Members, Administrators, Trusted Users
2,928
edits
(Added Official Trailer, its analysis and its transcript) |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:06-0:08 | |0:06-0:08 | ||
| | |[[Vespucci Beach]] with a lifeguard shack and a couple and a [[Dogs|dog]] are present. The trio are walking along. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:09-0:11 | |0:09-0:11 | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:17-0:19 | |0:17-0:19 | ||
|A golf player on | |A golf player on course of the [[Los Santos Golf Club]] with a [[Caddy]] present. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:20 | |0:20 | ||
|A man on a [[ | |A man on a [[Seashark]], passing under the [[Miriam Turner Overpass]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:19-0:22 | |0:19-0:22 | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:23-0:27 | |0:23-0:27 | ||
|A red | |A red [[Rapid GT]] waits for woman crossing the street. There is an [[eCola]] ad behind the car, the same parody of Coca-Cola seen in [[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]. [[Franklin Clinton]], the protagonist driving the car, makes other appearances in the trailer. The convertible is in the process of putting down its roof. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:28-0:29 | |0:28-0:29 | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:30-0:31 | |0:30-0:31 | ||
|A male and a female preforming aerobics on the balcony of a luxury home | |A male and a female preforming aerobics on the balcony of a luxury home. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:32 | |0:32 | ||
|Several cars driving along the [[Los Puerta Freeway]]. The other signs read "Downtown" and "Little Seoul" | |Several cars driving along the [[La Puerta Freeway|Los Puerta Freeway]]. The other signs read "Downtown" and "Little Seoul". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:33-0:34 | |0:33-0:34 | ||
|A sunset view of a [[ | |A sunset view of a gym on [[Vespucci Beach]]. Two signs read "Pump Buddy" and "Muscle Sands". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:35-0:37 | |0:35-0:37 | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:38 | |0:38 | ||
|Possibly the top of a construction site, with a sign reading "The Mile High Club". It is adjacent to the | |Possibly the top of a construction site, with a sign reading "The Mile High Club". It is adjacent to the [[Maze Bank Tower]]. A red [[Crane]] is visible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:39-0:42 | |0:39-0:42 | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:46-0:49 | |0:46-0:49 | ||
|Three men dressed as exterminators and wielding silenced [[AK-47]]s | |Three men dressed as exterminators and wielding silenced [[AK-47]]s about to [[The Jewel Store Job|rob]] [[Vangelico's Fine Jewelry]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:49-0:50 | |0:49-0:50 | ||
|Michael driving blue | |Michael driving a blue [[Sentinel]] fast down a street. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:51-0:54 | |0:51-0:54 | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:55-0:56 | |0:55-0:56 | ||
| | |Hookers talking to someone in an [[Phoenix]] outside the [[Liquor Ace]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:57 | |0:57 | ||
|Another scene with Michael in a | |Another scene with Michael in a [[9F]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:58-1:00 | |0:58-1:00 | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:01 | |1:01 | ||
|A | |A [[P-996 LAZER]] flying between the city's buildings. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:02 | |1:02 | ||
