Weapons: Difference between revisions
(114 intermediate revisions by 51 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Weapons''' are at the forefront of all [[Grand Theft Auto]] games. Ranging from a simple [[baseball bat]] to fishing [[knife| | [[File:Weapons-GTAIV-pickups-map.png|thumb|right|333px|The map of all weapon spawns in [[Liberty City in GTA IV Era|Liberty City]] in [[Grand Theft Auto IV]].]]{{quote|'''The hidden weapons that [[Julio Ochoa|The Mayor]] wants you to find.'''<br>- [[Whattheydonotwantyoutoknow.com|in-game website]] description}} | ||
'''Weapons''' are at the forefront of all [[Grand Theft Auto]] games. Ranging from bare fists to a simple [[Baseball Bat|baseball bat]] to fishing [[knife|knifes]] to [[Rocket Launcher|rocket-propelled grenades]] to [[Dildo|dildos]], there are many different weapons throughout the series. This article mainly details weapons in the [[GTA III Era]] and [[HD Universe]]. | |||
==Weapon Skill== | ==Weapon Skill== | ||
In [[ | In [[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas]], the player can increase his/her skill for a particular weapon by practicing, using the weapon either on a shooting range or on real targets. For each individual weapon, the player can achieve three skill-levels: Poor, Gangster and Hitman. On the Hitman skill level, the player is able to fire lighter weapons whilst walking, as well as being able to double-wield certain weapons (one in each hand). | ||
==Obtaining Weapons== | ==Obtaining Weapons== | ||
Weapons can be obtained by | Weapons can be obtained by 7 main means: | ||
*Picking up weapons that spawn around the map | *Picking up weapons that spawn around the map | ||
*Purchasing from [[Ammu-Nation]] or other weapon shops | *Purchasing from [[Ammu-Nation]] or other weapon shops | ||
**For weapons that share ammo, | **For weapons that share ammo, the player can save money by purchasing lots of the cheap weapon (e.g. the [[Tec-9]]) to gain lots of ammo for that slot, then purchasing the expensive weapon (e.g. the [[SMG]]) | ||
*Picking up a weapon from | **In GTA IV, TLAD, TBOGT and GTA V, the player buys one gun then pays a smaller amount for additional ammo (thrown weapons still need to purchased one at a time at full price) | ||
*Weapons spawning as rewards - Once | *Picking up a weapon from killed [[Pedestrians]], gang members or police officers | ||
*Weapons spawning as rewards - Once the player have reached certain parts of games, such as obtaining a certain number of [[Hidden Packages]], some weapons spawn at the player's [[Safehouse]]s | |||
*Weapons being automatically given to the player by other characters, such as those required for a mission | *Weapons being automatically given to the player by other characters, such as those required for a mission | ||
*Entering/ exiting certain vehicles, e.g | *Entering/exiting certain vehicles, e.g. the [[Caddy]] gives the player a golf club and the [[Police Car]] gives the player a shotgun. | ||
*Using [[Cheats]] to spawn weapons and extra ammo | *Using [[Cheats]] to spawn weapons and extra ammo (however, using cheats can corrupt the player's save file or otherwise impede game progress) | ||
== | ==Individual Games== | ||
This is a list of weapons and weapon types in GTA III era games and | *[[Weapons in GTA 1]] | ||
*[[Weapons in GTA 2]] | |||
*[[Weapons in GTA III]] | |||
*[[Weapons in GTA Vice City]] | |||
*[[Weapons in GTA Advance]] | |||
*[[Weapons in GTA San Andreas]] | |||
*[[Weapons in GTA Liberty City Stories]] | |||
*[[Weapons in GTA Vice City Stories]] | |||
*[[Weapons in GTA IV]] | |||
*[[Weapons in The Lost and Damned]] | |||
*[[Weapons in The Ballad of Gay Tony]] | |||
*[[Weapons in GTA Chinatown Wars]] | |||
*[[Weapons in GTA V]] | |||
==List of weapons== | |||
This is a list of weapons and weapon types in GTA III era games and HD Universe games. Not all of them are available in all games. They are grouped by the weapon slots from GTA San Andreas. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
Line 24: | Line 42: | ||
!Appearance | !Appearance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Pistol-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Pistol]] | |[[Pistol]] | ||
|[[Glock|Glock 22, .40 S&W]] | |[[Glock|Glock 22, .40 S&W]] | ||
|[[GTA IV]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Pistol-GTALCS.png|120px]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|[[Glock|Glock 17, 9x19mm]] | |[[Glock|Glock 17, 9x19mm]] | ||
