Members, Administrators, Trusted Users
2,928
edits
No edit summary |
m (→Vehicles) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | [[File:Albany-GTAIV-logo.jpg|right|Albany logo type 1]] | ||
[[ | [[File:Albany-GTAIV-logo2.jpg|right|Albany logo type 2]] | ||
'''Albany''' is an automotive company in [[ | '''Albany''' is an automotive company in the [[HD Universe]]. It is a luxury automaker, based on [[wp:Cadillac|Cadillac]]. Albany, along with [[Vapid]], is one of the largest manufacturers in the HD Universe. After its appearance in pre-release screenshots, [[Roman's Taxi]] was often mistakenly identified as the "Albany" due to the prominent badge on the front, however it is in fact an [[Esperanto]], ''built'' by Albany. | ||
Albany has two logos that are widely used, a silver "A" with a crown within, and a crowned rectangular emblem. The first one is used on older models (with the exception of the [[Cavalcade]] and [[Cavalcade FXT]]) and the second is used on much more modern models. | Albany has two logos that are widely used, a silver "A" with a crown within, and a crowned rectangular emblem. The first one is used on older models (with the exception of the [[Cavalcade]] and [[Cavalcade FXT]]) and the second is used on much more modern models. | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="100"|Vehicle | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Vehicle | ||
! width="100"|Style | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Style | ||
! width="250"|Based on | ! rowspan="2" width="250"|Based on <!--Main inspiration(s) only--> | ||
! width="200"| | ! class="unsortable" colspan="4" width="200"|Appears in | ||
! rowspan="2" width="125"|Variants | |||
|- | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Lost and Damned|TLAD]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alpha]] | |||
| Sports Car | |||
| [[wp:Cadillac XLR|2004—2009 Cadillac XLR]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes <ref name="Business Update">Released as part of the [[Business Update]].</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Buccaneer]] | | [[Buccaneer]] | ||
| Coupe | | Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Chevrolet Monte Carlo#First generation|1970—1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo]] | | [[wp:Chevrolet Monte Carlo#First generation|1970—1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cavalcade]] | | [[Cavalcade]] | ||
| SUV | | SUV | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac Escalade#2nd generation|2002—2006 Cadillac Escalade]] | | [[wp:Cadillac Escalade#2nd generation|2002—2006 Cadillac Escalade]]<br/>[[wp:Cadillac Escalade#3rd generation|2007—2014 Cadillac Escalade]] (GTA V) | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cavalcade FXT]] | | [[Cavalcade FXT]] | ||
| Pickup Truck | | Pickup Truck | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac Escalade#Escalade EXT|2002—2006 Cadillac Escalade EXT]] | | [[wp:Cadillac Escalade#Escalade EXT|2002—2006 Cadillac Escalade EXT]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emperor (car)|Emperor]] | | [[Emperor (car)|Emperor]] | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac_DeVille#1977_-_1984|1977—1984 Cadillac DeVille]] | | [[wp:Cadillac_DeVille#1977_-_1984|1977—1984 Cadillac DeVille]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Esperanto]] | | [[Esperanto]] | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp: | | [[wp:Cadillac Seville|1975—1979 Cadillac Seville]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes<ref name="Ludendorff">Appears only as an unobtainable police vehicle in the GTA V [[Prologue (GTA V)|Prologue]].</ref> | |||
| | |||
*[[Roman's Taxi]]<ref name="Roman's Taxi">Appears only in GTA IV and The Lost and Damned.</ref> | |||
*[[North Yankton State Patrol|North Yankton State Patrol car]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manana]] | | [[Manana]] | ||
| Coupe | | Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac_Eldorado#1967-1970|1967—1970 Cadillac Eldorado]] | | [[wp:Cadillac_Eldorado#1967-1970|1967—1970 Cadillac Eldorado]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Presidente]] | | [[Presidente]] | ||
| Sedan | | Sports Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac_CTS#First_generation_.282003-2007.29|2003—2007 Cadillac CTS]] | | [[wp:Cadillac_CTS#First_generation_.282003-2007.29|2003—2007 Cadillac CTS]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
* [[Police Stinger]]<ref name="TBOGT">Appears only in The Ballad of Gay Tony in online multiplayer.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Primo]] | | [[Primo]] | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Cadillac Allanté| | | [[wp:Cadillac Allanté|1987—1993 Cadillac Allanté]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Roosevelt]] | |||
| Sedan | |||
| TBD | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes <ref name="Valentine's Day Massacre">Released as part of the [[Valentine's Day Massacre Special (GTA O)|Valentine's Day Massacre Special]].</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Romero]] | | [[Romero]] | ||
| Hearse | | Hearse | ||
| [[wp:Lincoln_Town_Car#Third_generation|1998—2002 Lincoln Town Car]] hearse | | [[wp:Lincoln_Town_Car#Third_generation|1998—2002 Lincoln Town Car]] hearse | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Washington]] | | [[Washington]] | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Lincoln_Town_Car#Third_generation|1998—2002 Lincoln Town Car]] | | [[wp:Lincoln_Town_Car#Third_generation|1998—2002 Lincoln Town Car]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Notes== | |||
<references /> | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*The old logo is vaguely similar to the trademark of the real-life manufacturer [[wp:Maserati|Maserati]], however it's probably a coincidence since the two companies have nothing else in common. | *The old logo is vaguely similar to the trademark of the real-life manufacturer [[wp:Maserati|Maserati]], however it's probably a coincidence since the two companies have nothing else in common. | ||
*The name Albany is likely a nod to the capital city of Liberty's real life counterpart, New York. | |||
{{vehicle brands}} | {{vehicle brands}} | ||
{{Vehicles}} | {{Vehicles}} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Vehicle Brands]] | ||
[[ | [[Category:Vehicles]] |