Characters in GTA San Andreas: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
| rowspan="2"| [[Tanker Commander]] | | rowspan="2"| [[Tanker Commander]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mr. Whittaker runs the [[Flint County]] [[RS Haul]]. He takes a tanker full of gas from Carl and [[Catalina]]. He later employs Carl to deliver goods across [[State of San Andreas|San Andreas]]. It is unknown who provided the voice for Mr. Whittaker. | | Mr. Whittaker runs the [[Flint County]] [[RS Haul]]. He takes a tanker full of gas from Carl and [[Catalina]]. He later employs Carl to deliver goods across [[State of San Andreas|San Andreas]].<br>It is unknown who provided the voice for Mr. Whittaker. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:GTASA Claude.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Claude]]''' | | rowspan="2"| [[Image:GTASA Claude.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Claude]]''' | ||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Claude is a criminal based in [[State of San Andreas|San Andreas]]. He is involved in the illegal street racing circuit, also involving Carl Johnsno, [[Wu Zi Mu]] and [[Cesar Vialpando]]. He later becomes the boyfriend of Catalina, with the two leaving for [[Liberty City]].<br>Also appears in: [[Grand Theft Auto III]]. | | Claude is a criminal based in [[State of San Andreas|San Andreas]]. He is involved in the illegal street racing circuit, also involving Carl Johnsno, [[Wu Zi Mu]] and [[Cesar Vialpando]]. He later becomes the boyfriend of Catalina, with the two leaving for [[Liberty City]].<br>Also appears in: [[Grand Theft Auto III]]. | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Helena Wankstein.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Helena Wankstein]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| Does not appear in a mission | |||
|- | |||
| Helena Wankstein is a lawyer who lives on a farm in [[Flint Range]], [[Flint County]]. She can, depending on the players choice, become Carl Johnson's girlfriend.<br>Voiced by: [[Bijou Phillips]]. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Katiezahn.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Katie Zhan]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| Does not appear in a mission | |||
|- | |||
| Katie Zhan is a nurse who resides in [[Juniper Hollow]], [[San Fierro]]. She can, depending on the players choice, become Carl Johnson's girlfriend.<br>Voiced by: [[China Chow]]. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Dwaine and Jethro SA.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Dwaine]]'''<br>('''upper right''') | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Wear Flowers In Your Hair]] - [[Puncture Wounds]] | |||
|- | |||
| Dwaine is a mechanic who runs a hot dog van in [[San Fierro]]. [[The Truth]] introduces him to Carl Johnson, who employs him at his [[Doherty Garage|garage]] in [[Doherty]], San Fierro.<br>Voiced by: [[Navid Khonsari]].<br>Also appears in: [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City]]. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Dwaine and Jethro SA.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Jethro]]'''<br>('''bottom left''') | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Wear Flowers In Your Hair]] - [[Puncture Wounds]] | |||
|- | |||
| Jethro is a mechanic working for a [[Xoomer]] Gas Station in [[San Fierro]]. [[The Truth]] introduces him to Carl Johnson, who employs him at his [[Doherty Garage|garage]] in [[Doherty]], San Fierro.<br>Voiced by: [[John Zurhellen]].<br>Also appears in: [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City]]. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Guppy.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Guppy]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Jizzy (Mission)|Jizzy]] - [[Breaking the Bank at Caligula's]] | |||
|- | |||
| Guppy is a high ranking member of the Mountain Cloud Boys, a sub-sect of the [[San Fierro Triads]]. He is [[Wu Zi Mu|Wu Zi Mu's]] assistant and helps to pull off the heist at [[Caligula's Palace]].<br>Voiced by: [[Richard Chang]]. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:R F L.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Ran Fa Li]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Ran Fa Li (Mission)|Ran Fa Li]] - [[Fish in a Barrel]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ran Fa Li, also known as '''Farlie''', is the leader of the Red Gecko Tony sub-sect of the [[San Fierro Triads]]. He does not speak, only grunting, although his assistant [[Guppy]] translates for him. He is [[Wu Zi Mu|Wu Zi Mu's]] superior and has Carl Johnson work for him, acting as a decoy to allow him to escape the [[Da Nang Thang]]. He later becomes co-owner of the [[Four Dragon's Casino]], alongside Carl and Wu Zi Mu.<br>Voiced by: [[Hunter Platin]]. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Su Xi Mu.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Su Xi Mu]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Ran Fa Li (Mission)|Ran Fa Li]] - [[Lure]] | |||
|- | |||
| Su Xi Mu, also known as '''Suzie''', is [[Ran Fa Li|Ran Fa Li's]] assistant. He translates Ran Fa Li's grunts into orders for Wu Zi Mu and Carl Johnson. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| '''[[Little Lion]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[The Da Nang Thang]] | |||
|- | |||
| Little Lion is a member of the [[San Fierro Triads]]. He informs [[Wu Zi Mu]] of a freighter being used by the [[Da Nang Boys]]. He and Carl attack the freighter from a helicopter, which is shot down, killing Little Lion. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Barbara_Schternvart.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Barbara Schternvart]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| Does not appear in a mission | |||
|- | |||
| Barbara Schternvart is a police officer who resides in [[El Quebrados]], [[San Fierro]]. She can, depending on the players choice, become Carl Johnson's girlfriend.<br>Voiced by: [[Danielle Lee Greaves]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:J Sindacco.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Johnny Sindacco]]''' | | rowspan="2"| [[Image:J Sindacco.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Johnny Sindacco]]''' | ||