|[[GTA Liberty City Stories]] ( | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />(Appears in cutscenes with a slightly different model & texture in GTA San Andreas) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Pistol-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
| | |Beretta 92, 9x19mm | ||
|[[GTA Vice City Stories]] (the Inox version also appears, but only in cutscenes) | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] (the Inox version also appears, but only in cutscenes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Pistol-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
| | |Taurus PT92 | ||
|[[GTA | |[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Pistol-GTAIII.png|120px]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|[[ | |[[Pistol|Colt M1911]], .45ACP | ||
|[[GTA | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:CombatPistol-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Pistol | |||
|[[Desert Eagle|IMI Desert Eagle]], .50AE (GTA San Andreas), (GTA V)<br />.357 Magnum (GTA IV) | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />(only appears in cutscenes in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]])<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Python-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|[[Colt Python]], .357 Magnum | |[[Colt Python]], .357 Magnum | ||
|[[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Silenced9mm-GTASA.png|120px]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|[[Silenced 9mm|M1911 A1 Silenced]], .45ACP | |[[Silenced 9mm|M1911 A1 Silenced]], .45ACP | ||
|[[GTA San Andreas]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Automatic9mm-TLAD.png|120px]] | |||
|Pistol | |||
|CZ-75 Automatic, 9x19mm | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Pistol.44-TBOGT.png|120px]] | ||
|Pistol | |Pistol | ||
|[[ | |[[Pistol .44|AMC Auto Mag Pistol]], .44 AMP | ||
|[[GTA IV]] ([[The | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:TEC9-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Machine Pistol]] | |[[Machine Pistol]] | ||
| | |Intratec Tec DC-9, 9x19mm | ||
|[[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:MicroUzi-GTAIII.png|120px]] | ||
|Machine Pistol | |Machine Pistol | ||
|[[Micro Uzi]], 9x19mm | |[[Micro Uzi|IMI Micro Uzi]], 9x19mm | ||
|[[GTA III]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:MAC-10-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Machine Pistol | |Machine Pistol | ||
|[[MAC-10]], .45ACP | |[[MAC-10|Ingram MAC-10]], .45ACP | ||
|[[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:MAC-10-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
|Machine Pistol | |Machine Pistol | ||
|[[MAC-10|Silenced MAC-10]], .45ACP | |[[MAC-10|Silenced MAC-10]], .45ACP | ||
|[[GTA Vice City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:MP5-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Sub Machine Gun]] | |[[Sub Machine Gun]] | ||
|[[MP5|MP5A3]], 9x19mm | |[[MP5|Heckler & Koch MP5A3]], 9x19mm Parabellum | ||
|[[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:MP5-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
| | |Sub Machine Gun | ||
|[[MP5|SP89]], 9x19mm | |[[MP5|SP89]], 9x19mm | ||
|[[GTA Vice City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:MP5-GTALCS.png|120px]] | ||
|Sub Machine Gun | |Sub Machine Gun | ||
|Heckler & Koch [[MP5]] | |Heckler & Koch [[MP5]]k (''k'' for'' Kurz (short)'', shortened version), 9x19mm | ||
|[[GTA Liberty City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:MP5-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Sub Machine Gun | |Sub Machine Gun | ||
|SW MP10, 9x19mm | |SW MP10, 9x19mm | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:MicroSMG-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Sub Machine Gun | |Sub Machine Gun | ||
|[[Micro-SMG]] ([[Uzi]]), 9x19mm | |[[Micro-SMG]] ([[Uzi|IMI Uzi]]), 9x19mm | ||
|[[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]])(golden version)<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Scorpion-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
|Sub Machine Gun | |Sub Machine Gun | ||
|[[Scorpion]] | |[[Scorpion]] Vt 8, .32ACP | ||
|[[GTA Vice City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:AssaultSMG-TBOGT.png|120px]] | ||
|Sub Machine Gun | |||
|[[Assault SMG|FN P90]], 5.7x28mm | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]])<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] (appears in the Special and Collector's Editions and in GTA Online) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Gusenberg-GTAV-fullmodel.png|120px]] | |||
