Weapons: Difference between revisions
(→Weapon List: added laser sniper) |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!Image | !Image | ||
!Weapon Type | !Weapon Type | ||
! | !Name | ||
!Appearance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Image:Glock.jpg|100px]] | ||
|Pistol | |||
| | |Glock | ||
|[[GTA: Liberty City Stories]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Berreta.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Pistol | |||
|Berreta | |||
|[[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Colt45_01.jpg|100px]] | ||
|Pistol | |||
| | |M1911 A1 | ||
|[[GTA III]], [[GTA: San Andreas]], [[GTA: Vice City]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Desert Eagle.jpg|100px]] | |[[Image:Desert Eagle.jpg|100px]] | ||
|Pistol | |||
|[[ | |Desert Eagle | ||
|[[GTA: San Andreas]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Colt_Python_01.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Pistol | |||
|Colt Python | |||
|[[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: Liberty City Stories]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Tec-9.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Machine Pistol | |||
|Tec-9 | |||
|[[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: San Andreas]], [[GTA: Liberty City Stories]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:MicroUzi.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Machine Pistol | |||
|Micro Uzi | |||
|[[GTA III]], [[GTA: San Andreas]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:MAC_10.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Machine Pistol | |||
|Mac-10 | |||
|[[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: Liberty City Stories]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:MP5.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Sub Machine Gun | |||
|MP5 | |||
|[[GTA: San Andreas]], [[GTA: Vice City]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:MP.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Sub Machine Gun | |||
|Hekler & Koch MP5 | |||
|[[GTA: Liberty City Stories]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Uzi.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Sub Machine Gun | |||
|Uzi | |||
|[[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: Liberty City Stories]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Vz_8.jpg|100px]] | ||
|Sub Machine Gun | |||
|[[ | |Scorpian Vz 8 | ||
|[[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:SPAS12_SG_01.jpg|100px]] | ||
|Shotgun | |||
|[[ | |Spas-12 | ||
|[[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: San Andreas]], [[Liberty City Stories]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image: | |[[Image:Shotgun_SG_01.jpg|100px]] | ||
|Shotgun | |||
|[[ | |Pump Action Shotgun | ||
|[[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: San Andreas]], [[GTA: Liberty City Stories]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Image:Sawn_Off.jpg|100px]] | ||
|Shotgun | |||
| | |Sawn Off | ||
|[[GTA: San Andreas]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Break_Shotgun.jpg]] | |||
|Shotgun | |||
|Break Action Shotgun | |||
|[[GTA III]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Stubby.jpg|100px]] | |||
|Shotgun | |||
|Stubby | |||
|[[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]], [[GTA: Liberty City Stories]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:AK47 AR 01.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Assault Rifle | |||
|AK-47 | |||
|[[GTA III]], [[GTA: San Andreas]], [[GTA: Liberty City Stories]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:M-16_AR_01.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Assault Rifle | |||
|AR-15 | |||
|[[GTA: Liberty City Stories]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:M16.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Assault Rifle | |||
|M-16 | |||
|[[GTA III]], [[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: San Andreas]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:RugerAssault.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Assault Rifle | |||
|Ruger | |||
|[[GTA: Vice City]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Modern_Hunting_Rifle.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Sniper Rifle | |||
|Bolt Action Sniper Rifle | |||
|[[GTA III]], [[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: San Andreas]], [[GTA: Liberty City Stories]], [[Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Image:Sniper.jpg|150px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |||
| | |Sniper Rifle | ||
|[[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]], [[GTA: Liberty City Stories]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Image:Minigun big.jpg|150px]] | ||
|Heavy | |||
| | |Vulcan Minigun | ||
|[[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: San Andreas]], [[GTA: Liberty City Stories]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Image:M-60.jpg|150px]] | ||
|Heavy | |||
| | |M-60 | ||
|[[GTA: Vice City]], [[GTA: Liberty City Stories]], [[GTA: Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Heavy | |||
| | |[[Rocket Launcher]] | ||
|[[GTA III era]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Image:Baseball Bat 01.jpg|100px]] | ||
|Meele | |||
| | |Baseball Bat | ||
|[[GTA III era]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
*[[Cane]] | |||
*[[Hammer]] | |||
*[[Chizel]] | |||
*[[Knife]] | |||
*[[Katana]] | |||
*[[Chainsaw]] | |||
*[[Meat Cleaver]] | |||
*[[Dildo]] | |||
*[[Flowers]] | |||
*[[Screwdriver]] | |||
*[[Machete]] | |||
[[Category:Weapons]] | [[Category:Weapons]] |
Revision as of 23:49, 11 January 2008
Weapons are at the forefront of all GTA games. Ranging from a fishing knife to rocket-propelled grenades to vibrators, there are many different weapons throughout the series. This article mainly concerns weapons in the GTA III era.
Weapon Skill
In GTA San Andreas, you can increase your skill for a particular weapon by practising, using the weapon either on a shooting range or on real targets. For each individual weapon you can achieve three skill-levels: Poor, Gangster and Hitman. On the Hitman skill level, you will be able to fire lighter weapons whilst walking, as well as being able to double-wield certain weapons (one in each hand).
Obtaining Weapons
Weapons can be obtained by three means. Firstly, a visit to Ammu-Nation will enable you to purchase certain weapons using your money, however not all weapons are available and the cost can be quite high. Secondly, you can kill an armed pedestrian, gang member or character and steal their weapon. Thirdly, once you have reached certain parts of games, such as obtaining a certain number of hidden packages, some weapons will spawn at your Safehouses.
There are several handguns in GTA games:
Weapon List
This is a list of weapons and weapon types in GTA III era games. Not all of them are available in all games. They are grouped by the weapon slots from GTA San Andreas.