Weapons in GTA III: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(replaced with table of weapons) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
The console versions of the game allowed the player to auto-aim with the push of a button, holding human targets at gun point using most firearms, with the exception of first person aiming for the sniper rifle, M-16 and rocket launcher, which are controlled by the analog stick as the player presses the same auto aim button. With the release of the PC version, a different control method was adopted; free aiming with the mouse. Because the PC version allows the player to aim targets with a mouse, the auto-aim system was removed. This control difference, named 'Standard' controls, is also seen in the console and PC ports of [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|Vice City]] and [[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|San Andreas]]. The player can change to the control format of the PlayStation 2 in the control options by setting the option to Classic. This can be useful for experienced PS2 players who have a PS2 (or clone) controller hooked up, and also to exploit the [[Weapons in GTA III#Quick reload bug|fast shotgun bug]] in GTA III. | The console versions of the game allowed the player to auto-aim with the push of a button, holding human targets at gun point using most firearms, with the exception of first person aiming for the sniper rifle, M-16 and rocket launcher, which are controlled by the analog stick as the player presses the same auto aim button. With the release of the PC version, a different control method was adopted; free aiming with the mouse. Because the PC version allows the player to aim targets with a mouse, the auto-aim system was removed. This control difference, named 'Standard' controls, is also seen in the console and PC ports of [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|Vice City]] and [[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|San Andreas]]. The player can change to the control format of the PlayStation 2 in the control options by setting the option to Classic. This can be useful for experienced PS2 players who have a PS2 (or clone) controller hooked up, and also to exploit the [[Weapons in GTA III#Quick reload bug|fast shotgun bug]] in GTA III. | ||
<center> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fist]] || [[File:Fist-GTA3-icon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Baseball Bat]] || [[File:Bat GTA3.JPG]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pistol]] || [[File:Pistol-GTA3-icon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Micro Uzi]] || [[File:MICROSMG3HUD.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pump Action Shotgun|Shotgun]] || [[File:PUMPSHOTGUN3HUD.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[AK-47]] || [[File:AK-47-GTA3-icon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[AR-15|M16]] || [[File:M163HUD.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sniper Rifle]] || [[File:SniperRifle-GTA3-icon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rocket Launcher]] || [[File:RocketLauncher-GTA3-icon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flamethrower]] || [[File:Flamethrower-GTA3-icon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Molotov Cocktail]] || [[File:MOLOTOV3HUD.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grenades]] || [[File:GRANADE3HUD.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Detonator]] || [[File:DetonatorGTA3.jpg]] | |||
|} | |||
</center> | |||
==Quick reload bug== | ==Quick reload bug== |