|A bouncer throwing someone out | |A bouncer throwing someone out [[Tequi-La-La]] with [[Michael De Santa|Michael]] and [[Franklin Clinton|Franklin]] walking towards the bouncer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:03-1:04 | |1:03-1:04 | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:05 | |1:05 | ||
|A Police | |A [[Police Cruiser]] chasing Franklin in a red convertible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:06-1:08 | |1:06-1:08 | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:09-1:10 | |1:09-1:10 | ||
|The [[Vinewood in GTA V|Vinewood]] sign with | |The [[Vinewood in GTA V|Vinewood]] sign with a [[Shamal]] flying over it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:11-1:24 | |1:11-1:24 | ||
|The | |The Shamal flies towards the city with a Blimp visible in the background. The GTA V logo appears. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:08-0:10 | |0:08-0:10 | ||
|Amanda | |Amanda De Santa | ||
|He is not staying the night! He's a bum! | |He is not staying the night! He's a bum! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:10 | |0:10 | ||
| | |Tracey De Santa | ||
|Oh my God! | |Oh my God! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:11-0:14 | |0:11-0:14 | ||
|Michael | |Michael De Santa | ||
|You know, I've been in this game a lot of years, and I got out alive. | |(Amanda and Tracey continue arguing in the background) You know, I've been in this game a lot of years, and I got out alive. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:17-0:19 | |0:17-0:19 | ||
|Michael | |Michael De Santa | ||
|If you want my advice, give this shit up. | |If you want my advice, give this shit up. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:25-0:30 | |0:25-0:30 | ||
|Trevor | |Trevor Philips | ||
|The guns and crank in this area go through Trevor | |The guns and crank in this area go through Trevor Philips Enterprises, or they ain't goin'! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:34-0:37 | |0:34-0:37 | ||
|Trevor | |Trevor Philips | ||
|I'll swing by and sign the contracts, alright? Just ignore the bodies. | |I'll swing by and sign the contracts, alright? Just ignore the bodies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:40-0:42 | |0:40-0:42 | ||
|Lamar | |Lamar Davis | ||
|Can you tell me where Berto Beach House is? | |Can you tell me where Berto Beach House is? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:42-0:44 | |0:42-0:44 | ||
|Michael | |Michael De Santa | ||
|It's that house right there. With the yellow stairs. | |It's that house right there. With the yellow stairs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:47-0:50 | |0:47-0:50 | ||
| | |Tanisha Jackson | ||
|I don't care how many cars you own, you ain't changin'. | |I don't care how many cars you own, you ain't changin'. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:51-0:53 | |0:51-0:53 | ||
|Lamar | |Lamar Davis | ||
|I'm gettin' my money in the hood. I'm cool. | |I'm gettin' my money in the hood. I'm cool. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:53-0:56 | |0:53-0:56 | ||
|Franklin | |Franklin Clinton | ||
|Cool what? Slingin' dope and throwin' up gang signs? | |Cool what? Slingin' dope and throwin' up gang signs? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0:58-1:01 | |0:58-1:01 | ||
| | |Isiah Friedlander | ||
|Your son, James. He's a good kid? | |Your son, James. He's a good kid? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:01-1:02 | |1:01-1:02 | ||
|Jimmy | |Jimmy De Santa | ||
|(Panicking) Oh my God! | |(Panicking) Oh my God! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:05-1:06 | |1:05-1:06 | ||
|Jimmy | |Jimmy De Santa | ||
|Hey, let's bounce. | |Hey, let's bounce. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:07-1:10 | |1:07-1:10 | ||
|Michael | |Michael De Santa | ||
