Members, Administrators, Trusted Users
2,928
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(104 intermediate revisions by 33 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | [[File:Vapid-GTAIV-logo.png|right|[[Vapid]]]] | ||
The '''Vapid Motor Company''' is an American automobile manufacturer present in the [[HD Universe]]. It is primarily based on [[wp:Ford Motor Company|Ford Motor Company]], although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Dodge, Land Rover, and even the International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. Vapid is one of the biggest car manufacturers in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]], along with [[Declasse]]. | |||
For at least the duration of the [[Minivan|Minivan's]] production, Vapid maintained a relationship with [[Schyster]], which is based on [[wp:Chrysler|Chrysler]]. Schyster's [[Cabby]] taxicab appears to be a re-badged Vapid Minivan and features a "Limited Vapid Design" badge. | |||
==Events of the HD Universe== | |||
In [[Grand Theft Auto V]], [[Lester Crest]] tells [[Franklin Clinton]] that a venture capitalist named [[Isaac Penny]] intends to buy a controlling stake in the Vapid Motor Company, intending to lay off several thousand employees. Lester reveals that Penny is a "spendthrift" billionaire, taking the same bus every day to and from work. Franklin uses this information to find and [[The Bus Assassination|assassinate]] Penny. After Penny's intended acquisition falls through, Vapid's stock price falls temporarily before recovering. | |||
==Vehicles== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" width="100"|Vehicle | |||
! rowspan="2" width="100"|Style | |||
! rowspan="2" width="250"|Based on <!--Main inspiration(s) only--> | |||
! class="unsortable" colspan="4" width="200"|Appears in | |||
! rowspan="2" width="125"|Variants | |||
|- | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Lost and Damned|TLAD]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Benson]] | |||
| Commercial Truck | |||
| [[wp:Navistar International|1989-2001 International 4000 series]] bottler truck | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bobcat]] | |||
| Pickup Truck | |||
| [[wp:Chevrolet_C/K#Third_generation_1973.E2.80.931987|1985 Chevrolet C-10]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[Bobcat XL]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bullet GT]] | |||
| Supercar | |||
| [[wp:Ford GT|2003-2006 Ford GT]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contender]] | |||
| Pickup Truck | |||
| [http://www.pickuptrucks.com/html/autoshows/naias2003/ford/lightning1.html third generation Ford SVT Lightning concept] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes<ref name="Util_Truck">Seen only as the light duty [[Utility Truck]] in GTA V.</ref> | |||
| | |||
*[[Utility Truck]] (Light Duty) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dominator]] | |||
| Muscle Car | |||
| [[wp:Ford_Mustang_(fifth_generation)#2010_model_year_update|2010-2014 Ford Mustang]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fortune]] | |||
| Coupe | |||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (tenth generation)|1989-1993 Ford Thunderbird]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hellenbach]]<ref name="CW">Car appears in [[Chinatown Wars]] in the GTA IV era.</ref> | |||
| Muscle Car | |||
| [[wp:Shelby Mustang GT500|2006-2009 Shelby Mustang GT500]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Huntley Sport]] | |||
| SUV | |||
| [[wp:Range Rover Sport|2006-2013 Range Rover Sport]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Minivan]] | |||
| Minivan/MPV | |||
| [[wp:Dodge Caravan|2001-2007 Dodge Caravan]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[Cabby]]<ref name="rebadge">Cabby is rebadged as a [[Schyster]] vehicle.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Peyote]] | |||
| Coupe | |||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (first generation)|1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Radius]] | |||
| Crossover SUV | |||
| [[wp:Ford_Edge#First_generation_facelift_.282011.E2.80.932014.29|2011-2014 Ford Edge]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sadler]] | |||
| Pickup Truck | |||
| [[wp:Ford Super Duty|2008-2010 Ford F-250]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[Sandking SWB]] | |||
* [[Sandking XL]] | |||
* [[The Liberator]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stanier]]<ref name="GTA V">Consumer variant name revealed in GTA V.</ref> | |||
| Sedan | |||
| [[wp:Ford Crown Victoria|1992-1997 Ford Crown Victoria]]<br />[[wp:Ford Crown Victoria|1998-2011 Ford Crown Victoria]] (GTA V, police and taxi variants) | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[NOOSE Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Police Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Sheriff Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Taxi]] | |||
* [[Unmarked Cruiser]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slamvan]] | |||
| Van | |||
| [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] panel van | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes <ref name="TBOGT">Vehicle appears in [[Frosting on the Cake]], but is otherwise unobtainable.</ref> | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Speedo]] | |||
| Van | |||
| [[wp:Chevrolet Express|2003-present Chevrolet Express]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[Grass Roots - Trevor|Clown Van]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Steed]] | |||
| Commercial Truck | |||
| [[wp:Ford E-Series|1992-1996 Ford Econoline]] stripped chassis delivery truck | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tow Truck]] | |||
| Pickup Truck | |||
| [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] refitted for use as a tow truck | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Uranus]] | |||
| Sports Coupe | |||
| [[wp:Ford Mustang (third generation)|1985-1986 Ford Mustang]] hatchback | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yankee]] | |||
| Commercial Truck | |||
| [[wp:International Harvester S-Series|1980s International Harvester S-Series]] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Unnamed Police Cruiser | |||
| Sedan | |||
| [[wp:Ford_Taurus_(sixth_generation)#Police_Interceptor_Sedan|2012-2019 Ford Taurus Police Interceptor]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | |||
<references /> | |||
{{vehicle brands}} | |||
{{Vehicles}} | |||
[[Category:Vehicle Brands]] | |||
[[Category:Vehicles]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in GTA IV]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in The Lost and Damned]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in The Ballad of Gay Tony]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in GTA Chinatown Wars]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in GTA V]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in Los Santos in GTA V]] |