Vehicle License Plates: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Migrated to table form. It's getting messy with all those custom plate images.) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
In [[Grand Theft Auto IV]], license plates differ from those in the [[GTA III Era]]. They do not have an actual letter-number combination. Every vehicle that has a license plate has "LIBERTY CITY" in large blue capital letters. If a player zooms in with the analog sticks, or with a sniper rifle, they can see that it says "Liberty City State" . These license plates are almost an exact clone of the current [[wp:New York (state)|New York]] license plates, as seen [http://www.netstate.com/states/links/images/ny_license_plate.jpg here]. It is possible that the plates were intended to have a letter-number combination, much like the vehicles in [[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas]], but it may have been forgotten during the game's development. | In [[Grand Theft Auto IV]], license plates differ from those in the [[GTA III Era]]. They do not have an actual letter-number combination. Every vehicle that has a license plate has "LIBERTY CITY" in large blue capital letters. If a player zooms in with the analog sticks, or with a sniper rifle, they can see that it says "Liberty City State" . These license plates are almost an exact clone of the current [[wp:New York (state)|New York]] license plates, as seen [http://www.netstate.com/states/links/images/ny_license_plate.jpg here]. It is possible that the plates were intended to have a letter-number combination, much like the vehicles in [[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas]], but it may have been forgotten during the game's development. | ||
<center> <gallery> | <center> <gallery> | ||
Image:Vehicle license plate (GTA3).jpg|The license plate in GTA III. | Image:Vehicle license plate (GTA3).jpg|The license plate in GTA III. | ||
Line 58: | Line 21: | ||
</gallery> </center> | </gallery> </center> | ||
== Custom plates == | |||
Custom plates were first explored in GTA Vice City, where [[Love Fist (vehicle)|Love Fist's limousine]] features ''LUVFIST'' plates, the only instance in the game where a custom license number exists. With the use of more flexible license in GTA San Andreas, more vehicles would appear with customized license numbers. However, the custom license plates cannot be saved in garages; once it is in a garage, the plate will become random. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!License number | |||
!Image | |||
|Note | |||
|- | |||
|4GEDIT | |||
|[[Image:Mafia Sentinel.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Sentinel]] from the mission [[Saint Mark's Bistro]] (Forget it) | |||
|- | |||
|A2TMFK | |||
|[[Image:2205 full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Big Smoke]]'s [[Glendale]] (A reference to the Cypress Hill song "''A to the Mother Fucking K''", although this was a song released a year after which GTA:SA was set) (may also mean 'A 2 Timing Mother Fuck', as Big Smoke does betray Grove Street) | |||
|- | |||
|CFC 1888 | |||
| | |||
|[[Packer]] from the mission [[Cop Wheels]] | |||
|- | |||
|CHUNKY | |||
| | |||
|[[Bullet]] by the [[Burger Shot]] in [[Calton Heights]] | |||
|- | |||
|CUFFS | |||
|[[Image:2164.full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Barbara Schternvart]]'s [[Ranger]] (A reference to her job as a police officer) | |||
|- | |||
|DBP | |||
| | |||
|[[Banshee]] next to the [[Cobra Marital Arts Gym]] | |||
|- | |||
|FELTCH | |||
|[[Image:2204.full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Tampa]] during [[Emmet]]'s training mission ([[Nines and AK's]]) | |||
|- | |||
|G1RUYHUN | |||
| | |||
|[[Admiral]] from the mission [[You've Had Your Chips]] | |||
|- | |||
|GROVE4L | |||
|[[Image:1792.full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Sweet]]'s [[Greenwood]] (Grove for Life) | |||
|- | |||
|GOLD | |||
| | |||
|Driving school [[Hotknife]], which is awarded when the player completes all test in gold. | |||
|- | |||
|H CARMAN | |||
| | |||