|Bounce | |Bounce?! We're "bouncin'" now. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:10-1:13 | |1:10-1:13 | ||
|Trevor | |Trevor Philips | ||
|(Grunting with each | |(Grunting with each stomp; actual in-game dialogue reveals that Trevor is screaming the word "cunt" with each stomp) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:29-1:33 | |1:29-1:33 | ||
|Michael | |Michael De Santa | ||
|That's Trevor, my best friend. That's Franklin, the son I always wanted. | |That's Trevor, my best friend. That's Franklin, the son I always wanted. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:33-1:34 | |1:33-1:34 | ||
|Franklin | |Franklin Clinton | ||
|Yeah, whatever. | |Yeah, whatever. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:35-1:37 | |1:35-1:37 | ||
|Trevor | |Trevor Philips | ||
|Jesus, your therapist has a lot to answer for. | |Jesus, your therapist has a lot to answer for. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
= Protagonist Trailer Set = | = Protagonist Trailer Set = | ||
Line 375: | Line 374: | ||
== Michael == | == Michael == | ||
<center>{{youtube|video1=HqZXw5M6qQY|width=500|title1=Grand Theft Auto V - Michael}}</center> | |||
The song in Michael's trailer is "[[wp:Radio Ga Ga|Radio Ga Ga]]" by [[wp:Queen (band)|Queen]]. | The song in Michael's trailer is "[[wp:Radio Ga Ga|Radio Ga Ga]]" by [[wp:Queen (band)|Queen]]. | ||
;Analysis | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Time !!Analysis | |||
|- | |||
|0:00-0:04 || Rating. | |||
|- | |||
|0:04-0:06 || Pedistrians walking down [[Del Perro Beach]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:06-0:08 || [[Michael De Santa]] in [[Isiah Friedlander]]'s office. | |||
|- | |||
|0:08-0:10 || [[Amanda De Santa|Amanda's]] [[Sentinel|car]] pulls into the driveway of the [[De Santa House]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:11-0:15 || Michael takes a shot of whiskey while [[Tracey De Santa|Tracey]] complains that [[Jimmy De Santa|Jimmy]] insulted her. | |||
|- | |||
|0:15-0:16 || Jimmy plays a video game in his bedroom. | |||
|- | |||
|0:16-0:17 || Tracey dances in front a group on a yacht. | |||
|- | |||
|0:17-0:18 || Amanda does yoga in the backyard. | |||
|- | |||
|0:19-0:23 || Michael wrestles the living room TV remote from Tracey, Tracey storms off angry, and Michael turns on a classic film. | |||
|- | |||
|0:24-0:25 || Michael and Jimmy race on bikes on [[Vespucci Beach]], almost running over a woman. | |||
|- | |||
|0:25-0:27 || Michael and Jimmy at the Del Perro Pier, with the latter arguing with the former. | |||
|- | |||
|0:28 || Amanda hits a tennis ball at the De Santa house court. | |||
|- | |||
|0:29-0:32 || Michael chases out [[Kyle Chavis]] after finding him having sex with Amanda, with Amanda pleading with Michael to not kill Kyle. | |||
|- | |||
|0:32-0:35 || Michael driving Amanda's car down the highway. | |||
|- | |||
|0:36-0:38 || Michael in Dr. Friedlander's office. | |||
|- | |||
|0:39-0:42 || Michael and [[Franklin Clinton]] [[Blitz Play|ambush a]] [[Securicar]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:43-0:46 || Dr. Friedlander telling Michael that he is addictied to chaos. | |||
|- | |||
|0:47 || Michael [[Complications|punches]] [[Simeon Yetarian]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:48 || Michael [[Reuniting the Family|knocks out]] [[Fabien LaRouche]] and throws a notebook computer down on the ground, with Amanada and Jimmy watching. | |||
|- | |||
|0:49 || Michael takes a drink. | |||
|- | |||
|0:50-0:51 || Michael takes a golf swing, then bashes the club on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
|0:51 || Michael [[Daddy's Little Girl|smashes Jimmy's TV]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:52-0:53 || A shirtless Michael lays in Jimmy's bed. | |||
