Weapons: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Adding the AA-12 as a weapon.) |
||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|[[Dao-12 Streetsweeper]], 12 gauge | |[[Dao-12 Streetsweeper]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | |[[GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:AA12.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[Shotgun]] | |||
|[[Assault Shotgun|AA-12]], 12 gauge | |||
|[[GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:ak47_3.png|200px]] | |[[Image:ak47_3.png|200px]] |
Revision as of 01:41, 5 October 2009
Weapons are at the forefront of all Grand Theft Auto games. Ranging from a simple baseball bat to fishing knives to rocket-propelled grenades to vibrators, there are many different weapons throughout the series. This article mainly details weapons in the GTA III era and Grand Theft Auto IV.
Weapon Skill
In GTA San Andreas, you can increase your skill for a particular weapon by practicing, using the weapon either on a shooting range or on real targets. For each individual weapon you can achieve three skill-levels: Poor, Gangster and Hitman. On the Hitman skill level, you will be able to fire lighter weapons whilst walking, as well as being able to double-wield certain weapons (one in each hand).
Obtaining Weapons
Weapons can be obtained by 6 main means:
- Picking up weapons that spawn around the map
- Purchasing from Ammu-Nation or other weapon shops - You can purchase certain weapons using your money, however not all weapons are available and the cost can be quite high
- Picking up a weapon from a killed pedestrian or police officer
- Weapons spawning as rewards - Once you have reached certain parts of games, such as obtaining a certain number of Hidden Packages, some weapons will spawn at your Safehouses
- Weapons being automatically given to the player by other characters, such as those required for a mission
- Entering/ exiting certain vehicles, e.g golf caddy giving you a golf club
- Using Cheats to spawn weapons and extra ammo
List of weapons
This is a list of weapons and weapon types in GTA III era games and GTA IV Era games. Not all of them are available in all games. They are grouped by the weapon slots from GTA San Andreas.
- Fist
- Brass Knuckles
- Cane
- Hammer
- Chisel
- Katana
- Meat Cleaver
- Dildo
- Flowers
- Screwdriver
- Golf Club
- Machete
- Axe
- Vibrator
- Hockey Stick
- Gaff Hook
- Butterfly Knife
- Skateboard (BETA)
- Barrel (BETA)
- Electric Baton (BETA)
- Electro Gun
- C-4
Miscellaneous "weapons"
Individual Games
- Weapons in GTA 1
- Weapons in GTA 2
- Weapons in GTA III
- Weapons in GTA Vice City
- Weapons in GTA Advance
- Weapons in GTA San Andreas
- Weapons in GTA Liberty City Stories
- Weapons in GTA Vice City Stories
- Weapons in GTA IV
- Weapons in The Lost and Damned
- Weapons in The Ballad of Gay Tony
- Weapons in GTA Chinatown Wars