12,236
edits
(Replacing with Template:infobox game) |
(standard table) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{lowercase title}} | ||
'''<code>surfaud.dat</code>''' is a '''surface audio''' file located in the <code>\data\</code> directory for [[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas]]. It assigns audio to a collision when objects interact with the surfaces. The interactions include the footsteps peds make and vehicles sliding on the surface. | |||
== Format == | |||
| | {|class="wikitable center-col-1 center-col-2" style="width: 100%;" | ||
| | !style="width: 3em;" |{{Icon-square|SA}} | ||
| | !style="width: 12em;" |Identifier | ||
| | !style="width: 6em;" |Type | ||
| | !Description | ||
|- | |||
|A ||Surface name ||string ||Name of the surface as defined in the surfinfo.dat | |||
|- | |||
|B ||Is concrete ||integer || | |||
|- | |||
| | |C ||Is grass ||integer || | ||
|- | |||
|D ||Is sand ||integer || | |||
|- | |||
|E ||Is gravel ||integer || | |||
|- | |||
|F ||Is wood ||integer || | |||
|- | |||
|G ||Is water ||integer || | |||
|- | |||
|H ||Is metal ||integer || | |||
|- | |||
|I ||Is long grass||integer || | |||
|- | |||
|J ||Is tile ||integer || | |||
|} | |||
To assign an audio to a surface, place a "1" in the corresponding column. You can assign more than one audio for each surface to create unique sound effects like creating mud. | |||
{{fdl}} | |||
[[Category:Map Formats]] |