|- | |||
|0:54-0:55 || Michael claiming he's pretty average in Los Santos. | |||
|- | |||
|0:56 || Michael and two accomplices [[The Jewel Store Job|enter]] [[Vangelico's Fine Jewelry]] with rifles drawn. | |||
|- | |||
|0:57 || Michael [[Prologue (GTA V)|collects money]] from a vault. | |||
|- | |||
|0:58-0:59 || Michael and [[Trevor Philips]] outruning two FIB [[Buzzard]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 || Michael breaks into the [[IAA Building]] to kidnap [[Ferdinand Kerimov]]. | |||
|- | |||
|1:01 || Michael looks down the scope of a sniper rifle at a party. | |||
|- | |||
|1:01-1:02 || Michael [[By the Book|shoots a man]] at a party; the man shot falls dead while everyone panics. | |||
|- | |||
|1:02-1:03 || A Jet lands at [[Los Santos International Airport in GTA V|Los Santos International]]. | |||
|- | |||
|1:04-1:05 || A [[LSPD in GTA V|LSPD]] [[Police Cruiser]] is destroyed on the tarmac, and Michael evades the wreckage. | |||
|- | |||
|1:06-1:07 || Dr. Friedland telling Michael that he needs a new therapist. | |||
|- | |||
|1:08-1:14 || GTA V logo with the release date. | |||
|- | |||
|1:15-1:17 || Rockstar Games logo. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
;Transcript | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Time !! Character !! Quote | |||
|- | |||
|0:03-0:04 || Isiah Friedlander || What do you want, Michael? | |||
|- | |||
|0:05-0:08 || Michael De Santa || I don't know. I want something that isn't this. | |||
|- | |||
|0:11-0:14 || Tracey De Santa || Dad! Jimmy called me a ''bitch''!! | |||
|- | |||
|0:15-0:18 || Michael De Santa || I want to be a good dad; I love my family; Live the dream! | |||
|- | |||
|0:19 || Michael De Santa || ''(as he's wrestling the remote from Tracey)'' Gimme that! | |||
|- | |||
|0:19-0:22 || Tracey De Santa || No! ''(as she storms off)'' I hate you! Auughh!!! | |||
|- | |||
|0:25-0:27 || Jimmy De Santa || Why do I have to hold your hand through this whole midlife-crisis bullshit? | |||
|- | |||
|0:29 || Michael De Santa || Come here! | |||
|- | |||
|0:30 || Kyle Chavis || Ahhh! | |||
|- | |||
|0:31 || Amanda De Santa || Don't kill him! | |||
|- | |||
|0:35-0:38 || Michael De Santa || But at the same time, I really want the other stuff, too. | |||
|- | |||
|0:41 || Michael De Santa || Get down! | |||
|- | |||
|0:43-0:45 || Isiah Friedlander || And you're plainly addicited to chaos. | |||
|- | |||
|0:45-0:46 || Michael De Santa || I'm not sure that's true, Doc. | |||
|- | |||
|0:53-0:55 || Michael De Santa || I'm rich! I'm miserable! I'm pretty average for this town. | |||
|- | |||
|1:06-1:08 || Isiah Friedlander || I think you need a new therapist. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Franklin == | == Franklin == | ||
<center>{{youtube|video1=kfzrQGU6jhM|width=500|title1=Grand Theft Auto V - Franklin}}</center> | |||
The song in Franklin's trailer is "[[wp:Follow Me Home (album)|Hood Gone Love It]]" by [[wp:Jay Rock|Jay Rock]] featuring [[wp:Kendrick Lamar|Kendrick Lamar]]. | The song in Franklin's trailer is "[[wp:Follow Me Home (album)|Hood Gone Love It]]" by [[wp:Jay Rock|Jay Rock]] featuring [[wp:Kendrick Lamar|Kendrick Lamar]]. | ||
;Analysis | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Time !!Analysis | |||
|- | |||
|0:00-0:04 || Rating. | |||
|- | |||
|0:04-0:07 || [[Strawberry]] near [[Franklin Clinton]]'s [[Strawberry Safehouse|house]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:07-0:11 || Franklin arguing with [[Lamar Davis]] and [[Denise Clinton]] about their gangbanging "heritage". | |||
|- | |||
