Celebrity in the GTA IV Era: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(There are a ton of celebrities in GTA IV. The list should be a lot more brief, and the info is still in the articles) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Pop and Tabloid Culture== | ==Pop and Tabloid Culture== | ||
GTA IV's media is sprinkled with references to its own fictional pop culture universe, which parodies the 2000s-era wave of [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reality_television#2000s reality television] and [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Famous_for_being_famous "famous for being famous"] celebrities. Many of the celebrities have turbulent friendships or loose associations with each other, much like their real life counterparts; For example, Brody Jenner and Kim Kardashian are half-siblings, and many other celebrities are socially linked together via New York's [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convent_of_the_Sacred_Heart_%28New_York%29 Covenant of the Sacred Heart] Catholic school. | GTA IV's media is sprinkled with references to its own fictional pop culture universe, which parodies the 2000s-era wave of [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reality_television#2000s reality television] and [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Famous_for_being_famous "famous for being famous"] celebrities. Many of the celebrities have turbulent friendships or loose associations with each other, much like their real life counterparts; For example, Brody Jenner and Kim Kardashian are half-siblings, and many other celebrities are socially linked together via New York's [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convent_of_the_Sacred_Heart_%28New_York%29 Covenant of the Sacred Heart] Catholic school. | ||
'''Heirs and Heiresses:''' | '''Heirs and Heiresses:''' | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 600px;" | |||
|'''Name''' | |||
|'''Occupation''' | |||
|'''Main Parody''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cloe Parker]]''' | |||
|Import/export heiress | |||
|Paris Hilton, Britney Spears | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jill Von Crastenburg]]''' | |||
|Banking heiress | |||
|Nicole Richie, Mary-Kate Olsen | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[January Natasha Vasquez]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Drug heiress | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Kim Kardashian | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[Alfonso Vasquez Jr.]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Drug heir | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Rob Kardashian | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[Tyler Dixon]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Cloe Parker's fiance | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Kevin Federline | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[Kayla Paulo]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Casino heiress | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
'''[[Lyle Cleethorpes|Lyle Cleethorpes V]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
Historic family heir | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
Josh Astor, David Mayer de Rothschild | |||
|} | |||
'''Self-Made:''' | '''Self-Made:''' | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 600px;" | |||
|'''Name''' | |||
|'''Occupation''' | |||
|'''Main Parody''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kerry McIntosh]]''' | |||
|Supermodel | |||
|Kate Moss, Britney Spears | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[Samantha Muldoon]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Singer | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Angelina Jolie, Madonna | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[Tony McTony]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Social network founder | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Mark Zuckerberg, Sean "Diddy" Combs | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[Ernesto Asaltacunas]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Baseball player | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Jose Canseco | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[Poppy Mitchell]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Actress | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Lindsay Lohan | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[Clay Jackson|Clay "Pain Giver" Jackson]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Rapper | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Curtis "50 Cent" Jackson, Cam'Ron | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[Bruce Spade]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Actor | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Sean Penn, Brad Pitt, Leonardo DiCaprio | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Diva Starr]]''' | |||
|Singer | |||
|Naomi Campbell, Tyra Banks, Beyonce Knowles | |||
|} | |||
'''Carried over from GTA III Era:''' | '''Carried over from GTA III Era:''' | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 600px;" | |||
|'''Name''' | |||
|'''Occupation''' | |||
|'''Main Parody''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jack Howitzer]]''' | |||
|Actor | |||
|Bruce Willis, Chuck Norris, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sylvester Stallone | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[Love Fist]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Rock band | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[Madd Dogg]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Rapper | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Ice-T, Dr. Dre, Ice Cube | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|'''[[OG Loc]]''' | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"|Rapper | |||
| style="vertical-align: top;"| | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lazlow]]''' | |||
|Radio host | |||
|NA (as himself) | |||
|} | |||
==Politicians== | ==Politicians== |
Revision as of 04:01, 5 September 2010
The Wave of Celebrity in the Grand Theft Auto IV Era is the term used to describe the sudden influx of celebrity and gossip media in the fictional Grand Theft Auto World
Pop and Tabloid Culture
GTA IV's media is sprinkled with references to its own fictional pop culture universe, which parodies the 2000s-era wave of reality television and "famous for being famous" celebrities. Many of the celebrities have turbulent friendships or loose associations with each other, much like their real life counterparts; For example, Brody Jenner and Kim Kardashian are half-siblings, and many other celebrities are socially linked together via New York's Covenant of the Sacred Heart Catholic school.
