BAWSAQ: Difference between revisions
(tabulated) |
(completed list with comments for unknowns) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| BADR || [[Badger|Badger Wireless]] | | BADR || [[Badger|Badger Wireless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BAWS || | | BAWS || <!--financial company--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BEAN || [[The Bean Machine|Bean Machine]] | | BEAN || [[The Bean Machine|Bean Machine]] | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| BNCO || [[Binco]] | | BNCO || [[Binco]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BOLS || | | BOLS || <!--financial company--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BSHT || [[Burger Shot]] | | BSHT || [[Burger Shot]] | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| CANE || [[Canyon Entertainment]] | | CANE || [[Canyon Entertainment]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CHKO || | | CHKO || <!--food company--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CNTU || [[CNT]] | | CNTU || [[CNT]] | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| GNIC || [[Genic]] | | GNIC || [[Genic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| JLZA || | | JLZA || <!--financial company--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LIBT || [[Liberty Tree]] | | LIBT || [[Liberty Tree]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| LOGR || [[Logger Beer]] | | LOGR || [[Logger Beer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LOMB || | | LOMB || [[Lombank]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LSNW || [[Liberty Sports Network]] | | LSNW || [[Liberty Sports Network]] | ||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| METV || [[MeTV]] | | METV || [[MeTV]] | ||
|- | |||
| MOLIS || [[Mollis]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NXJN || Nx-Jn | | NXJN || Nx-Jn | ||
Line 70: | Line 72: | ||
| PLAP || [[ProLaps]] | | PLAP || [[ProLaps]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RONO || [[RON| | | RONO || [[RON|Ron Oil]] | ||
|- | |||
| RWDC || <!--food company--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| SHRK || [[Shark (company)|Shark]] | | SHRK || [[Shark (company)|Shark]] |
Revision as of 20:56, 20 October 2011
BAWSAQ is Liberty City's stock exchange with their office located at the corner of Kunzite Street and Burlesque in Star Junction in Algonquin. The main Building stands 1,043 ft. tall.
It is a parody of NASDAQ, which is situated in a similarly designed Condé Nast Building in Times Square, New York City, and the Glaswegian/Scottish slang word "bawsack" from the word "ballsack". The exchange's slogan is "Dealing with Life's Ups and Downs." BAWSAQ is often mentioned in Weazel News reports.
Companies listed on the BAWSAQ
These are the companies that are listed on the BAWSAQ as seen on the LED display outside the stock exchange office or on various news ticker displays around Star Junction.
BADR | Badger Wireless |
BAWS | |
BEAN | Bean Machine |
BETA | Betta Pharmaceuticals |
BIGL | Biglogs |
BNCO | Binco |
BOLS | |
BSHT | Burger Shot |
CABOX | Candy Box |
CANE | Canyon Entertainment |
CHKO | |
CNTU | CNT |
CUBEL | Cluckin' Bell |
ECLA | eCola |
ERIS | Eris |
EYEF | Eyefind.info |
FLEE | Fleeca |
FRUC | Fruit Computers |
GLBOIL | Globe Oil |
GNIC | Genic |
JLZA | |
LIBT | Liberty Tree |
LOGR | Logger Beer |
LOMB | Lombank |
LSNW | Liberty Sports Network |
MAXR | Max Renda |
METV | MeTV |
MOLIS | Mollis |
NXJN | Nx-Jn |
OOT | Out of Towner |
PLAP | ProLaps |
RONO | Ron Oil |
RWDC | |
SHRK | Shark |
SPUK | Sprunk |
TIKL | Tinkle Telecom |
UGEN | Eugenics Incorporated |
WHIZ | Whiz Wireless |
WZNT | Weazel Networks |
XGAS | Xero |
Alpha Mail | |
Limit | |
Bank of Liberty | |
Gruppe Sechs | |
Heat | |
Pißwasser | |
Schmidt & Priss |