|0:11-0:14 || Franklin and Lamar kill several [[Ballas]] on [[Grove St]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:14-0:16 || Franklin walking [[Chop]] at night in Strawberry. | |||
|- | |||
|0:16-0:17 || Franklin arguing with Lamar about trying to get out of the hood. | |||
|- | |||
|0:17-0:19 || A Ballas gangster fires an [[AK-47|Assault Rifle]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:19-0:22 || Lamar accusing Franklin of sounding like a snitch. | |||
|- | |||
|0:22-0:23 || A [[Ruiner]] does a doughnut in front of a [[Picador]] and [[Gauntlet]] before an illegal street race. | |||
|- | |||
|0:23 || Hood shot of the Gauntlet. | |||
|- | |||
|0:24 || A [[Police Maverick]] chases after the illegal street race. | |||
|- | |||
|0:25 || View the police chase from a [[LSPD in GTA V|LSPD]] [[Police Cruiser]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:25-0:28 || Interior shot of customers and dancers at the [[Vanilla Unicorn]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:29 || Franklin gives Lamar's accusation a retort. | |||
|- | |||
|0:29-0:31 || A Ballas member fires a pistol and a LSPD officer gives chase to a [[The Families|Families]] member. | |||
|- | |||
|0:32 || Lamar insults Franklin. | |||
|- | |||
|0:33-0:34 || A pole dancer at the Vanilla Unicorn. | |||
|- | |||
|0:34-0:35 || Franklin does a burnout before outrunning the LSPD after [[The Jewel Store Job|robbing]] [[Vangelico's Fine Jewelry]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:36-0:38 || The LSPD chases after Franklin and his crew in the Los Santos River while [[Michael De Santa]] flips a Cruiser over in a [[Benson]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:38-0:40 || Lamar shows up at Franklin's house with Chamberlin OC [[Stretch (GTA V)|Stretch]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:40-0:41 || Franklin kills a Ballas member with a shotgun. | |||
|- | |||
|0:41-0:43 || A Police Maverick shines its spotlight on Franklin, Lamar, and Stretch. | |||
|- | |||
|0:43-0:44 || Franklin attempts to shoot said Police Maverick. | |||
|- | |||
|0:44-0:45 || Two Families members are arrested by the LSPD. | |||
|- | |||
|0:45 || Stretch tells Franklin that he has no respect for the hood. | |||
|- | |||
|0:45-0:46 || Franklin calls back Chop after the latter bites on Ballas OG [[D]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:46-0:47 || Franklin telling Stretch that he has respect for reality. | |||
|- | |||
|0:47-0:52 || Franklin breaks into a [[Granger]] and he, Lamar, and Stretch attempt to outrun the LSPD with Lamar opening fire. | |||
|- | |||
|0:52-0:55 || Franklin leaves his house. | |||
|- | |||
|0:55-0:59 || GTA V logo with the release date. | |||
|- | |||
|1:00-1:03 || Rockstar Games logo. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
;Transcript | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Time !! Character !! Quote | |||
|- | |||
|0:06-0:09 || Franklin Clinton || So, you're givin' me a lecture about not being a good enough gangbanger. | |||
|- | |||
|0:09-0:11 || Lamar Davis || That's all we got. That's our heritage. | |||
|- | |||
|0:17-0:18 || Franklin Clinton || But I thought we were tryin' to get off this bullshit. | |||
|- | |||
|0:19-0:22 || Lamar Davis || You're soundin' more and more like a snee-aye-itch, everyday. | |||
|- | |||
|0:27-0:30 || Franklin Clinton || Yeah, I sound like somebody tryin' to make some paper and not get killed. | |||
|- | |||
|0:31 || Lamar Davis || Oh, my bad Mr. Gold-Card. | |||
|- | |||
|0:39 || Lamar Davis || Ha! Gangsta shit! | |||
|- | |||
|0:45 || Stretch || You ain't got no respect! | |||
|- | |||
|0:46 || Franklin Clinton || Yeah, I got respect for reality! | |||
|- | |||
|0:52-0:54 || Lamar Davis || Enjoy them holes, homie! | |||
|- | |||