|[[Patriot]] from the mission [[Intensive Care]] | |||
|- | |||
|HO 2 HO | |||
|[[Image:2166 full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Jizzy B]]'s [[Broadway]] | |||
|- | |||
|HOM | |||
| | |||
|[[Walton]]s from the mission [[Body Harvest]] | |||
|- | |||
|HOMEGIRL | |||
|[[Image:2070.full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Denise Robinson]]'s [[Hustler]] (A reference to her association with gang life) | |||
|- | |||
|J LOMAX | |||
| | |||
|[[Windsor]] form the mission [[A Home in the Hills]] | |||
|- | |||
|LA5H L3Y | |||
| | |||
|[[BF Injection]] from the mission [[Cut Throat Business]] | |||
|- | |||
|LVA4L | |||
|[[Image:2165 full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Cesar Vialpando]]'s [[Savanna]] ([[Varrios Los Aztecas|Los Varrios Aztecas]] for Life) | |||
|- | |||
|N13 LLF | |||
| | |||
|[[Club]] from the mission [[Customs Fast Track]] | |||
|- | |||
|NOS | |||
| | |||
|[[Michelle Cannes]]'s [[Monster]] (A reference to nitrous oxide car boasts and Michelle's job as a mechanic) | |||
|- | |||
|OMEGA | |||
|[[Image:Toreno's Car.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Mike Toreno]]'s [[Washington]] | |||
|- | |||
|OUTTHERE | |||
|[[Image:2071 full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[The Truth]]'s [[Camper|Mothership]]. Like the [[Camper]], the rear license plate is mirrored. | |||
|- | |||
|PREACHER | |||
| | |||
|[[PCJ 600]] from the mission [[Highjack]] | |||
|- | |||
|PULASKI | |||
|[[Image:2169 full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Eddie Pulaski]]'s [[Buffalo]] | |||
|- | |||
|SHERM | |||
|[[Image:2069.full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Ryder]]'s [[Picador]] | |||
|- | |||
|SPANK | |||
|[[Image:2168 full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Millie Perkins]]'s [[Club]] (A possible reference to a drug's nickname or her sexual fetishes) | |||
|- | |||
|SWAG | |||
| | |||
|[[Boxville]] from the mission [[Home Invasion]] | |||
|- | |||
|TAMMY | |||
| | |||
|Walton from the mission [[Don Peyote]] | |||
|- | |||
|TH3 P1G5 | |||
| | |||
|Los Santos [[Police Car]] from the mission [[Home Invasion]] | |||
|- | |||
|TIM | |||
| | |||
|Walton from the mission Don Peyote | |||
|- | |||
|TIMEBOMB | |||
| | |||
|Tampa car bomb used during the mission [[Yay Ka-Boom-Boom]] | |||
|- | |||
|TRAUMA | |||
|[[Image:2163.full.jpg|130px]] | |||
|[[Katie Zhan]]'s [[Romero]] (A reference to her job as a nurse) | |||
|} | |||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[Vehicle Details]] | * [[Vehicle Details]] | ||
[[Category:Miscellaneous]] | [[Category:Miscellaneous]] | ||
[[Category:Transport]] | [[Category:Transport]] |
Revision as of 18:31, 27 August 2009
Vehicle license plates are introduced in Grand Theft Auto III with the player's ability to explore in a three-dimensional environment making plates viewable. The feature has very little use aside for cosmetic purposes.
Description
License plates in GTA III and Grand Theft Auto: Vice City are static textures, with all plates in GTA III reading LC R29 and all in GTA Vice City illegible but have a Florida state plate. License plates are dynamic in Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories, and Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories. The plates have randomly generated numbers and letters. Each of the three major cities in San Andreas have their own plates and some vehicles have their own custom licence plate lettering.
In Grand Theft Auto IV, license plates differ from those in the GTA III Era. They do not have an actual letter-number combination. Every vehicle that has a license plate has "LIBERTY CITY" in large blue capital letters. If a player zooms in with the analog sticks, or with a sniper rifle, they can see that it says "Liberty City State" . These license plates are almost an exact clone of the current New York license plates, as seen here. It is possible that the plates were intended to have a letter-number combination, much like the vehicles in Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, but it may have been forgotten during the game's development.
