Liberty City/New York Landmarks: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|[[wp:Empire State Building|Empire State Building]] | |[[wp:Empire State Building|Empire State Building]] | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
|[[Empire State Building | |[[Empire State Building in GTA III Era|Unnamed Building]] | ||
|[[Rotterdam Tower]] | |[[Rotterdam Tower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|'''N/A''' | |'''N/A''' | ||
|[[Town Hall]] | |[[Town Hall]] | ||
|[http://www.grandtheftwiki.com/images/CityHallreplica-GTA4-exterior.jpg City Hall Building | |[http://www.grandtheftwiki.com/images/CityHallreplica-GTA4-exterior.jpg City Hall Building] | ||
|} | |} | ||
''The above | *''The tables above show only the points of interest that have appeared least twice in the versions of Liberty City.'' | ||
'''Liberty City | ==Alderney/New Guernsey== | ||
Like New York, '''New Jersey''' also shows places of interest (not in Liberty City) here in '''New Guernsey''' and '''Alderney''' mainly, as in parts of '''Shoreside Vale'''. Like New York, New Jersey also shows places of interest (not in Liberty City) here in New Guernsey and Alderney mainly, as in parts of Shoreside Vale. The difference between the above places is that New Guernsey NJ (name and geography are very similar to NJ) would be part of Liberty City (1) by their size and Shoreside Vale is based elsewhere (and not primarily in NJ), however Alderney is a state based entirely on NJ and independent of Liberty City as well as is its real counterpart NY. | |||
[[ | {| align="center" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width: 870px" | ||
|+'''[[Liberty City]] in [[Grand Theft Auto|GTA Series]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center"|'''Counterparty''' | |||
| style="text-align: center"|''' [[Liberty City#New Guernsey|New Guernsey]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center"|''' [[Shoreside Vale]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center"|''' [[Alderney|Alderney]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center"|'''[[wp:New Jersey|New Jersey]]''' | |||
|[[File:Libert City gta map.jpg|centre|230px]] | |||
|[[File:ShoresideVale-GTA3-map.jpg|centre|210px]] | |||
|[[File:Alderney Map.png|centre|140px]] | |||
|} | |||
*''New Guernsey is the western part of the map of Liberty City, where he says to New Guernsey to [[Eaglewood]].'' | |||
===Places=== | |||
The following table shows the '''places''' of New Guernsey, Shoreside Vale and Alderney its real counterpart: | |||
''' | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!New Jersey Places | |||
!New Guernsey | |||
!Shoreside Vale | |||
!Alderney | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Englewood, New jersey|Englewood]] | |||
|[[Eaglewood]] | |||
|'''N/A''' | |||
|[[Leftwood]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Hackensack, New jersey|Hackensack]] | |||
|[[Hackenslash]] | |||
|'''N/A''' | |||
|'''N/A''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Fort Lee, New Jersey|Fort Lee]] | |||
|[[Fort Law]] | |||
|'''N/A''' | |||
|'''N/A''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Guttenberg, New Jersey|Guttenberg]] | |||
|[[Schlechberg]] | |||
|'''N/A''' | |||
|'''N/A''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Jersey City, New Jersey|Jersey City]] | |||
|[[Guernsey City]] | |||
|'''N/A''' | |||
|[[Alderney City]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Bayonne, New Jersey|Bayonne]] | |||
|'''N/A''' | |||
|[[Shoreside Vale]] | |||
|[[Normandy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Elizabeth, New Jersey|Elizabeth]] | |||
|'''N/A''' | |||
|[[Pike Creek]] | |||
|[[Tudor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:Newark, New Jersey|Newark]] | |||
|'''N/A''' | |||
|[[Francis International Airport in GTA III Era|Francis International Airport]] similarities | |||
|Alderney City | |||
|} |
Revision as of 00:41, 8 December 2010
Liberty City in all instances has always been landmarks in New York, including their places.
The following table shows the mapping of the versions of Liberty City:
Counterparty | Equivalent | Liberty City (1) | Liberty City (III) | Liberty City (IV) |
New York City | Liberty City |
Places
The following table shows the places of Liberty City (I, III, IV) and its real counterpart:
New York Places | Liberty City (1) | Liberty City (III) | Liberty City (IV) |
---|---|---|---|
Manhattan | Central Island | Staunton Island | Algonquin |
Brooklyn | Brocklyn | Portland | Broker |
Queens | Kings | Portland | Dukes |
Bronx | Brix | Shoreside Vale eastside | Bohan |
Roosevelt Island | Nixon Island | N/A | Colony Island |
Ward's Island and Randall's Island | Law Island | N/A | Charge Island |
Central Park | Park | Belleville Park | Middle Park |
Times Square | N/A | Bedford Point | Star Junction |
Financial District | N/A | Torrington | The Exchange |
Uptown Manhattan | N/A | Uptown Staunton | Uptown Algonquin |
Midtown Manhattan | Island City | Midtown Staunton | Midtown Algonquin |
Downtown Manhattan | Island City | Downtown Staunton | Downtown Algonquin |
Brooklyn Navy Yard | Brocklyn Docks | Portland Harbor | Broker Navy Yard |
Manhattan´s Little Italy | N/A | Saint Mark's | Little Italy |
Morningside Heights | N/A | Aspatria | Varsity Heights |
Red Hook, Brooklyn | N/A | Trenton | East Hook |
DUMBO, Brooklyn | N/A | Atlantic Quays | BOABO |
Landmarks
As well as locations (districts, counties, parks, etc) there are also landmarks in buildings and monuments in New York City.
New York City Landmarks | Liberty City (1) | Liberty City (III) | Liberty City (IV) |
---|---|---|---|
Empire State Building | N/A | Unnamed Building | Rotterdam Tower |
Trump Tower | N/A | AMCO Headquarters | Broker |
New York City Hall Building | N/A | Town Hall | City Hall Building |
- The tables above show only the points of interest that have appeared least twice in the versions of Liberty City.
Alderney/New Guernsey
Like New York, New Jersey also shows places of interest (not in Liberty City) here in New Guernsey and Alderney mainly, as in parts of Shoreside Vale. Like New York, New Jersey also shows places of interest (not in Liberty City) here in New Guernsey and Alderney mainly, as in parts of Shoreside Vale. The difference between the above places is that New Guernsey NJ (name and geography are very similar to NJ) would be part of Liberty City (1) by their size and Shoreside Vale is based elsewhere (and not primarily in NJ), however Alderney is a state based entirely on NJ and independent of Liberty City as well as is its real counterpart NY.
Counterparty | New Guernsey | Shoreside Vale | Alderney |
New Jersey |
- New Guernsey is the western part of the map of Liberty City, where he says to New Guernsey to Eaglewood.
Places
The following table shows the places of New Guernsey, Shoreside Vale and Alderney its real counterpart:
New Jersey Places | New Guernsey | Shoreside Vale | Alderney |
---|---|---|---|
Englewood | Eaglewood | N/A | Leftwood |
Hackensack | Hackenslash | N/A | N/A |
Fort Lee | Fort Law | N/A | N/A |
Guttenberg | Schlechberg | N/A | N/A |
Jersey City | Guernsey City | N/A | Alderney City |
Bayonne | N/A | Shoreside Vale | Normandy |
Elizabeth | N/A | Pike Creek | Tudor |
Newark | N/A | Francis International Airport similarities | Alderney City |