Parallels: Difference between revisions
(fixed link) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|[[Phil Collins]] tours the [[United States of America|USA]] in 1984 | |[[Phil Collins]] tours the [[United States of America|USA]] in 1984 | ||
|Phil Collins performs in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories]] in 1984 | |Phil Collins performs in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories]] in 1984 | ||
|- | |||
|Mirage Resorts Inc. and Circus Circus Ent. redevelop Las Vegas throughout the 1990s | |||
|Numerous references to corporations "moving the mob out" in [[Las Venturas]] | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 14:11, 7 September 2012
Rockstar Games is well known for its hidden references, innuendos and real-life allusions. This page highlights parallel events and changes between the real world and the GTA World.
Real World | GTA World |
---|---|
Phil Collins tours the USA in 1984 | Phil Collins performs in Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories in 1984 |
Mirage Resorts Inc. and Circus Circus Ent. redevelop Las Vegas throughout the 1990s | Numerous references to corporations "moving the mob out" in Las Venturas |
1992 Los Angeles riots, after Rodney King was beaten up | Riots in Los Santos in Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (1992), when the corrupt Frank Tenpenny is acquitted. |
2000 George W. Bush became the president of the United States | Newly elected president George W. Bush visits Liberty City. |
Police Cars livery changed after 9/11 | Police Cars different appearance since Grand Theft Auto III. It is assumed that Rockstar did this as a mark of respect for the NYPD officers who lost there lives when the twin towers were attacked |