-
The license plate in GTA III.
-
The "Floridian" plate in GTA Vice City, common on most road vehicles.
-
The anadorned Vice City plate in GTA Vice City, used on most industrial vehicles and low-grade vehicles.
-
A Los Santos plate in GTA San Andreas.
-
A San Fierro plate in GTA San Andreas.
-
A Las Venturas plate in GTA San Andreas. Note the license number is reversed for this particular vehicle due to design error.
-
A license plate in GTA Liberty City Stories.
-
A license plate in GTA Vice City Stories.
-
The unnumbered license plate used on road vehicles in GTA IV.
-
The numbered license plate used on trailers in GTA IV.
Custom plates
Custom plates were first explored in GTA Vice City, where Love Fist's limousine features LUVFIST plates, the only instance in the game where a custom license number exists. With the use of more flexible license in GTA San Andreas, more vehicles would appear with customized license numbers. However, the custom license plates cannot be saved in garages; once it is in a garage, the plate will become random.
License number | Image | Note |
---|---|---|
4GEDIT | File:Mafia Sentinel.jpg | Sentinel from the mission Saint Mark's Bistro (Forget it) |
A2TMFK | File:2205 full.jpg | Big Smoke's Glendale (A reference to the Cypress Hill song "A to the Mother Fucking K", although this was a song released a year after which GTA:SA was set) (may also mean 'A 2 Timing Mother Fuck', as Big Smoke does betray Grove Street) |
CFC 1888 | Packer from the mission Cop Wheels | |
CHUNKY | Bullet by the Burger Shot in Calton Heights | |
CUFFS | File:2164.full.jpg | Barbara Schternvart's Ranger (A reference to her job as a police officer) |
DBP | Banshee next to the Cobra Marital Arts Gym | |
FELTCH | File:2204.full.jpg | Tampa during Emmet's training mission (Nines and AK's) |
G1RUYHUN | Admiral from the mission You've Had Your Chips | |
GROVE4L | File:1792.full.jpg | Sweet's Greenwood (Grove for Life) |
GOLD | Driving school Hotknife, which is awarded when the player completes all test in gold. | |
H CARMAN | Patriot from the mission Intensive Care | |
HO 2 HO | File:2166 full.jpg | Jizzy B's Broadway |
HOM | Waltons from the mission Body Harvest | |
HOMEGIRL | File:2070.full.jpg | Denise Robinson's Hustler (A reference to her association with gang life) |
J LOMAX | Windsor form the mission A Home in the Hills | |
LA5H L3Y | BF Injection from the mission Cut Throat Business | |
LVA4L | File:2165 full.jpg | Cesar Vialpando's Savanna (Los Varrios Aztecas for Life) |
N13 LLF | Club from the mission Customs Fast Track | |
NOS | Michelle Cannes's Monster (A reference to nitrous oxide car boasts and Michelle's job as a mechanic) | |
OMEGA | File:Toreno's Car.jpg | Mike Toreno's Washington |
OUTTHERE | File:2071 full.jpg | The Truth's Mothership. Like the Camper, the rear license plate is mirrored. |
PREACHER | PCJ 600 from the mission Highjack | |
PULASKI | File:2169 full.jpg | Eddie Pulaski's Buffalo |
SHERM | File:2069.full.jpg | Ryder's Picador |
SPANK | File:2168 full.jpg | Millie Perkins's Club (A possible reference to a drug's nickname or her sexual fetishes) |
SWAG | Boxville from the mission Home Invasion | |
TAMMY | Walton from the mission Don Peyote | |
TH3 P1G5 | Los Santos Police Car from the mission Home Invasion | |
TIM | Walton from the mission Don Peyote | |
TIMEBOMB | Tampa car bomb used during the mission Yay Ka-Boom-Boom | |
TRAUMA | File:2163.full.jpg | Katie Zhan's Romero (A reference to her job as a nurse) |