Vapid: Difference between revisions
(40 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | [[File:Vapid-GTAIV-logo.png|right|[[Vapid]]]] | ||
The '''Vapid Motor Company''' is an American automobile manufacturer present in the [[HD Universe]]. It is primarily based on [[wp:Ford Motor Company|Ford Motor Company]], although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Dodge, Land Rover, and even the International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. Vapid is one of the biggest car manufacturers in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]], along with [[Declasse]]. | |||
For at least the duration of the [[Minivan|Minivan's]] production, Vapid maintained a relationship with [[Schyster]], which is based on [[wp:Chrysler|Chrysler]]. Schyster's [[Cabby]] taxicab appears to be a re-badged Vapid Minivan and features a "Limited Vapid Design" badge. | |||
==Events of the HD Universe== | |||
In [[Grand Theft Auto V]], [[Lester Crest]] tells [[Franklin Clinton]] that a venture capitalist named [[Isaac Penny]] intends to buy a controlling stake in the Vapid Motor Company, intending to lay off several thousand employees. Lester reveals that Penny is a "spendthrift" billionaire, taking the same bus every day to and from work. Franklin uses this information to find and [[The Bus Assassination|assassinate]] Penny. After Penny's intended acquisition falls through, Vapid's stock price falls temporarily before recovering. | |||
==Vehicles== | ==Vehicles== | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="100"|Vehicle | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Vehicle | ||
! width="100"|Style | ! rowspan="2" width="100"|Style | ||
! width="250"|Based on | ! rowspan="2" width="250"|Based on <!--Main inspiration(s) only--> | ||
! width="200"| | ! class="unsortable" colspan="4" width="200"|Appears in | ||
! rowspan="2" width="125"|Variants | |||
|- | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Lost and Damned|TLAD]] | |||
! width="50"|[[The Ballad of Gay Tony|TBOGT]] | |||
! width="50"|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benson]] | | [[Benson]] | ||
| Commercial Truck | | Commercial Truck | ||
| [[wp:Navistar International|1989-2001 International 4000 series]] bottler truck | | [[wp:Navistar International|1989-2001 International 4000 series]] bottler truck | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobcat]] | | [[Bobcat]] | ||
| Pickup Truck | | Pickup Truck | ||
| [[wp:Chevrolet_C/K# | | [[wp:Chevrolet_C/K#Third_generation_1973.E2.80.931987|1985 Chevrolet C-10]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[Bobcat XL]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bullet GT]] | |||
| Supercar | |||
| [[wp:Ford GT|2003-2006 Ford GT]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Contender]] | | [[Contender]] | ||
| Pickup Truck | | Pickup Truck | ||
| [http://www.pickuptrucks.com/html/autoshows/naias2003/ford/lightning1.html third generation Ford SVT Lightning concept] | | [http://www.pickuptrucks.com/html/autoshows/naias2003/ford/lightning1.html third generation Ford SVT Lightning concept] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes<ref name="Util_Truck">Seen only as the light duty [[Utility Truck]] in GTA V.</ref> | |||
| | |||
*[[Utility Truck]] (Light Duty) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dominator]] | |||
| Muscle Car | |||
| [[wp:Ford_Mustang_(fifth_generation)#2010_model_year_update|2010-2014 Ford Mustang]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fortune]] | | [[Fortune]] | ||
| | | Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (tenth generation)|1989-1993 Ford Thunderbird]] | | [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (tenth generation)|1989-1993 Ford Thunderbird]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hellenbach]] | | [[Hellenbach]]<ref name="CW">Car appears in [[Chinatown Wars]] in the GTA IV era.</ref> | ||
| Muscle Car | | Muscle Car | ||
| [[wp:Shelby Mustang GT500| | | [[wp:Shelby Mustang GT500|2006-2009 Shelby Mustang GT500]] | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Huntley Sport]] | | [[Huntley Sport]] | ||
| SUV | | SUV | ||
| [[wp:Range Rover Sport|2006- | | [[wp:Range Rover Sport|2006-2013 Range Rover Sport]] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Minivan]] | | [[Minivan]] | ||
| Minivan | | Minivan/MPV | ||
| [[wp:Dodge Caravan|2001-2007 Dodge Caravan]] | | [[wp:Dodge Caravan|2001-2007 Dodge Caravan]] | ||
