Steel Horse | Tri-Cycles | Truffade | Ubermacht | Vapid | Vulcar | Weeny | Western Company | Western Motorcycle Company | Whippet | Willard | Zirconium
|