|Sub Machine Gun | |||
|[[Gusenberg Sweeper|M1928 Thompson]], .45 ACP | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SPAS12-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |||
|[[Shotgun]] | |[[Shotgun]] | ||
|[[SPAS 12]], 12 gauge | |[[SPAS 12|Franchi SPAS 12]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:PumpActionShotgun-GTAIII.png|120px]] | ||
|Shotgun | |Shotgun | ||
|[[Pump Action Shotgun]], 12 | |[[Pump-Action Shotgun|Remington 870]], 12 Gauge | ||
|[[GTA III]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:PumpActionShotgun-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Shotgun | |||
|Ithaca 37, 12 gauge | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CombatShotgun-GTAIV.png|120px]] | |||
|Shotgun | |Shotgun | ||
|Remington 11-87, 12 gauge | |Remington 11-87, 12 gauge | ||
|[[GTA IV]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Sawn-offShotgun-GTASA.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Shotgun]] | |[[Shotgun]] | ||
|[[Sawn-Off Shotgun]], 12 gauge | |[[Sawn-Off Shotgun|Remington Spartan]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[GTA San Andreas]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:StubbyShotgun-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Shotgun | |Shotgun | ||
|[[Stubby Shotgun]], 12 gauge | |[[Stubby Shotgun|Serbu Super Shorty]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:AssaultShotgun-TLAD.png|120px]] | |||
|[[Shotgun]] | |||
|[[Assault Shotgun|Dao-12 Streetsweeper]], 12 gauge | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:AutomaticShotgun-TBOGT.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Shotgun]] | |[[Shotgun]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Automatic Shotgun|AA-12]], 12 gauge | ||
|[[GTA IV]] ([[The | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:AssaultShotgun-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | |||
|Shotgun | |||
|UTAS UTS-15, 12 gauge | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:BullpupShotgun-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | ||
|Shotgun | |||
|[[Bullpup Shotgun|Kel-Tec KSG]], 12 gauge | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] (appears in the Special and Collector's Editions) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:AK-47-GTAIII.png|120px]] | |||
|[[Assault Rifle]] | |[[Assault Rifle]] | ||
|[[AK-47]], 7.62x39mm | |[[AK-47]], 7.62x39mm | ||
|[[GTA III]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:M4-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Assault Rifle]] | |[[Assault Rifle]] | ||
|[[ | |[[M16|Colt Model 733]], 5.56x45mm | ||
|[[GTA Liberty City Stories]], [[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:CarbineRifle-GTAIV.png|120px]] | |||
|Assault Rifle | |||
|[[M16|M4A1]], 5.56x45mm | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:M16-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | |||
|Assault Rifle | |||
|[[M16]]A1, 5.56x45mm | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CarbineRifle-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | |||
|Assault Rifle | |||
|HK416, 5.56x45mm | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Assault Rifle | |Assault Rifle | ||
| | |HK G36c, 5.56x45mm | ||
|[[GTA | |[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Assault Rifle | |Assault Rifle | ||
| | |QBZ-95, 5.8x42mm | ||
|[[GTA | |[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Ruger-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Assault Rifle | |Assault Rifle | ||
|Ruger Mini-14 GB-F, 5.56x45mm | |[[Ruger|Ruger Mini-14 GB-F]], 5.56x45mm | ||
|[[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:SniperRifle-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|[[Sniper Rifle]] | |[[Sniper Rifle]] | ||
|[[Sniper Rifle|Bolt Action Sniper Rifle]], 7.62x51mm | |[[Sniper Rifle|Bolt Action Sniper Rifle]], 7.62x51mm | ||
|[[GTA III]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />(Appears in minigames in [[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:SniperRifle-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |Sniper Rifle | ||
| | |Arctic Warfare Super Magnum rifle | ||
|[[GTA | |[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Rifle-GTASA.png|120px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |||
|Winchester Model 1892 | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SniperRifle-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | |||
|Sniper Rifle | |Sniper Rifle | ||
|M21, 7.62x51mm | |M21, 7.62x51mm | ||