| [[Cabby | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[Cabby]]<ref name="rebadge">Cabby is rebadged as a [[Schyster]] vehicle.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peyote]] | | [[Peyote]] | ||
| | | Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (first generation)|1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird]] | | [[wp:Ford Thunderbird (first generation)|1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Radius]] | |||
| Crossover SUV | |||
| [[wp:Ford_Edge#First_generation_facelift_.282011.E2.80.932014.29|2011-2014 Ford Edge]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sadler]] | |||
| Pickup Truck | |||
| [[wp:Ford Super Duty|2008-2010 Ford F-250]] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[Sandking SWB]] | |||
* [[Sandking XL]] | |||
* [[The Liberator]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stanier]]<ref name="GTA V">Consumer variant name revealed in GTA V.</ref> | |||
| Sedan | |||
| [[wp:Ford Crown Victoria|1992-1997 Ford Crown Victoria]]<br />[[wp:Ford Crown Victoria|1998-2011 Ford Crown Victoria]] (GTA V, police and taxi variants) | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
* [[NOOSE Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Police Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Sheriff Cruiser]] | |||
* [[Taxi]] | |||
* [[Unmarked Cruiser]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Slamvan]] | | [[Slamvan]] | ||
| Van | | Van | ||
| [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] | | [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] panel van | ||
| [[ | | No | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes <ref name="TBOGT">Vehicle appears in [[Frosting on the Cake]], but is otherwise unobtainable.</ref> | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Speedo]] | | [[Speedo]] | ||
| Van | | Van | ||
| [[wp:Chevrolet Express|2003-present Chevrolet Express]] | | [[wp:Chevrolet Express|2003-present Chevrolet Express]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | | | ||
* [[Grass Roots - Trevor|Clown Van]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steed]] | | [[Steed]] | ||
| Commercial Truck | | Commercial Truck | ||
| [[wp:Ford E-Series|1992-1996 Ford Econoline]] delivery | | [[wp:Ford E-Series|1992-1996 Ford Econoline]] stripped chassis delivery truck | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tow Truck]] | | [[Tow Truck]] | ||
| | | Pickup Truck | ||
| [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] | | [[wp:Ford_F-Series#Second_generation_.281953.E2.80.931956.29|1953-1956 Ford F-Series]] refitted for use as a tow truck | ||
| | | No | ||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Uranus]] | | [[Uranus]] | ||
| Sports Coupe | | Sports Coupe | ||
| [[wp:Ford Mustang (third generation)|1985 | | [[wp:Ford Mustang (third generation)|1985-1986 Ford Mustang]] hatchback | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 77: | Line 199: | ||
| Commercial Truck | | Commercial Truck | ||
| [[wp:International Harvester S-Series|1980s International Harvester S-Series]] | | [[wp:International Harvester S-Series|1980s International Harvester S-Series]] | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Unnamed | | Unnamed Police Cruiser | ||
| Sedan | | Sedan | ||
| [[wp: | | [[wp:Ford_Taurus_(sixth_generation)#Police_Interceptor_Sedan|2012-2019 Ford Taurus Police Interceptor]] | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Notes== | |||
<references /> | |||
{{vehicle brands}} | {{vehicle brands}} | ||
{{Vehicles}} | {{Vehicles}} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Vehicle Brands]] | ||
[[ | [[Category:Vehicles]] | ||
[[Category:Businesses in GTA IV]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in The Lost and Damned]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in The Ballad of Gay Tony]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in GTA Chinatown Wars]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in GTA V]] | |||
[[Category:Businesses in Los Santos in GTA V]] |
Latest revision as of 02:49, 8 September 2019
The Vapid Motor Company is an American automobile manufacturer present in the HD Universe. It is primarily based on Ford Motor Company, although some of its models resemble some of those made by Chevrolet, Dodge, Land Rover, and even the International Harvester/Navistar International. In parody of Ford's famous blue oval badge, Vapid's logo is a red oval. The word 'vapid' means 'dull' but also sounds similar to 'rapid,' a possible motivation for the use of the name. Vapid is one of the biggest car manufacturers in Grand Theft Auto IV, along with Declasse.
