Vapid: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dominator]] | | [[Dominator]] | ||
| | | Sports Car | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Stanier]]<ref name="GTA V">Consumer variant name revealed in GTA V.</ref> | |||
| Sedan | |||
| [[wp:Ford Crown Victoria|1992-1997 Ford Crown Victoria]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[NOOSE Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Police Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Taxi]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Slamvan]] | | [[Slamvan]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 128: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes <ref name="TBOGT">Vehicle appears in [[Frosting on the Cake]], but is otherwise unobtainable.</ref> | | Yes <ref name="TBOGT">Vehicle appears in [[Frosting on the Cake]], but is otherwise unobtainable.</ref> | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 134: | Line 146: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 152: | Line 164: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 161: | Line 173: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:37, 13 September 2013
Vapid is an American automotive company in Grand Theft Auto IV and Grand Theft Auto V. It is primarily based on Ford Motor Company, although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Dodge, Land Rover, and even the International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. Vapid is one of the biggest car manufacturers in Grand Theft Auto IV, along with Declasse.
For at least the duration of the Minivan's production, Vapid maintained a relationship with Schyster, which is based on Chrysler. Schyster's Cabby taxicab appears to be a re-badged Vapid Minivan and features a "Limited Vapid Design" badge.
Vapid signage can be seen in the background of a pre-release screenshot for Grand Theft Auto V. This indicates the possibility of a Vapid dealership in the game. Additionally, a new Vapid-branded police car and a heavy duty crew cab pickup truck are slated to appear in Grand Theft Auto V.
Vehicles
Notes
- ↑ Car appears in Chinatown Wars in GTA IV era.
- ↑ Cabby is rebadged as a Schyster vehicle.
- ↑ Consumer variant name revealed in GTA V.
- ↑ Vehicle appears in Frosting on the Cake, but is otherwise unobtainable.
Albany | American Motors | Annis | Benefactor | BF | Bollokan | Bravado | Brute | Buckingham | Canis | Cheval | Classique | Coil | Declasse | Dewbauchee | Dinka | DUDE | Dundreary | Emperor | Endurex | Enus | Fathom | Gallivanter | Grotti | Hijak | HVY | Imponte | Invetero | Jobuilt | Karin | Lampadati | Liberty Chop Shop | Liberty City Cycles | Maibatsu Corporation | Mammoth | MTL | Nagasaki | Obey | Ocelot | Overflod | Pegassi | Pfister | Principe | Progen | ProLaps | Schyster | Shitzu | Speedophile | Stanley | Steel Horse | Tri-Cycles | Truffade | Ubermacht | Vapid | Vulcar | Weeny | Western Company | Western Motorcycle Company | Whippet | Willard | Zirconium
|