|0:54 || Franklin Clinton || Yeah, whatever. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Trevor == | == Trevor == | ||
<center>{{youtube|video1=XAOUlsrmzYM|width=500|title1=Grand Theft Auto V - Trevor}}</center> | |||
The song in Trevor's trailer is "[[wp:Are You Sure Hank Done It This Way|Are You Sure Hank Done It This Way]]" by [[wp:Waylon Jennings|Waylon Jennings]]. | |||
;Analysis | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Time !!Analysis | |||
|- | |||
|0:00-0:04 || Rating. | |||
|- | |||
|0:04-0:06 || [[Trevor Philips]] howling like a wolf in the middle of [[Davis]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:06-0:07 || Trevor urinating in the corner of his [[Liquor Ace|meth lab]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:07-0:08 || The city limits sign for [[Sandy Shores]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:08-0:10 || Some pickup trucks drive by [[Trevor Philips' Trailer|Trevor's trailer]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:10-0:12 || Trevor demanding that [[Ron Jakowski]] bring him coffee from his bedroom. | |||
|- | |||
|0:13-0:14 || Trevor strikes a [[The Lost Brotherhood|Lost MC biker]] with a [[baseball bat]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:15-0:16 || Trevor driving through Sandy Shores in his [[Bodhi]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:16-0:19 || Trevor picks up [[Michael De Santa]] in an excited fashion. | |||
|- | |||
|0:19-0:21 || [[Floyd Hebert]] tells Trevor to "go ruin someone else's home furnishings". | |||
|- | |||
|0:21-0:22 || Trevor enters a [[Cropduster]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:22-0:24 || Trevor flying said Cropduster across [[Lago Zancudo]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:24-0:25 || Trevor chokes [[Nigel]], and [[Mrs. Thornhill]] hits Trevor with her purse to get him to stop. | |||
|- | |||
|0:25-0:27 || Trevor [[By the Book|tortures]] [[Ferdinand Kerimov]], first by flipping the chair Kerimov is restrained in, then sparking a set of jumper cables. | |||
|- | |||
|0:27-0:31 || Trevor conversing with Michael and [[Franklin Clinton]] in an industrial area. | |||
|- | |||
|0:31-0:34 || Montage of Trevor knocking out various people. | |||
|- | |||
|0:34-0:36 || [[Amanda De Santa]] tells Michael to keep Trevor away from her and [[Jimmy De Santa|their]] [[Tracey De Santa|children]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:36-0:38 || Trevor complementing Amanda on her boob job. | |||
|- | |||
|0:38-0:41 || Trevor, only dressed in his underwear and a pair of work boots, climbing over the railing of a bridge. | |||
|- | |||
|0:41-0:43 || Trevor shoots at a [[Rebel]], causing it to explode. | |||
|- | |||
|0:43-0:45 || Trevor walking by burning bodies with a [[Jerry Can]] in hand. | |||
|- | |||
|0:46-0:47 || Trevor talking with Michael at a loading dock. | |||
|- | |||
|0:47 || Trevor fires an [[Assault Rifle]] from the wing of a [[Cuban 800]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:48-0:49 || Trevor jumps off said Cuban 800 with explosions in the background. | |||
|- | |||
|0:49-0:51 || Trevor making gunshot noises, telling [[Andreas Sanchez|someone]] they would get shot. | |||
|- | |||
|0:51-0:52 || A [[Police Maverick]] flies northward past the [[Mile High Club]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:52-0:53 || Trevor kicks the pilot of said Police Maverick out. | |||
|- | |||
|0:54-0:56 || Trevor bails out of a [[Premier]] just before [[Vinewood_Souvenirs_-_The_Last_Act|hitting]] a [[Freight]] train head on. | |||
|- | |||
|0:56-0:59 || Trevor demands that Floyd give him a massage, otherwise, Trevor will pull his pants down again. | |||
|- | |||
|0:59-1:03 || GTA V logo with the release date. | |||