|[[GTA Vice City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:PSG-1-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |||
|Sniper Rifle | |||
|H&K [[Combat Sniper|MSG90 (SR9T)]], 7.62x51mm | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:LaserSniper-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | |||
|Sniper Rifle | |||
|[[Dragunov|Dragunov SVD]], 7.62x54mmR | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:CombatSniper-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |Sniper Rifle | ||
|[[PSG-1 | |H&K [[Combat Sniper|PSG-1]], 7.62x51mm | ||
|[[GTA | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:AdvancedSniper-TBOGT.png|120px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |Sniper Rifle | ||
|[[ | |[[Advanced Sniper|DSR-1]] | ||
|[[GTA | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:HeavySniper-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | ||
|Sniper Rifle | |Sniper Rifle | ||
| | |[[Heavy Sniper|Barrett M82A1 (M107) Anti-materiel rifle]], .50 BMG | ||
|[[GTA | |[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Minigun-GTALCS.jpg|120px]] | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|GEC M134 [[Minigun]], 7.62x51mm | |GEC M134 [[Minigun]], 7.62x51mm | ||
|[[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:M-60-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|[[M-60]], 7.62x51mm | |[[M-60]], 7.62x51mm | ||
|[[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:M249-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy (GTA Vice City Stories)<br />Assault Rifle (The Ballad of Gay Tony)<br />Light Machine Gun (GTA V) | ||
|[[M249]], 5.56x45mm | |[[M249]] Squad Automatic Weapon [SAW], 5.56x45mm | ||
|[[GTA Vice City Stories]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Ballad of Gay Tony]])<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RocketLauncher-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|RPG-7 [[Rocket Launcher]], 40mm | |RPG-7 [[Rocket Launcher]], 40mm | ||
|[[GTA Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:RocketLauncher-GTAVCS.png|120px]] | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|M72 LAW Rocket Launcher | |M72 Light Antitank Weapon [LAW] Rocket Launcher | ||
|[[GTA III]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Heat-SeekingRocketLauncher-GTASA.png|120px]] | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|SA-7 Grail Anti-Aircraft Missile Launcher | |SA-7 Grail Anti-Aircraft Missile Launcher | ||
|[[GTA San Andreas]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GrenadeLauncher-TLAD.png|120px]] | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|HK69A1 Grenade Launcher, 40mm | |HK69A1 Grenade Launcher, 40mm | ||
|[[GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]]) | |[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]] ([[The Lost and Damned]] & [[The Ballad of Gay Tony]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GrenadeLauncher-GTAV-artwork.png|120px]] | ||
|Heavy | |||
|Milkor MGL Mark 14 (M32), 40mm | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flamethrower-GTASA.png|120px]] | |||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|[[Flamethrower]] | |[[Flamethrower]] | ||
|[[GTA III]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto III|GTA III]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Fist-GTAIV-icon.png|120px]] | ||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[Fist]] (Unarmed) | |||
|[[ | |All GTA Games | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Knife-GTASA.png|120px]] | ||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[ | |[[Knife]] | ||
|[[GTA | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:BaseballBat-GTAIV.png|120px]] | ||
|Melee | |||
|[[Baseball Bat]] | |||
|[[GTA III Era]], [[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]], [[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto V|GTA V]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Chainsaw-GTAVC.png|120px]] | |||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[Chainsaw]] | |[[Chainsaw]] | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars|GTA Chinatown Wars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Katana-GTAVC.png|120px]] | ||
|Melee | |Melee | ||
|[[Katana]] | |[[Katana]] | ||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City]] | |[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas|GTA San Andreas]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Machete-GTAVC.png|120x120px]] | |||
|Melee | |||