Line 205: | Line 250: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maria Latore, also referred to as '''Maria La Torra''', is a waitress at [[Caligula's Palace]] in [[Las Venturas]]. She meets her future husband, [[Salvatore Leone]], whilst Salvatore is in [[Las Venturas]] to run the casino.<br>Voiced by: [[Debi Mazar]].<br>Also appears in: [[Grand Theft Auto III]] and [[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories]]. | | Maria Latore, also referred to as '''Maria La Torra''', is a waitress at [[Caligula's Palace]] in [[Las Venturas]]. She meets her future husband, [[Salvatore Leone]], whilst Salvatore is in [[Las Venturas]] to run the casino.<br>Voiced by: [[Debi Mazar]].<br>Also appears in: [[Grand Theft Auto III]] and [[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories]]. | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Mike (SA).jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Mike (GTA SA)|Mike]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Freefall]] | |||
|- | |||
| Mike is [[Salvatore Leone|Salvatore Leone's]] bodyguard whilst Salvatore is staying in [[Las Venturas]]. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Tony_Parrot.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Tony]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Don Peyote]] - [[Freefall]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tony is a talking parrot who resides at [[Caligula's Palace]] and is a companion to [[Ken Rosenberg]].<br>It is unknown who provided the voice for Tony. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Millie Perkins.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Millie Perkins]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Key to Her Heart]] | |||
|- | |||
| Millie Perkins is a croupier at [[Caligula's Palace]]. She resides in [[Prickle Pine]], [[Las Venturas]]. Carl Johnson becomes her boyfriend after he killed one of her clients, [[Benny]]. She can be killed during the mission [[Key to Her Heart]]. If the player does not kill Millie, she continues to appear during dates.<br>Voiced by: [[Orfeh]]. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Gimp.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Benny]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Key to Her Heart]] | |||
|- | |||
| Benny is a client of [[Millie Perkins]] who is killed by Carl Johnson. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Big Poppa.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Big Poppa]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[A Home in the Hills]] | |||
|- | |||
| Big Poppa is a drug dealer and member of the [[Los Santos Vagos]]. He takes control of [[Madd Dogg|Madd Dogg's]] [[Madd Dogg's Crib|mansion]] in exchange for drugs. Carl Johnson and the [[San Fierro Triads]] later take the mansion back, with Carl killing Big Poppa. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Jimmy Silverman.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Jimmy Silverman]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Cut Throat Business]] | |||
|- | |||
| Jimmy Silverman is a producer and manager working for [[Blastin' Fools Records]]. He had managed [[Rochell'le]] and [[Madd Dogg]], before working with [[OG Loc|OG Loc (Jeffrey Cross)]]. Silverman later stops working with Loc, ending his rap career.<br>Voiced by: Gary Yudman. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Gal.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Gal]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Los Desperados]] | |||
|- | |||
| Gal is a member of the [[Varrios Los Aztecas]] who, alongside Carl Johnson, [[Cesar Vialpando]], [[Hazer]] and [[Sunny]], helps to take back [[El Corona]] for the Varrios Los Aztecas.<br>It is unknown who provided the voice for Gal. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Hazer.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Hazer]]''' | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Los Desperados]] | |||
|- | |||
| Hazer is a member of the [[Varrios Los Aztecas]] who, alongside Carl Johnson, [[Cesar Vialpando]], [[Gal]] and [[Sunny]], helps to take back [[El Corona]] for the Varrios Los Aztecas.<br>It is unknown who provided the voice for Hazer. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Image:Sunny.jpg|100px]]<br>'''[[Sunny]]'''<br>('''centre''') | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Los Desperados]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sunny is a member of the [[Varrios Los Aztecas]] who, alongside Carl Johnson, [[Cesar Vialpando]], [[Gal]] and [[Hazer]], helps to take back [[El Corona]] for the Varrios Los Aztecas.<br>It is unknown who provided the voice for Sunny. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==Mentioned Characters== | ||
===Beverly Johnson=== | ===Beverly Johnson=== | ||
[[Image:Beverly Johnson.jpg|150px|left|thumb|Beverly Johnson]] | [[Image:Beverly Johnson.jpg|150px|left|thumb|Beverly Johnson]] | ||
Line 259: | Line 308: | ||
[[Brian Johnson]] was the deceased younger brother of Carl, Sean and Kendl who is killed in an accident. Carl was present at the time of his death and is blamed by Sean until Carl proves himself to loyal to the Grove Street Families. | [[Brian Johnson]] was the deceased younger brother of Carl, Sean and Kendl who is killed in an accident. Carl was present at the time of his death and is blamed by Sean until Carl proves himself to loyal to the Grove Street Families. | ||
===Ralph Pendelbury=== | ===Ralph Pendelbury=== | ||
Line 289: | Line 313: | ||
[[Ralph Pendelbury]] is a member of the Los Santos Police Department who had been a member of C.R.A.S.H. However, Pendelbury begins to become disillusioned with Frank Tenpenny and threatens to turn states evidence. He is killed by Jimmy Hernandez, under pressure from Tenpenny and Pulaski. | [[Ralph Pendelbury]] is a member of the Los Santos Police Department who had been a member of C.R.A.S.H. However, Pendelbury begins to become disillusioned with Frank Tenpenny and threatens to turn states evidence. He is killed by Jimmy Hernandez, under pressure from Tenpenny and Pulaski. | ||
===Mickey=== | ===Mickey=== |