|- | |||
|1:04-1:08 || Rockstar Games logo. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
;Transcript | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Time !! Character !! Quote | |||
|- | |||
|0:02-0:03 || Michael De Santa || Did I ever tell you about Trevor? | |||
|- | |||
|0:03-0:05 || Trevor Philips || ''(Howling like a wolf)'' | |||
|- | |||
|0:06-0:07 || Unknown || A major drug dealer. | |||
|- | |||
|0:07-0:09 || Lester Crest || Real, hillbilly-type shit. | |||
|- | |||
|0:10-0:12 || Trevor Philips || ''(to Ron Jakowski)'' Bring me my coffee or I'll cut your arm off! | |||
|- | |||
|0:16-0:18 || Trevor Philips || Back in town, baby! Yeah! | |||
|- | |||
|0:19-0:21 || Floyd Hebert || Please, just go and ruin someone else's home furnishings! | |||
|- | |||
|0:24-0:31 || Trevor Philips || I'm new in town; I'm making friends, alright? ''A lot'' of friends! I mean, things could get ''really messy''! | |||
|- | |||
|0:34-0:36 || Amanda De Santa || Just keep him away from me and the children! | |||
|- | |||
|0:36-0:38 || Trevor Philips || ''(unintelligible growling)'' Nice new tits, by the way! | |||
|- | |||
|0:40-0:41 || Michael De Santa || What is wrong with you? | |||
|- | |||
|0:43-0:47 || Trevor Philips || I have abandonment issues. I see a shrink once a week. | |||
|- | |||
|0:48 || Trevor Philips || Yeah! | |||
|- | |||
|0:49-0:51 || Trevor Philips || ''(imitating gunshots)'' You'll be shot, amigo! | |||
|- | |||
|0:52 || Trevor Philips || Get out! | |||
|- | |||
|0:54-0:55 || Trevor Philips || ''(laughing manically)'' | |||
|- | |||
|0:55-0:57 || Trevor Philips || Floyd! Massage! | |||
|- | |||
|0:57-0:58 || Floyd Hebert || No, no, I really don't- | |||
|- | |||
|0:58-0:59 || Trevor Philips || Do you want me to get out my dick again?! | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<center>{{youtube|video1= | = The Official Trailer = | ||
The Official Trailer was released on August 29, 2013, less than one month prior to the release date. The song used in the trailer was [[wp:Sleepwalking_(The_Chain_Gang_of_1974_song)|Sleepwalking]] by [[wp:The_Chain_Gang_of_1974|The Chain Gang of 1974]]. | |||
<center>{{youtube|video1=hvoD7ehZPcM|width=500|title1=Grand Theft Auto V - The Official Trailer}}</center> | |||
== Official Trailer Analysis == | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Time !!Analysis | |||
|- | |||
|0:00-0:02 || Aerial shot of the [[Grand Senora Desert]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:03-0:05 || [[Michael De Santa]], [[Franklin Clinton]], and [[Trevor Philips]] talking in Trevor's [[Liquor Ace|meth lab]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:05-0:08 || Michael and Franklin poolside at [[De Santa House|Michael's mansion]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:09-0:11 || ''(Rockstar Games Present)'' Michael, Trevor, and an accomplice [[The Paleto Score|prepare to rob]] the [[Blaine County Savings Bank]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:11-0:13 || Trevor walking away from [[Trevor Philips' Trailer|his trailer]] with [[Wade Hebert]] behind him. | |||
|- | |||
|0:13-0:14 || Trevor bangs his head against a wooden palette. | |||
|- | |||
|0:14-0:17 || Michael arguing with Trevor in the meth lab. | |||
|- | |||
|0:17-0:18 || Trevor shoots a security camera as he, Michael, and an accomplice enter the Blaine County Savings Bank. | |||
|- | |||
|0:18-0:20 || ''(A Rockstar North Production)'' A vault door is blasted open. | |||
|- | |||
|0:20-0:22 || Michael talks with [[Lester Crest]] about "unretiring". | |||
|- | |||
|0:22-0:26 || Trevor shouts in excitement. | |||
|- | |||
|0:27 || Michael kicks down a vault gate. | |||
|- | |||
