Special Vehicles in GTA Vice City: Difference between revisions
m (Made the Spand Express link go to the vehicle instead of the company) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|White color | |White color | ||
|[[Introduction (GTA VC)|Introduction]] | |[[Introduction (GTA VC)|Introduction]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Admiral-GTAVC-Ken-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Admiral]] | |[[Admiral]] | ||
|BP, FP, EP, DP, PP | |BP, FP, EP, DP, PP | ||
|[[Guardian Angels]] | |[[Guardian Angels]] | ||
| | |[[File:Admiral-GTAVC-VercettiEstate-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Admiral]] | |[[Admiral]] | ||
|Black color | |Black color, H | ||
|[[Check Out At The Check In]]<br>[[Loose Ends]] | |[[Check Out At The Check In]] (H)<br>[[Loose Ends]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Admiral-GTAVC-LooseEnds-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Admiral]] | |[[Admiral]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Angel]] | |[[Angel]] | ||
|UH | |UH, U | ||
|[[Alloy Wheels of Steel]] | |[[Alloy Wheels of Steel]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|Black and metallic red color | |Black and metallic red color | ||
|[[Autocide]] | |[[Autocide]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Bobcat-GTAVC-Autocide-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cheetah]] | |[[Cheetah]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cuban Hermes]] | |[[Cuban Hermes]] | ||
| | |PP | ||
|[[Guardian Angels]] | |[[Guardian Angels]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|R (for the original PS2 version only) | |R (for the original PS2 version only) | ||
|[[Psycho Killer]]<br>[[Publicity Tour]] | |[[Psycho Killer]]<br>[[Publicity Tour]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:LoveFist-GTAVC-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Maverick]] | |[[Maverick]] | ||
|Blue shade and white color | |Blue shade and white color | ||
|[[Loose Ends]] | |[[Loose Ends]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Maverick-GTAVC-LooseEnds-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Maverick]] | |||
|Black, U | |||
|[[Introduction (GTA VC)|Introduction]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 76: | Line 80: | ||
|Briefcases in the back, U | |Briefcases in the back, U | ||
|[[Bar Brawl]] | |[[Bar Brawl]] | ||
|[[File:Oceanic-GTAVC-briefcases.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Patriot]] | |||
|Gray secondary color | |||
|[[Sir, Yes Sir!]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PCJ-600]] | |[[PCJ-600|PCJ 600]] | ||
|Silver color | |Silver color | ||
|[[Autocide]] | |[[Autocide]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:PCJ600-GTAVC-Autocide-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |PCJ 600 | ||
|Blue shade color | |Blue shade color | ||
|[[Autocide]] | |[[Autocide]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:PCJ600-GTAVC-blue-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |||
|PCJ 600<ref>[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=__yNz4xDGcI Video on how to obtain BP, FP, EP, DP PCJ-600]</ref> | |||
|BP, FP, EP, DP | |||
|Bar Brawl | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pony]] | |[[Pony]] | ||
|Black color | |Black color | ||
|[[Loose Ends]] | |[[Loose Ends]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Pony-GTAVC-LooseEnds-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rancher]] | |[[Rancher]] | ||
|Black color | |Black color | ||
|[[Test Track]] (after completing it three times) | |[[Test Track]] (after completing it three times) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Rancher-GTAVC-TestTrack.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Romero]] | |[[Romero|Romero's Hearse]] | ||
|R (four variants), FP (the one next to the pizza place) | |R (four variants), FP (the one next to the pizza place) | ||
|[[Two Bit Hit]] | |[[Two Bit Hit]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RomerosHearse-GTAVC-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sabre Turbo]] | |[[Sabre Turbo]] | ||
Line 111: | Line 125: | ||
|Black color | |Black color | ||
|[[Trial By Dirt|Trial by Dirt]] (after completing it three times) | |[[Trial By Dirt|Trial by Dirt]] (after completing it three times) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Sanchez-GTAVC-TrialByDirt-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sanchez]] | |[[Sanchez]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 140: | ||
|Black color | |Black color | ||
|[[Hit the Courier]] | |[[Hit the Courier]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Sentinel-GTAVC-HitTheCourier.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sentinel]] | |[[Sentinel]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 150: | ||
|R | |R | ||
|[[Jury Fury]]<br>[[Riot (GTA VC)|Riot]] | |[[Jury Fury]]<br>[[Riot (GTA VC)|Riot]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:SpandExpress-GTAVC-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Squalo]] | |[[Squalo]] | ||
Line 146: | Line 160: | ||
|Black color, U | |Black color, U | ||
|[[Four Iron]]<br>[[Demolition Man]]<br>[[Two Bit Hit]] | |[[Four Iron]]<br>[[Demolition Man]]<br>[[Two Bit Hit]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Stretch-GTAVC-black-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stretch]] | |[[Stretch]] | ||
|Gold color | |Gold color | ||
|[[Recruitment Drive (GTA VC)|Recruitment Drive]] (U)<br>[[Martha's Mug Shot]] | |[[Recruitment Drive (GTA VC)|Recruitment Drive]] (U)<br>[[Martha's Mug Shot]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Stretch-GTAVC-gold-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Voodoo]] | |[[Voodoo]] | ||
|Black color | |Black color | ||
|[[Two Bit Hit]] | |[[Two Bit Hit]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Voodoo-GTAVC-TwoBitHit-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Voodoo]] | |[[Voodoo]] | ||
| | |PP | ||
|[[Guardian Angels]] | |[[Guardian Angels]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 166: | Line 180: | ||
|White color | |White color | ||
|[[Gun Runner]] | |[[Gun Runner]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Walton-GTAVC-GunRunner-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Washington]] | |[[Washington]] | ||
|Black color | |Black color | ||
|[[All Hands | |[[All Hands on Deck!]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Washington-GTAVC-FrenchSecretService-front.jpg|<!--128px-->225px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Reference == | |||
<references /> | |||
[[Category:Vehicles]] | [[Category:Vehicles]] | ||
[[Category:Vehicles in GTA Vice City]] | [[Category:Vehicles in GTA Vice City]] |
Latest revision as of 19:11, 7 September 2013
Special Vehicles are types of vehicles that have unique qualities in contrast to standard ones. Such of these are unique/permanent colors and proofing against bullets, explosions, fire, or collisions. Also take note that the accuracy of the page history may not be correct.
