Members, Administrators, Trusted Users
2,928
edits
(→Michael: added analysis and transcript.) |
|||
Line 374: | Line 374: | ||
== Michael == | == Michael == | ||
<center>{{youtube|video1=HqZXw5M6qQY|width=500|title1=Grand Theft Auto V - Michael}}</center> | |||
The song in Michael's trailer is "[[wp:Radio Ga Ga|Radio Ga Ga]]" by [[wp:Queen (band)|Queen]]. | The song in Michael's trailer is "[[wp:Radio Ga Ga|Radio Ga Ga]]" by [[wp:Queen (band)|Queen]]. | ||
;Analysis | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Time !!Analysis | |||
|- | |||
|0:00-0:04 || Rating. | |||
|- | |||
|0:04-0:06 || Pedistrians walking down [[Del Perro Beach]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:06-0:08 || [[Michael De Santa]] in [[Isiah Friedlander]]'s office. | |||
|- | |||
|0:08-0:10 || [[Amanda De Santa|Amanda's]] [[Sentinel|car]] pulls into the driveway of the [[De Santa House]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:11-0:15 || Michael takes a shot of whiskey while [[Tracey De Santa|Tracey]] complains that [[Jimmy De Santa|Jimmy]] insulted her. | |||
|- | |||
|0:15-0:16 || Jimmy plays a video game in his bedroom. | |||
|- | |||
|0:16-0:17 || Tracey dances in front a group on a yacht. | |||
|- | |||
|0:17-0:18 || Amanda does yoga in the backyard. | |||
|- | |||
|0:19-0:23 || Michael wrestles the living room TV remote from Tracey, Tracey storms off angry, and Michael turns on a classic film. | |||
|- | |||
|0:24-0:25 || Michael and Jimmy race on bikes on [[Vespucci Beach]], almost running over a woman. | |||
|- | |||
|0:25-0:27 || Michael and Jimmy at the Del Perro Pier, with the latter arguing with the former. | |||
|- | |||
|0:28 || Amanda hits a tennis ball at the De Santa house court. | |||
|- | |||
|0:29-0:32 || Michael chases out [[Kyle Chavis]] after finding him having sex with Amanda, with Amanda pleading with Michael to not kill Kyle. | |||
|- | |||
|0:32-0:35 || Michael driving Amanda's car down the highway. | |||
|- | |||
|0:36-0:38 || Michael in Dr. Friedlander's office. | |||
|- | |||
|0:39-0:42 || Michael and [[Franklin Clinton]] [[Blitz Play|ambush a]] [[Securicar]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:43-0:46 || Dr. Friedlander telling Michael that he is addictied to chaos. | |||
|- | |||
|0:47 || Michael [[Complications|punches]] [[Simeon Yetarian]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:48 || Michael [[Reuniting the Family|knocks out]] [[Fabien LaRouche]] and throws a notebook computer down on the ground, with Amanada and Jimmy watching. | |||
|- | |||
|0:49 || Michael takes a drink. | |||
|- | |||
|0:50-0:51 || Michael takes a golf swing, then bashes the club on the ground. | |||
|- | |||
|0:51 || Michael [[Daddy's Little Girl|smashes Jimmy's TV]]. | |||
|- | |||
|0:52-0:53 || A shirtless Michael lays in Jimmy's bed. | |||
|- | |||
|0:54-0:55 || Michael claiming he's pretty average in Los Santos. | |||
|- | |||
|0:56 || Michael and two accomplices [[The Jewel Store Job|enter]] [[Vangelico's Fine Jewelry]] with rifles drawn. | |||
|- | |||
|0:57 || Michael [[Prologue (GTA V)|collects money]] from a vault. | |||
|- | |||
|0:58-0:59 || Michael and [[Trevor Philips]] outruning two FIB [[Buzzard]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 || Michael breaks into the [[IAA Building]] to kidnap [[Ferdinand Kerimov]]. | |||
|- | |||
|1:01 || Michael looks down the scope of a sniper rifle at a party. | |||
|- | |||
|1:01-1:02 || Michael [[By the Book|shoots a man]] at a party; the man shot falls dead while everyone panics. | |||
|- | |||
|1:02-1:03 || A Jet lands at [[Los Santos International Airport in GTA V|Los Santos International]]. | |||
|- | |||
|1:04-1:05 || A [[LSPD in GTA V|LSPD]] [[Police Cruiser]] is destroyed on the tarmac, and Michael evades the wreckage. | |||
|- | |||
|1:06-1:07 || Dr. Friedland telling Michael that he needs a new therapist. | |||
|- | |||
|1:08-1:14 || GTA V logo with the release date. | |||
|- | |||
|1:15-1:17 || Rockstar Games logo. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
;Transcript | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Time !! Character !! Quote | |||
|- | |||
|0:03-0:04 || Isiah Friedlander || What do you want, Michael? | |||
|- | |||
|0:05-0:08 || Michael De Santa || I don't know. I want something that isn't this. | |||
|- | |||
|0:11-0:14 || Tracey De Santa || Dad! Jimmy called me a ''bitch''!! | |||
|- | |||
|0:15-0:18 || Michael De Santa || I want to be a good dad; I love my family; Live the dream! | |||
|- | |||
|0:19 || Michael De Santa || ''(as he's wrestling the remote from Tracey)'' Gimme that! | |||
|- | |||
|0:19-0:22 || Tracey De Santa || No! ''(as she storms off)'' I hate you! Auughh!!! | |||
|- | |||
|0:25-0:27 || Jimmy De Santa || Why do I have to hold your hand through this whole midlife-crisis bullshit? | |||
|- | |||
|0:29 || Michael De Santa || Come here! | |||
|- | |||
|0:30 || Kyle Chavis || Ahhh! | |||
|- | |||
|0:31 || Amanda De Santa || Don't kill him! | |||
|- | |||
|0:35-0:38 || Michael De Santa || But at the same time, I really want the other stuff, too. | |||
|- | |||
|0:41 || Michael De Santa || Get down! | |||
|- | |||
|0:43-0:45 || Isiah Friedlander || And you're plainly addicited to chaos. | |||
|- | |||
|0:45-0:46 || Michael De Santa || I'm not sure that's true, Doc. | |||
|- | |||
|0:53-0:55 || Michael De Santa || I'm rich! I'm miserable! I'm pretty average for this town. | |||
|- | |||
|1:06-1:08 || Isiah Friedlander || I think you need a new therapist. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Franklin == | == Franklin == |