For at least the duration of the Minivan's production, Vapid maintained a relationship with Schyster, which is based on Chrysler. Schyster's Cabby taxicab appears to be a re-badged Vapid Minivan and features a "Limited Vapid Design" badge.
Events of the HD Universe
In Grand Theft Auto V, Lester Crest tells Franklin Clinton that a venture capitalist named Isaac Penny intends to buy a controlling stake in the Vapid Motor Company, intending to lay off several thousand employees. Lester reveals that Penny is a "spendthrift" billionaire, taking the same bus every day to and from work. Franklin uses this information to find and assassinate Penny. After Penny's intended acquisition falls through, Vapid's stock price falls temporarily before recovering.
Vehicles
Vehicle | Style | Based on | Appears in | Variants | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GTA IV | TLAD | TBOGT | GTA V | ||||
Benson | Commercial Truck | 1989-2001 International 4000 series bottler truck | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Bobcat | Pickup Truck | 1985 Chevrolet C-10 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Bullet GT | Supercar | 2003-2006 Ford GT | No | No | Yes | Yes | |
Contender | Pickup Truck | third generation Ford SVT Lightning concept | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes[1] |
|
Dominator | Muscle Car | 2010-2014 Ford Mustang | No | No | No | Yes | |
Fortune | Coupe | 1989-1993 Ford Thunderbird | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |
Hellenbach[2] | Muscle Car | 2006-2009 Shelby Mustang GT500 | No | No | No | No | |
Huntley Sport | SUV | 2006-2013 Range Rover Sport | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |
Minivan | Minivan/MPV | 2001-2007 Dodge Caravan | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Peyote | Coupe | 1955-1957 Ford Thunderbird | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Radius | Crossover SUV | 2011-2014 Ford Edge | No | No | No | Yes | |
Sadler | Pickup Truck | 2008-2010 Ford F-250 | No | No | No | Yes | |
Stanier[4] | Sedan | 1992-1997 Ford Crown Victoria 1998-2011 Ford Crown Victoria (GTA V, police and taxi variants) |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Slamvan | Van | 1953-1956 Ford F-Series panel van | No | Yes | Yes [5] | No | |
Speedo | Van | 2003-present Chevrolet Express | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
Steed | Commercial Truck | 1992-1996 Ford Econoline stripped chassis delivery truck | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |
Tow Truck | Pickup Truck | 1953-1956 Ford F-Series refitted for use as a tow truck | No | Yes | No | Yes | |
Uranus | Sports Coupe | 1985-1986 Ford Mustang hatchback | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |
Yankee | Commercial Truck | 1980s International Harvester S-Series | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | |
Unnamed Police Cruiser | Sedan | 2012-2019 Ford Taurus Police Interceptor | No | No | No | Yes |
Notes
- ↑ Seen only as the light duty Utility Truck in GTA V.
- ↑ Car appears in Chinatown Wars in the GTA IV era.
- ↑ Cabby is rebadged as a Schyster vehicle.
- ↑ Consumer variant name revealed in GTA V.
- ↑ Vehicle appears in Frosting on the Cake, but is otherwise unobtainable.
Albany | American Motors | Annis | Benefactor | BF | Bollokan | Bravado | Brute | Buckingham | Canis | Cheval | Classique | Coil | Declasse | Dewbauchee | Dinka | DUDE | Dundreary | Emperor | Endurex | Enus | Fathom | Gallivanter | Grotti | Hijak | HVY | Imponte | Invetero | Jobuilt | Karin | Lampadati | Liberty Chop Shop | Liberty City Cycles | Maibatsu Corporation | Mammoth | MTL | Nagasaki | Obey | Ocelot | Overflod | Pegassi | Pfister | Principe | Progen | ProLaps | Schyster | Shitzu | Speedophile | Stanley | Steel Horse | Tri-Cycles | Truffade | Ubermacht | Vapid | Vulcar | Weeny | Western Company | Western Motorcycle Company | Whippet | Willard | Zirconium
|