Talk:Businesses in GTA V: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
IanPhoenix (talk | contribs) (→Change to table style?: New discussion) Tag: SWEARING |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
These are companies that are presumably returning from the old eras. I tried to get as many as I could but I only could get six. '''-[[User:TheJustinAllenK|TheJustinAllenK]] ([[User talk:TheJustinAllenK|talk]])''' | These are companies that are presumably returning from the old eras. I tried to get as many as I could but I only could get six. '''-[[User:TheJustinAllenK|TheJustinAllenK]] ([[User talk:TheJustinAllenK|talk]])''' | ||
== Change to table style? == | |||
This page as well as those similar seem to have a lot of unused space, and I thought the best way to redo these was to put the information into a table. I took the contents of this page and created a page that seems to reduce the empty space and organize the info into a convenient table. It's supposed to be sortable, but the server change broke that for now. Here's the example using this page's information: | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Business Name !! Category !! Subcategory | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enema]] || Clothing || Designer | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vangelico]] || Clothing || Jewelers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heat]] || Clothing || Sports | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cinema Doppler]] || Entertainment || Theaters | |||
|- | |||
| [[Whirligig Theater]] || Entertainment || Theaters | |||
|- | |||
| [[Benedict]] || Food & Drink || Alcohol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cerveza Barracho]] || Food & Drink || Alcohol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Logger Beer]] || Food & Drink || Alcohol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pißwasser]] || Food & Drink || Alcohol | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bahama Mamas West]] || Food & Drink || Bars/Clubs | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tequi-La-La]] || Food & Drink || Bars/Clubs | |||
|- | |||
| [[Burger Shot]] || Food & Drink || Restaurants | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cluckin' Bell]] || Food & Drink || Restaurants | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pizza This...]] || Food & Drink || Restaurants | |||
|- | |||
| [[Up-n-Atom Burger]] || Food & Drink || Restaurants | |||
|- | |||
| [[eCola]] || Food & Drink || Soft Drinks | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sprunk]] || Food & Drink || Soft Drinks | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pump Buddy Magazine]] || Media || Magazines | |||
|- | |||
| [[Daily Globe]] || Media || Newspapers | |||
|- | |||
| [[24/7]] || Retail || Convenience Stores | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eclipse Liquor Deli]] || Retail || Liquor Stores | |||
|- | |||
| [[Liquor Ace]] || Retail || Liquor Stores | |||
|- | |||
| [[Richman Hotel]] || Services || Accommodation | |||
|- | |||
| [[V Motel]] || Services || Accommodation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Von Crastenberg Hotel]] || Services || Accommodation | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lombank]] || Services || Banks | |||
|- | |||
| [[STD Contractors]] || Services || Building Contractors | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pump and Run Gymnasium]] || Services || Gyms | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wan Ka Internet Café]] || Services || Internet Cafes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bugstars]] || Services || Pest Control | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wolfs International Realty]] || Services || Realtors | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jetsam]] || Services || Shipping | |||
|- | |||
| [[Postal]] || Services || Shipping | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bikini Universe]] || Souvenir Shops || Vespucci Beach Sidewalk Market | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vespucci Surfing]] || Souvenir Shops || Vespucci Beach Sidewalk Market | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shitzu]] || Vehicles || Bike Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Albany]] || Vehicles || Car Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Benefactor]] || Vehicles || Car Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bravado]] || Vehicles || Car Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brute]] || Vehicles || Car Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Declasse]] || Vehicles || Car Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dewbauchee]] || Vehicles || Car Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dundreary]] || Vehicles || Car Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Emperor (manufacturer)|Emperor]] || Vehicles || Car Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karin]] || Vehicles || Car Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ubermacht]] || Vehicles || Car Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vapid]] || Vehicles || Car Manufacturers | |||
|- | |||
| [[Atomic]] || Vehicles || Tire Manufacturers | |||
|} | |||
Thoughts? '''[[User:IanPhoenix|Ian Phoenix]]<sup>''[[User talk:IanPhoenix|talk]]''</sup>''' 03:15, 12 May 2013 (BST) |
Revision as of 02:15, 12 May 2013
Does the Mile High Club belong on this page? If so, what should its heading be?--Hehe5 (talk) 22:19, 4 November 2011 (GMT)
I don't think so because I recall reading it was a complex. But for now we should, it should be named its builder. (STD. lol) -TheJustinAllenK (talk) 22:39, 4 November 2011 (GMT)
Notable Businesses that are possibly coming back from the GTA III - GTA IV Era
-
ECola Advertisement
-
Piβwasser Advertisement
-
What appears to be a Pizza Stack box and a Burger Shot bag in the trash
-
A Fleeca card image in the window, which is a credit card in GTA IV
-
A Vapid logo on a Police Cruiser
-
A Bean Machine coffee cup on the floor.
