Weapons: Difference between revisions
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|Beretta 92, 9x19mm | |Beretta 92, 9x19mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] (the Inox version also appears, but only in cutscenes) | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] (the Inox version also appears, but only in cutscenes) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pistol-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | |||
|Pistol | |||
|Taurus PT92 | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Pistol-GTAIII.png|120px]] | |[[File:Pistol-GTAIII.png|120px]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 70: | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|[[Desert Eagle|IMI Desert Eagle]], .50AE (GTA San Andreas), (GTA V)<br />.357 Magnum (GTA IV) | |[[Desert Eagle|IMI Desert Eagle]], .50AE (GTA San Andreas), (GTA V)<br />.357 Magnum (GTA IV) | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />(only appears in cutscenes in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />(only appears in cutscenes in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]])<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Python-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:Python-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
Line 110: | Line 115: | ||
|[[Sub Machine Gun]] | |[[Sub Machine Gun]] | ||
|[[MP5|Heckler & Koch MP5A3]], 9x19mm Parabellum | |[[MP5|Heckler & Koch MP5A3]], 9x19mm Parabellum | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP5-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | |[[File:MP5-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
Line 129: | Line 134: | ||
|[[File:MicroSMG-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:MicroSMG-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Sub Machine Gun | |Sub Machine Gun | ||
|[[Micro-SMG]] ([[Uzi]]), 9x19mm | |[[Micro-SMG]] ([[Uzi|IMI Uzi]]), 9x19mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]])(golden version)<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]])(golden version)<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 169: | Line 174: | ||
|[[File:Sawn-offShotgun-GTASA.png|120px]] | |[[File:Sawn-offShotgun-GTASA.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Shotgun]] | |[[Shotgun]] | ||
|[[Sawn-Off Shotgun]], 12 gauge | |[[Sawn-Off Shotgun|Remington Spartan]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 179: | Line 184: | ||
|[[File:AssaultShotgun-TLAD.png|120px]] | |[[File:AssaultShotgun-TLAD.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Shotgun]] | |[[Shotgun]] | ||
|[[Dao-12 Streetsweeper]], 12 gauge | |[[Assault Shotgun|Dao-12 Streetsweeper]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 194: | Line 199: | ||
|[[File:BullpupShotgun-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | |[[File:BullpupShotgun-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | ||
|Shotgun | |Shotgun | ||
|Kel-Tec KSG, 12 gauge | |[[Bullpup Shotgun|Kel-Tec KSG]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] (appears in the Special and Collector's Editions) | |[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] (appears in the Special and Collector's Editions) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 220: | Line 225: | ||
|Assault Rifle | |Assault Rifle | ||
|HK416, 5.56x45mm | |HK416, 5.56x45mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Assault Rifle | |||
|HK G36c, 5.56x45mm | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Assault Rifle | |||
|QBZ-95, 5.8x42mm | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Ruger-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:Ruger-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Assault Rifle | |Assault Rifle | ||
|Ruger Mini-14 GB-F, 5.56x45mm | |[[Ruger|Ruger Mini-14 GB-F]], 5.56x45mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 249: | Line 264: | ||
|[[File:PSG-1-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |[[File:PSG-1-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |Sniper Rifle | ||
|H&K [[ | |H&K [[Combat Sniper|MSG90 (SR9T)]], 7.62x51mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 259: | Line 274: | ||
|[[File:CombatSniper-GTAIV.png|120px]] | |[[File:CombatSniper-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |Sniper Rifle | ||
|H&K [[PSG-1]], 7.62x51mm | |H&K [[Combat Sniper|PSG-1]], 7.62x51mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 267: | Line 282: | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:HeavySniper-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |Sniper Rifle | ||
|[[Heavy Sniper|Barrett M82A1 (M107) Anti-materiel rifle, .50 BMG | |[[Heavy Sniper|Barrett M82A1 (M107) Anti-materiel rifle]], .50 BMG | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Minigun-GTALCS.jpg|120px]] | |||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|GEC M134 [[Minigun]], 7.62x51mm | |GEC M134 [[Minigun]], 7.62x51mm | ||
Line 332: | Line 347: | ||
|[[GTA III Era]], [[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]], [[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |[[GTA III Era]], [[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]], [[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Chainsaw-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[Chainsaw]] | |[[Chainsaw]] |
Latest revision as of 04:01, 19 May 2014
The hidden weapons that The Mayor wants you to find.
- in-game website description
Weapons are at the forefront of all Grand Theft Auto games. Ranging from bare fists to a simple baseball bat to fishing knifes to rocket-propelled grenades to dildos, there are many different weapons throughout the series. This article mainly details weapons in the GTA III Era and HD Universe.
Weapon Skill
In Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, the player can increase his/her skill for a particular weapon by practicing, using the weapon either on a shooting range or on real targets. For each individual weapon, the player can achieve three skill-levels: Poor, Gangster and Hitman. On the Hitman skill level, the player is able to fire lighter weapons whilst walking, as well as being able to double-wield certain weapons (one in each hand).
Obtaining Weapons
Weapons can be obtained by 7 main means:
- Picking up weapons that spawn around the map
- Purchasing from Ammu-Nation or other weapon shops
- For weapons that share ammo, the player can save money by purchasing lots of the cheap weapon (e.g. the Tec-9) to gain lots of ammo for that slot, then purchasing the expensive weapon (e.g. the SMG)
- In GTA IV, TLAD, TBOGT and GTA V, the player buys one gun then pays a smaller amount for additional ammo (thrown weapons still need to purchased one at a time at full price)
- Picking up a weapon from killed Pedestrians, gang members or police officers
- Weapons spawning as rewards - Once the player have reached certain parts of games, such as obtaining a certain number of Hidden Packages, some weapons spawn at the player's Safehouses
- Weapons being automatically given to the player by other characters, such as those required for a mission
- Entering/exiting certain vehicles, e.g. the Caddy gives the player a golf club and the Police Car gives the player a shotgun.
- Using Cheats to spawn weapons and extra ammo (however, using cheats can corrupt the player's save file or otherwise impede game progress)
Individual Games
- Weapons in GTA 1
- Weapons in GTA 2
- Weapons in GTA III
- Weapons in GTA Vice City
- Weapons in GTA Advance
- Weapons in GTA San Andreas
- Weapons in GTA Liberty City Stories
- Weapons in GTA Vice City Stories
- Weapons in GTA IV
- Weapons in The Lost and Damned
- Weapons in The Ballad of Gay Tony
- Weapons in GTA Chinatown Wars
- Weapons in GTA V
List of weapons
This is a list of weapons and weapon types in GTA III era games and HD Universe games. Not all of them are available in all games. They are grouped by the weapon slots from GTA San Andreas.
- Brass Knuckles
- Cane
- Hammer
- Chisel
- Meat Cleaver
- Screwdriver
- Golf Club
- Gaff Hook
- Butterfly Knife
- Satchel Charges
- Sword
- Tazer
Miscellaneous "weapons"
- Dildo
- Detonator
- Camera
- Spray Can
- Fire Extinguisher
- Night Vision
- Thermal Vision
- Parachute
- Vibrator
- Flowers