|0:27-0:29 || Los Santos aerial south of the [[Vinewood Sign]]. GTA V logo appears. | |||
|- | |||
|0:30-0:31 || Michael talking with his crew before [[The Jewel Store Job|robbing]] [[Vangelico's Fine Jewelry]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:31-0:32 || Franklin breaks into an [[Infernus]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:32-0:34 || [[Lamar Davis]] talking to Franklin at [[Del Perro Beach]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:35-0:36 || The [[LSPD in GTA V|LSPD]] gives chase to Franklin. | |||
|- | |||
|0:36 || Michael talking to the crew with Lester looking on. | |||
|- | |||
|0:36-0:38 || Michael takes a hard drive from a server stack. | |||
|- | |||
|0:38 || A trailer explodes behind Trevor as he reloads an [[AK-47|Assualt Rifle]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:39-0:40 || Trevor in a [[Submersible]] as it is being raised. | |||
|- | |||
|0:40 || Trevor snatches a briefcase from Michael. | |||
|- | |||
|0:41-0:42 || Michael and an accomplice remove a pane of glass from the [[FIB Building]]'s skylight. | |||
|- | |||
|0:42-0:44 || [[Amanda De Santa]] yells at her husband. | |||
|- | |||
|0:44-0:46 || Michael dives out of a helicopter, diving towards the FIB Building. | |||
|- | |||
|0:47-0:48 || Trevor walking through [[Paleto Bay]] armed with a [[minigun]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:48-0:49 || Franklin outruns the LSPD on a motorbike. | |||
|- | |||
|0:50-0:51 || Michael escaping from the FIB Building as explosions rock the elevator shaft. | |||
|- | |||
|0:51-0:52 || Lester talking with Michael, Franklin, and Trevor. | |||
|- | |||
|0:52-0:53 || Trevor fires his minigun at corrupt Blaine County Sheriff's deputies. | |||
|- | |||
|0:53-0:54 || A [[P-996 LAZER]] flies over a bridge, destroying several police vehicles in the process. | |||
|- | |||
|0:54-1:00 || GTA V logo with the release date. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Transcript == | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Time | |||
!Character | |||
!Quote | |||
|- | |||
|0:02-0:05 || Michael De Santa || A few weeks ago, I was happily sulking by my swimming pool... | |||
|- | |||
|0:05-0:06 || Michael De Santa || What do you want? | |||
|- | |||
|0:06-0:08 || Franklin Clinton || I just came by to see if there's something I can help you with. | |||
|- | |||
|0:08-0:09 || Michael De Santa || I'm retired. | |||
|- | |||
|0:11-0:13 || Michael De Santa || ...and my psychotic best friend shows up out of nowhere... | |||
|- | |||
|0:13-0:14 || Trevor Philips || Nobody tells me what I want!! | |||
|- | |||
|0:14-0:17 || Michael De Santa || ...to torture me over mistakes I made over a decade ago! | |||
|- | |||
|0:20-0:21 || Lester Crest || So you're back in the game? | |||
|- | |||
|0:21-0:22 || Michael De Santa || I guess. | |||
|- | |||
|0:22-0:26 || Trevor Philips || YES!! Wooo!! Welcome back, man!! | |||
|- | |||
|0:29-0:31 || Michael De Santa || We're all professionals; we all know the score. | |||
|- | |||
|0:32-0:33 || Lamar Davis || This is legit business. | |||
|- | |||
|0:33-0:34 || Franklin Clinton || 401(k)s, tax returns, and all? | |||
|- | |||
|0:36-0:38 || Michael De Santa || We're gonna move quick, and we're gonna keep cool. | |||
|- | |||
|0:38-0:40 || Trevor Philips || ''My'' job!! ''My'' score!! Get your own!! | |||
|- | |||
|0:42-0:44 || Amanda De Santa || You are alone, you pathetic psychopath! | |||
|- | |||
|0:50-0:52 || Lester Crest || Suppose that a group hug's out of the question? ''(chuckles)'' | |||
|- | |||
|0:55-1:00 || Trailer Announcer || Grand Theft Auto V. Coming September 17th. Rated "M" for "Mature". | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=References= | =References= |