Unique trait | Code | Description |
---|---|---|
Bullet-proof | BP | The vehicle receives no damage from direct hits from bullets. |
Fire-proof | FP | The vehicle receives no damage from any flames or fires except when the vehicle is already burning from other forms of damage. |
Explosion-proof | EP | The vehicle receives no damage from any explosions inflicted upon the vehicle. |
Damage-proof | DP | The vehicle receives no damage from collisions or any form of physical damage (i.e. melee weapons). |
Pop-proof | PP | The vehicle's tires cannot be popped by any means. This property cannot be saved in a garage. |
Permanent color | PC | The vehicle's paint job cannot be changed in a spray shop when it could otherwise. This property cannot be saved in a garage. |
Heavy | H | The vehicle's mass is greater than it should be normally. The car will feel "heavier" and will lose less momentum when colliding into dynamic objects. However, heavy cars are more susceptible to damage and will only take two or three hits before starting smoking or even exploding. This property cannot be saved in a garage. |
Unique paint job | Name of color | The vehicle's paint job is unique and cannot be obtained through spray shops, mod shops, or permanent parking spots. However, the unique paintjob can be painted over and lost if the player enters a spray shop with the vehicle. |
Unique handling | UH | The vehicle's handling is altered to let the player be able to cut corners and turn more quickly than normal. This property cannot be saved in a garage. |
Rare | R | The model of the vehicle appears only a few times during missions in the game (i.e. the Spand Express). |
Unobtainable | U | The vehicle cannot be accessed or driven by the player outside the mission. Obtaining and saving the vehicle is near impossible without resorting to modifications (i.e. Andromada), except if obtained using cheats (i.e. Turismo Cheetahs). |
- Destroying a proofed vehicle
Proofed vehicles are not indestructible. There are many of ways to wreck a BP/FP/EP/DP vehicle, including:
- Flipping the car up-side down.
- Getting hit by a tank (except in GTA San Andreas)
- Sinking the car in the water.
- Using the Blow-up all cars cheat.
- Getting in the vehicle while the player is on fire.
- Using a car bomb to detonate the vehicle.
- Taking the car to the crusher and crush the vehicle.
- Taking it to a girlfriends' house and have coffee with her/them then the car will lose its special property and simply become normal again.
Vehicle | Unique traits | Availability | Image (for unique colors and vehicles) |
---|---|---|---|
Admiral | White color | Introduction | |
Admiral | BP, FP, EP, DP, PP | Guardian Angels | |
Admiral | Black color, H | Check Out At The Check In (H) Loose Ends |
|
Admiral | H, U | Jury Fury | |
Angel | UH, U | Alloy Wheels of Steel | |
Banshee | FP | Street Racing | |
Bobcat | Black and metallic red color | Autocide | |
Cheetah | FP | Street Racing | |
Cuban Hermes | PP | Guardian Angels | |
Hotring Racer | FP, EP, U | Hotring (player's only) | |
Infernus | FP | Street Racing | |
Love Fist | R (for the original PS2 version only) | Psycho Killer Publicity Tour |
|
Maverick | Blue shade and white color | Loose Ends | |
Maverick | Black, U | Introduction | |
Oceanic | Briefcases in the back, U | Bar Brawl | |
Patriot | Gray secondary color | Sir, Yes Sir! | |
PCJ 600 | Silver color | Autocide | |
PCJ 600 | Blue shade color | Autocide | |
PCJ 600[1] | BP, FP, EP, DP | Bar Brawl | |
Pony | Black color | Loose Ends | |
Rancher | Black color | Test Track (after completing it three times) | |
Romero's Hearse | R (four variants), FP (the one next to the pizza place) | Two Bit Hit | |
Sabre Turbo | BP, FP, EP (only if wrecked before mission ends) | The Driver | |
Sanchez | Black color | Trial by Dirt (after completing it three times) | |
Sanchez | BP, EP, DP, FP, U | Dirtring | |
Securicar | H, U | Autocide | |
Sentinel | Black color | Hit the Courier | |
Sentinel | H, U | Jury Fury | |
Spand Express | R | Jury Fury Riot |
|
Squalo | BP, FP, EP | Supply & Demand | |
Stretch | Black color, U | Four Iron Demolition Man Two Bit Hit |
|
Stretch | Gold color | Recruitment Drive (U) Martha's Mug Shot |
|
Voodoo | Black color | Two Bit Hit | |
Voodoo | PP | Guardian Angels | |
Walton | White color | Gun Runner | |
Washington | Black color | All Hands on Deck! |