Vapid: Difference between revisions
Thescarydude (talk | contribs) (Yankee and Benson) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Vapid.jpg|right|[[Vapid]]]] | [[Image:Vapid.jpg|right|[[Vapid]]]] | ||
[[Vapid]] is an automotive company in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]]. It is primarily based on Ford Motor Company, although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Land Rover (previously owned by Ford), Dodge and even International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. | [[Vapid]] is an automotive company in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]]. It is primarily based on [[wp:Ford Motor Company|Ford Motor Company]], although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Land Rover (previously owned by Ford), Dodge and even International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. | ||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! width="100"|Vehicle | |||
! width="100"|Style | |||
! width="250"|Based on (GTA IV)<!--Main inspiration only--> | |||
! width="200"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Benson]] | |||
| Commercial Truck | |||
| [[wp:Navistar International|1989-2001 International 4000 series]] bottler truck | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bobcat]] | |||
| Pickup Truck | |||
| [[wp:Chevrolet_C/K#1973-1987|1981-1987 Chevrolet C/K]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contender]] | |||
| Pickup Truck | |||
| [[wp:Ford_F-150#Eleventh_generation_.282004.E2.80.932008.29|2004-2008 Ford F-150]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fortune]] | |||
| Coupe | |||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (tenth generation)|1989-1997 Ford Thunderbird]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Huntley Sport]] | |||
| SUV | |||
| [[wp:Range Rover Sport|2006-present Range Rover Sport]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Minivan]] | |||
| Minivan | |||
| [[wp:Dodge Caravan|2001-2007 Dodge Caravan]] / [[wp:Ford Windstar|1999-2003 Ford Windstar]] | |||
| [[Cabby|Taxi variant]] produced by [[Schyster]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Peyote]] | |||
| Coupe | |||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (first generation)|1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Speedo]] | |||
| Van | |||
| [[wp:Chevrolet Express|2003-present Chevrolet Express]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Steed]] | |||
| Commercial Truck | |||
| [[wp:Ford E-Series|1992-1996 Ford Econoline]] delivery van | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Uranus]] | |||
| Coupe | |||
| [[wp:Ford Mustang (third generation)|1979-1986 Ford Mustang]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yankee]] | |||
| Commercial Truck | |||
| [[wp:International Harvester S-Series|1980s International Harvester S-Series]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Unnamed Fleet Sedan | |||
| Sedan | |||
| [[wp:Ford Crown Victoria|1992-1997 Ford Crown Victoria]] | |||
| Includes the [[NOOSE Cruiser]], [[Police Cruiser]], and [[Taxi]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{vehicle brands}} | {{vehicle brands}} |
Revision as of 05:34, 30 December 2009
Vapid is an automotive company in Grand Theft Auto IV. It is primarily based on Ford Motor Company, although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Land Rover (previously owned by Ford), Dodge and even International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name.
Vehicles
Vehicle | Style | Based on (GTA IV) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Benson | Commercial Truck | 1989-2001 International 4000 series bottler truck | |
Bobcat | Pickup Truck | 1981-1987 Chevrolet C/K | |
Contender | Pickup Truck | 2004-2008 Ford F-150 | |
Fortune | Coupe | 1989-1997 Ford Thunderbird | |
Huntley Sport | SUV | 2006-present Range Rover Sport | |
Minivan | Minivan | 2001-2007 Dodge Caravan / 1999-2003 Ford Windstar | Taxi variant produced by Schyster |
Peyote | Coupe | 1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird | |
Speedo | Van | 2003-present Chevrolet Express | |
Steed | Commercial Truck | 1992-1996 Ford Econoline delivery van | |
Uranus | Coupe | 1979-1986 Ford Mustang | |
Yankee | Commercial Truck | 1980s International Harvester S-Series | |
Unnamed Fleet Sedan | Sedan | 1992-1997 Ford Crown Victoria | Includes the NOOSE Cruiser, Police Cruiser, and Taxi |
Albany | American Motors | Annis | Benefactor | BF | Bollokan | Bravado | Brute | Buckingham | Canis | Cheval | Classique | Coil | Declasse | Dewbauchee | Dinka | DUDE | Dundreary | Emperor | Endurex | Enus | Fathom | Gallivanter | Grotti | Hijak | HVY | Imponte | Invetero | Jobuilt | Karin | Lampadati | Liberty Chop Shop | Liberty City Cycles | Maibatsu Corporation | Mammoth | MTL | Nagasaki | Obey | Ocelot | Overflod | Pegassi | Pfister | Principe | Progen | ProLaps | Schyster | Shitzu | Speedophile | Stanley | Steel Horse | Tri-Cycles | Truffade | Ubermacht | Vapid | Vulcar | Weeny | Western Company | Western Motorcycle Company | Whippet | Willard | Zirconium
|