These are companies that are presumably returning from the old eras. I tried to get as many as I could but I only could get six. -TheJustinAllenK (talk)
Change to table style?
This page as well as those similar seem to have a lot of unused space, and I thought the best way to redo these was to put the information into a table. I took the contents of this page and created a page that seems to reduce the empty space and organize the info into a convenient table. It's supposed to be sortable, but the server change broke that for now. Here's the example using this page's information:
Business Name | Category | Subcategory |
---|---|---|
Enema | Clothing | Designer |
Vangelico | Clothing | Jewelers |
Heat | Clothing | Sports |
Cinema Doppler | Entertainment | Theaters |
Whirligig Theater | Entertainment | Theaters |
Benedict | Food & Drink | Alcohol |
Cerveza Barracho | Food & Drink | Alcohol |
Logger Beer | Food & Drink | Alcohol |
Pißwasser | Food & Drink | Alcohol |
Bahama Mamas West | Food & Drink | Bars/Clubs |
Tequi-La-La | Food & Drink | Bars/Clubs |
Burger Shot | Food & Drink | Restaurants |
Cluckin' Bell | Food & Drink | Restaurants |
Pizza This... | Food & Drink | Restaurants |
Up-n-Atom Burger | Food & Drink | Restaurants |
eCola | Food & Drink | Soft Drinks |
Sprunk | Food & Drink | Soft Drinks |
Pump Buddy Magazine | Media | Magazines |
Daily Globe | Media | Newspapers |
24/7 | Retail | Convenience Stores |
Eclipse Liquor Deli | Retail | Liquor Stores |
Liquor Ace | Retail | Liquor Stores |
Richman Hotel | Services | Accommodation |
V Motel | Services | Accommodation |
Von Crastenberg Hotel | Services | Accommodation |
Lombank | Services | Banks |
STD Contractors | Services | Building Contractors |
Pump and Run Gymnasium | Services | Gyms |
Wan Ka Internet Café | Services | Internet Cafes |
Bugstars | Services | Pest Control |
Wolfs International Realty | Services | Realtors |
Jetsam | Services | Shipping |
Postal | Services | Shipping |
Bikini Universe | Souvenir Shops | Vespucci Beach Sidewalk Market |
Vespucci Surfing | Souvenir Shops | Vespucci Beach Sidewalk Market |
Shitzu | Vehicles | Bike Manufacturers |
Albany | Vehicles | Car Manufacturers |
Benefactor | Vehicles | Car Manufacturers |
Bravado | Vehicles | Car Manufacturers |
Brute | Vehicles | Car Manufacturers |
Declasse | Vehicles | Car Manufacturers |
Dewbauchee | Vehicles | Car Manufacturers |
Dundreary | Vehicles | Car Manufacturers |
Emperor | Vehicles | Car Manufacturers |
Karin | Vehicles | Car Manufacturers |
Ubermacht | Vehicles | Car Manufacturers |
Vapid | Vehicles | Car Manufacturers |
Atomic | Vehicles | Tire Manufacturers |
Thoughts? Ian Phoenixtalk 03:15, 12 May 2013 (BST)