Members, Administrators, Trusted Users
2,928
edits
Thescarydude (talk | contribs) (Yankee and Benson) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Vapid.jpg|right|[[Vapid]]]] | [[Image:Vapid.jpg|right|[[Vapid]]]] | ||
[[Vapid]] is an automotive company in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]]. It is primarily based on Ford Motor Company, although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Land Rover (previously owned by Ford), Dodge and even International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. | [[Vapid]] is an automotive company in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]]. It is primarily based on [[wp:Ford Motor Company|Ford Motor Company]], although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Land Rover (previously owned by Ford), Dodge and even International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! width="100"|Vehicle | |||
! width="100"|Style | |||
! width="250"|Based on (GTA IV)<!--Main inspiration only--> | |||
! width="200"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Benson]] | |||
| Commercial Truck | |||
| [[wp:Navistar International|1989-2001 International 4000 series]] bottler truck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bobcat]] | |||
| Pickup Truck | |||
| [[wp:Chevrolet_C/K#1973-1987|1981-1987 Chevrolet C/K]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contender]] | |||
| Pickup Truck | |||
| [[wp:Ford_F-150#Eleventh_generation_.282004.E2.80.932008.29|2004-2008 Ford F-150]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fortune]] | |||
| Coupe | |||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (tenth generation)|1989-1997 Ford Thunderbird]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Huntley Sport]] | |||
| SUV | |||
| [[wp:Range Rover Sport|2006-present Range Rover Sport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Minivan]] | |||
| Minivan | |||
| [[wp:Dodge Caravan|2001-2007 Dodge Caravan]] / [[wp:Ford Windstar|1999-2003 Ford Windstar]] | |||
| [[Cabby|Taxi variant]] produced by [[Schyster]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Peyote]] | |||
| Coupe | |||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (first generation)|1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Speedo]] | |||
| Van | |||
| [[wp:Chevrolet Express|2003-present Chevrolet Express]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Steed]] | |||
| Commercial Truck | |||
| [[wp:Ford E-Series|1992-1996 Ford Econoline]] delivery van | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Uranus]] | |||
| Coupe | |||
| [[wp:Ford Mustang (third generation)|1979-1986 Ford Mustang]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yankee]] | |||
| Commercial Truck | |||
| [[wp:International Harvester S-Series|1980s International Harvester S-Series]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Unnamed Fleet Sedan | |||
| Sedan | |||
| [[wp:Ford Crown Victoria|1992-1997 Ford Crown Victoria]] | |||
| Includes the [[NOOSE Cruiser]], [[Police Cruiser]], and [[Taxi]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{vehicle brands}} | {{vehicle brands}} |