Heirs and Heiresses:
Name | Occupation | Main Parody |
Cloe Parker | Import/export heiress | Paris Hilton, Britney Spears |
Jill Von Crastenburg | Banking heiress | Nicole Richie, Mary-Kate Olsen |
January Natasha Vasquez | Drug heiress | Kim Kardashian |
Alfonso Vasquez Jr. | Drug heir | Rob Kardashian |
Tyler Dixon | Cloe Parker's fiance | Kevin Federline |
Kayla Paulo | Casino heiress | |
Historic family heir |
Josh Astor, David Mayer de Rothschild |
Self-Made:
Name | Occupation | Main Parody |
Kerry McIntosh | Supermodel | Kate Moss, Britney Spears |
Samantha Muldoon | Singer | Angelina Jolie, Madonna |
Tony McTony | Social network founder | Mark Zuckerberg, Sean "Diddy" Combs |
Ernesto Asaltacunas | Baseball player | Jose Canseco |
Poppy Mitchell | Actress | Lindsay Lohan |
Clay "Pain Giver" Jackson | Rapper | Curtis "50 Cent" Jackson, Cam'Ron |
Bruce Spade | Actor | Sean Penn, Brad Pitt, Leonardo DiCaprio |
Diva Starr | Singer | Naomi Campbell, Tyra Banks, Beyonce Knowles |
Carried over from GTA III Era:
Name | Occupation | Main Parody |
Jack Howitzer | Actor | Bruce Willis, Chuck Norris, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sylvester Stallone |
Love Fist | Rock band | |
Madd Dogg | Rapper | Ice-T, Dr. Dre, Ice Cube |
OG Loc | Rapper | |
Lazlow | Radio host | NA (as himself) |
Politicians
The political atmosphere of the game has a very strong sense of post-9/11 hysteria. Surprisingly, there are no references or parodies whatsoever to Barack Obama's 2008 presidential campaign, which was arguably the largest media frenzy of 2008.
- Joe Lawton: US president who created the Jingoism Act to combat terrorism, supposedly at the cost of some constitutional rights to privacy. His father was once president as well. Surprisingly little else is mentioned about him. He is a parody of George W. Bush.
- Michael Graves: Right-wing candidate for Liberty State Governor. He is accused by John Hunter of pedophilia with his employees' children, and using $400,000 in campaign funds to buy a home in the Philippines where he also molests little boys.
- John Hunter: Left-wing candidate for Liberty State Governor. He was once an actor, and is criticized by Graves for cutting funding to schools and trying to police the internet, also mocking him as a "fat, bald prick" and saying "that comb-over's not fooling anyone".
- Thomas Stubbs III: A Liberty State House Representative, who comes from a wealthy yet turbulent Kennedy-like family of investment bankers. He is a major character in The Lost and Damned, where it's revealed that he cheats on his wife, ordered people killed including his own uncle, and successfully keeps it all under wraps.
- Julio Ochoa: Mayor of Liberty City who favors lowering crime with gun control, which has not been effective. He secretly protects aging mob boss Jon Gravelli, in a combined effort to bring down crime from immigrated crime rings.
- Bryce Dawkins: Deputy Mayor of Liberty City, a far-right winger who is hypocritically secretly gay and spends city funds on gifts for his boyfriend Bernie Crane. He does not appear in any game, but plays a notable role in GTA IV's plot.