Members
297
edits
(added BAWSAQ's slogan) |
|||
(37 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:BAWSAQ-GTAIV-logo.png|thumb|right|250px|BAWSAQ logo]] | |||
'''BAWSAQ''' is [[Liberty City in GTA IV|Liberty City's]] stock exchange with their office located at the corner of Kunzite Street and Burlesque in [[Star Junction]] in [[Algonquin]]. The main Building stands 1,043 ft. tall. | |||
It is a parody of [[wp:NASDAQ|NASDAQ]], which is situated in a similarly designed [[wp:Condé Nast Building|Condé Nast Building]] in [[wp:Times Square|Times Square]], New York City, and the Glaswegian/Scottish slang word "bawsack" from the word "ballsack". The exchange's slogan is "Dealing with Life's Ups and Downs." BAWSAQ is often mentioned in [[Weazel News]] reports. | |||
[[Category:Liberty City in GTA IV]] | == Companies listed on the BAWSAQ in GTA IV == | ||
[[File:BAWSAQ-GTAIV-exterior.jpg|300px|right|thumb|The massive BAWSAQ building and LED display in [[Star Junction]], GTA IV.]] | |||
These are the companies that are listed on the BAWSAQ as seen on the LED display outside the stock exchange office or on various news ticker displays around Star Junction. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| BADR || [[Badger|Badger Wireless]] | |||
|- | |||
| BAWS || <!--financial company--> | |||
|- | |||
| BEAN || [[The Bean Machine|Bean Machine]] | |||
|- | |||
| BETA || [[Betta Pharmaceuticals]] | |||
|- | |||
| BIGL || [[Biglogs]] | |||
|- | |||
| BNCO || [[Binco]] | |||
|- | |||
| BOLS || <!--financial company--> | |||
|- | |||
| BSHT || [[Burger Shot]] | |||
|- | |||
| CABOX || [[Candy Box]] | |||
|- | |||
| CANE || [[Canyon Entertainment]] | |||
|- | |||
| CHKO || <!--food company--> | |||
|- | |||
| CNTU || [[CNT]] | |||
|- | |||
| CUBEL || [[Cluckin' Bell]] | |||
|- | |||
| ECLA || [[eCola]] | |||
|- | |||
| ERIS || [[Eris]] | |||
|- | |||
| EYEF || [[Eyefind.info]] | |||
|- | |||
| FLEE || [[FLEECA|Fleeca]] | |||
|- | |||
| FRUC || [[Fruit Computers]] | |||
|- | |||
| GLBOIL || [[Globe Oil]] | |||
|- | |||
| GNIC || [[Genic]] | |||
|- | |||
| JLZA || <!--financial company--> | |||
|- | |||
| LIBT || [[Liberty Tree]] | |||
|- | |||
| LOGR || [[Logger Beer]] | |||
|- | |||
| LOMB || [[Lombank]] | |||
|- | |||
| LSNW || [[Liberty Sports Network]] | |||
|- | |||
| MAXR || [[Max Renda]] | |||
|- | |||
| METV || [[MeTV]] | |||
|- | |||
| MOLIS || [[Mollis]] | |||
|- | |||
| NXJN || Nx-Jn | |||
|- | |||
| OOT || Out of Towner | |||
|- | |||
| PLAP || [[ProLaps]] | |||
|- | |||
| RONO || [[RON|Ron Oil]] | |||
|- | |||
| RWDC || [[Redwood Cigarettes]] | |||
|- | |||
| SHRK || [[Shark (company)|Shark]] | |||
|- | |||
| SPUK || [[Sprunk]] | |||
|- | |||
| TIKL || [[Tinkle|Tinkle Telecom]] | |||
|- | |||
| UGEN || [[Eugenics Incorporated]] | |||
|- | |||
| WHIZ || [[Whiz|Whiz Wireless]] | |||
|- | |||
| WZNT || [[Weazel|Weazel Networks]] | |||
|- | |||
| XGAS || [[Xero]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Alpha Mail]] | |||
|- | |||
| || Limit | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Bank of Liberty]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Gruppe Sechs]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Heat]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Pißwasser]] | |||
|- | |||
| || [[Schmidt & Priss]] | |||
|} | |||
== Companies listed on the BAWSAQ in GTA V == | |||
These are the companies that are listed on the BAWSAQ website ([[bawsaq.com]]), as seen from the GTA V gameplay preview. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| AMU || [[Ammu-Nation]] | |||
|- | |||
| BDG || [[Badger]] | |||
|- | |||
| BET || [[Beta Pharmaceuticals]] | |||
|- | |||
| BFA || [[BF]] | |||
|- | |||
| BIN || [[Binco]] | |||
|- | |||
| BLE || [[Bleeter]] | |||
|- | |||
| BRU || [[Brute]] | |||
|- | |||
| CNT || [[CNT]] | |||
|- | |||
| CRE || [[Crevis]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Liberty City in GTA IV Era]] | |||
[[Category:Algonquin]] |