|[[Machete]] | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City|GTA Vice City]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HockeyStick-GTALCS-render.png|120px]] | |||
|Melee | |||
|[[Hockey Stick]] | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:FireAxe-GTALCS-render.png|120px]] | |||
|Melee | |||
|[[Fire Axe]] | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories|GTA Liberty City Stories]]<br />[[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories|GTA Vice City Stories]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:ElectroGun-GTA2-icon.png|120px]] | |||
|Futuristic | |||
|[[ElectroGun]] | |||
|[[Grand Theft Auto 2|GTA 2]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
*[[Brass Knuckles]] | |||
*[[Cane]] | *[[Cane]] | ||
*[[Hammer]] | *[[Hammer]] | ||
*[[Chisel]] | *[[Chisel]] | ||
*[[Meat Cleaver]] | *[[Meat Cleaver]] | ||
*[[Screwdriver]] | *[[Screwdriver]] | ||
*[[Golf Club]] | *[[Golf Club]] | ||
*[[Gaff Hook]] | *[[Gaff Hook]] | ||
*[[Butterfly Knife]] | *[[Butterfly Knife]] | ||
*[[Skateboard]] | *[[Satchel Charges]] | ||
*[[Barrel]] | *[[Sword]] | ||
*[[Tazer]] | |||
=== Miscellaneous "weapons" === | |||
*[[Dildo]] | |||
* [[Detonator]] | |||
* [[Camera]] | |||
* [[Spray Can]] | |||
* [[Fire Extinguisher]] | |||
* [[Night Vision]] | |||
* [[Thermal Vision]] | |||
* [[Parachute]] | |||
* [[Vibrator]] | |||
* [[Flowers]] | |||
===Beta weapons=== | |||
*[[Skateboard]] | |||
*[[Barrel]] | |||
*[[Electric Baton]] | *[[Electric Baton]] | ||
== | == See Also == | ||
*[[Weapons | *[[Beta Weapons]] | ||
[[Category:Weapons]] | [[Category:Weapons]] | ||
[[Category:Pickups]] | [[Category:Pickups]] |
Latest revision as of 04:01, 19 May 2014
The hidden weapons that The Mayor wants you to find.
- in-game website description
Weapons are at the forefront of all Grand Theft Auto games. Ranging from bare fists to a simple baseball bat to fishing knifes to rocket-propelled grenades to dildos, there are many different weapons throughout the series. This article mainly details weapons in the GTA III Era and HD Universe.
Weapon Skill
In Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, the player can increase his/her skill for a particular weapon by practicing, using the weapon either on a shooting range or on real targets. For each individual weapon, the player can achieve three skill-levels: Poor, Gangster and Hitman. On the Hitman skill level, the player is able to fire lighter weapons whilst walking, as well as being able to double-wield certain weapons (one in each hand).
Obtaining Weapons
Weapons can be obtained by 7 main means:
- Picking up weapons that spawn around the map
- Purchasing from Ammu-Nation or other weapon shops
- For weapons that share ammo, the player can save money by purchasing lots of the cheap weapon (e.g. the Tec-9) to gain lots of ammo for that slot, then purchasing the expensive weapon (e.g. the SMG)
- In GTA IV, TLAD, TBOGT and GTA V, the player buys one gun then pays a smaller amount for additional ammo (thrown weapons still need to purchased one at a time at full price)
- Picking up a weapon from killed Pedestrians, gang members or police officers
- Weapons spawning as rewards - Once the player have reached certain parts of games, such as obtaining a certain number of Hidden Packages, some weapons spawn at the player's Safehouses
- Weapons being automatically given to the player by other characters, such as those required for a mission
- Entering/exiting certain vehicles, e.g. the Caddy gives the player a golf club and the Police Car gives the player a shotgun.
- Using Cheats to spawn weapons and extra ammo (however, using cheats can corrupt the player's save file or otherwise impede game progress)
Individual Games
- Weapons in GTA 1
- Weapons in GTA 2
- Weapons in GTA III
- Weapons in GTA Vice City
- Weapons in GTA Advance
- Weapons in GTA San Andreas
- Weapons in GTA Liberty City Stories
- Weapons in GTA Vice City Stories
- Weapons in GTA IV
- Weapons in The Lost and Damned
- Weapons in The Ballad of Gay Tony
- Weapons in GTA Chinatown Wars
- Weapons in GTA V
List of weapons
This is a list of weapons and weapon types in GTA III era games and HD Universe games. Not all of them are available in all games. They are grouped by the weapon slots from GTA San Andreas.
- Brass Knuckles
- Cane
- Hammer
- Chisel
- Meat Cleaver
- Screwdriver
- Golf Club
- Gaff Hook
- Butterfly Knife
- Satchel Charges
- Sword
- Tazer
Miscellaneous "weapons"
- Dildo
- Detonator
- Camera
- Spray Can
- Fire Extinguisher
- Night Vision
- Thermal Vision
- Parachute
- Vibrator
- Flowers