Vapid: Difference between revisions
m (image update) |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="100"|Vehicle | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Vehicle | ||
! width="100"|Style | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Style | ||
! width="250"|Based on | ! rowspan="2" width="250"|Based on <!--Main inspiration(s) only--> | ||
! width="200"| | ! class="unsortable" colspan="4" width="200"|Appears in | ||
! rowspan="2" width="125"|Variants | |||
|- | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Lost and Damned|TLAD]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benson]] | | [[Benson]] | ||
| Commercial Truck | | Commercial Truck | ||
| [[wp:Navistar International|1989-2001 International 4000 series]] bottler truck | | [[wp:Navistar International|1989-2001 International 4000 series]] bottler truck | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 22: | Line 32: | ||
| Pickup Truck | | Pickup Truck | ||
| [[wp:Chevrolet_C/K#1973-1987|1981-1987 Chevrolet C/K]] | | [[wp:Chevrolet_C/K#1973-1987|1981-1987 Chevrolet C/K]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 27: | Line 41: | ||
| Supercar | | Supercar | ||
| [[wp:Ford GT|2003-2006 Ford GT]] | | [[wp:Ford GT|2003-2006 Ford GT]] | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Contender]] | | [[Contender]] | ||
| Pickup Truck | | Pickup Truck | ||
| [http://www.pickuptrucks.com/html/autoshows/naias2003/ford/lightning1.html third generation Ford SVT Lightning concept] | | [http://www.pickuptrucks.com/html/autoshows/naias2003/ford/lightning1.html third generation Ford SVT Lightning concept] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 37: | Line 58: | ||
| Coupe | | Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (tenth generation)|1989-1993 Ford Thunderbird]] | | [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (tenth generation)|1989-1993 Ford Thunderbird]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hellenbach]] | | [[Hellenbach]]<ref name="CW">Car appears in [[Chinatown Wars]] in GTA IV era.</ref> | ||
| Muscle Car | | Muscle Car | ||
| [[wp:Shelby Mustang GT500|2006-present Shelby Mustang GT500]] | | [[wp:Shelby Mustang GT500|2006-present Shelby Mustang GT500]] | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Huntley Sport]] | | [[Huntley Sport]] | ||
| SUV | | SUV | ||
| [[wp:Range Rover Sport|2006-present Range Rover Sport]] | | [[wp:Range Rover Sport|2006-present Range Rover Sport]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Minivan]] | | [[Minivan]] | ||
| Minivan/MPV | | Minivan/MPV | ||
| [[wp:Dodge Caravan|2001-2007 Dodge Caravan]] | | [[wp:Dodge Caravan|2001-2007 Dodge Caravan]] | ||
| [[Cabby | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| [[Cabby]]<ref name="rebadge">Cabby is rebadged as a [[Schyster]] vehicle.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peyote]] | | [[Peyote]] | ||
| Coupe | | Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (first generation)|1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird]] | | [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (first generation)|1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 102: | ||
| Van | | Van | ||
| [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] panel van | | [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] panel van | ||
| [[ | | No | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes <ref name="TBOGT">Vehicle appears in [[Frosting on the Cake]], but is otherwise unobtainable.</ref> | |||
| TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Speedo]] | | [[Speedo]] | ||
| Van | | Van | ||
| [[wp:Chevrolet Express|2003-present Chevrolet Express]] | | [[wp:Chevrolet Express|2003-present Chevrolet Express]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 72: | Line 120: | ||
| Commercial Truck | | Commercial Truck | ||
| [[wp:Ford E-Series|1992-1996 Ford Econoline]] stripped chassis delivery truck | | [[wp:Ford E-Series|1992-1996 Ford Econoline]] stripped chassis delivery truck | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 77: | Line 129: | ||
| Pickup Truck | | Pickup Truck | ||
| [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] refitted for use as a tow truck | | [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] refitted for use as a tow truck | ||
| | | No | ||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Uranus]] | | [[Uranus]] | ||
| Sports Coupe | | Sports Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Ford Mustang (third generation)|1985/1986 Ford Mustang]] | | [[wp:Ford Mustang (third generation)|1985/1986 Ford Mustang]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 147: | ||
| Commercial Truck | | Commercial Truck | ||
| [[wp:International Harvester S-Series|1980s International Harvester S-Series]] | | [[wp:International Harvester S-Series|1980s International Harvester S-Series]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 92: | Line 156: | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp:Ford Crown Victoria|1992-1997 Ford Crown Victoria]] | | [[wp:Ford Crown Victoria|1992-1997 Ford Crown Victoria]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[NOOSE Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Police Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Taxi]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Notes== | |||
<references /> | |||
{{vehicle brands}} | {{vehicle brands}} | ||
{{Vehicles}} | {{Vehicles}} | ||
[[Category:Vehicle Brands]] | [[Category:Vehicle Brands]] | ||
[[Category:Vehicles]] | [[Category:Vehicles]] |
Revision as of 20:08, 25 July 2013
Vapid is an American automotive company in Grand Theft Auto IV and Grand Theft Auto V. It is primarily based on Ford Motor Company, although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Dodge, Land Rover, and even the International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. Vapid is one of the biggest car manufacturers in Grand Theft Auto IV, along with Declasse.
For at least the duration of the Minivan's production, Vapid maintained a relationship with Schyster, which is based on Chrysler. Schyster's Cabby taxicab appears to be a re-badged Vapid Minivan and features a "Limited Vapid Design" badge.
Vapid signage can be seen in the background of a pre-release screenshot for Grand Theft Auto V. This indicates the possibility of a Vapid dealership in the game.
Vehicles
Notes
- ↑ Car appears in Chinatown Wars in GTA IV era.
- ↑ Cabby is rebadged as a Schyster vehicle.
- ↑ Vehicle appears in Frosting on the Cake, but is otherwise unobtainable.
Albany | American Motors | Annis | Benefactor | BF | Bollokan | Bravado | Brute | Buckingham | Canis | Cheval | Classique | Coil | Declasse | Dewbauchee | Dinka | DUDE | Dundreary | Emperor | Endurex | Enus | Fathom | Gallivanter | Grotti | Hijak | HVY | Imponte | Invetero | Jobuilt | Karin | Lampadati | Liberty Chop Shop | Liberty City Cycles | Maibatsu Corporation | Mammoth | MTL | Nagasaki | Obey | Ocelot | Overflod | Pegassi | Pfister | Principe | Progen | ProLaps | Schyster | Shitzu | Speedophile | Stanley | Steel Horse | Tri-Cycles | Truffade | Ubermacht | Vapid | Vulcar | Weeny | Western Company | Western Motorcycle Company | Whippet | Willard | Zirconium
|