Gang Leaders: Difference between revisions
(Undo revision 326424 by MrLanceVanceDance (talk)) |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Four protagonists in the Grand Theft Auto series have been shown to be gang leaders or co-leaders, namely [[Tommy Vercetti]] of the [[Vercetti Gang]] in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City]], [[Carl Johnson]] in [[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas]], [[Victor Vance]] of the [[Vance Crime Family]] in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories]] and [[Johnny Klebitz]] of [[The Lost Brotherhood]] in [[The Lost and Damned]]. In these games, the protagonist is able to recruit other gangsters to aid them. | Four protagonists in the Grand Theft Auto series have been shown to be gang leaders or co-leaders, namely [[Tommy Vercetti]] of the [[Vercetti Gang]] in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City]], [[Carl Johnson]] in [[Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas]], [[Victor Vance]] of the [[Vance Crime Family]] in [[Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories]] and [[Johnny Klebitz]] of [[The Lost Brotherhood]] in [[The Lost and Damned]]. In these games, the protagonist is able to recruit other gangsters to aid them. | ||
==List of Gang Leaders== | ==List of Gang Leaders== | ||
===GTA III Era=== | ===GTA III Era=== | ||
<center> | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!Image/Name | !Image/Name | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!Gang | !Gang | ||
!Status | !Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:JizzyB.-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Jizzy B.]]''' | |[[File:JizzyB.-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Jizzy B.]]''' | ||
Line 19: | Line 18: | ||
|[[Loco Syndicate]] | |[[Loco Syndicate]] | ||
|[[Ice Cold Killa|Deceased]] | |[[Ice Cold Killa|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MitchBaker-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Mitch Baker]]''' | |[[File:MitchBaker-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Mitch Baker]]''' | ||
Line 25: | Line 23: | ||
|[[Vice City Bikers|Bikers]] | |[[Vice City Bikers|Bikers]] | ||
|Alive <small>(as of [[1986]])</small> | |Alive <small>(as of [[1986]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ElBurro-Artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[El Burro (GTA III)|El Burro]]''' | |[[File:ElBurro-Artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[El Burro (GTA III)|El Burro]]''' | ||
Line 31: | Line 28: | ||
|[[Diablos]] | |[[Diablos]] | ||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2001]])</small> | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2001]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Catalina-GTAIII.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Catalina]]''' | |[[File:Catalina-GTAIII.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Catalina]]''' | ||
Line 37: | Line 33: | ||
|[[Colombian Cartel]] | |[[Colombian Cartel]] | ||
|[[The Exchange (GTA III)|Deceased]] | |[[The Exchange (GTA III)|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:KingCourtney-GTAA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[King Courtney]]''' | |[[File:KingCourtney-GTAA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[King Courtney]]''' | ||
Line 43: | Line 38: | ||
|[[Uptown Yardies]] | |[[Uptown Yardies]] | ||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2001]])</small> | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2001]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[D-Ice]]''' | |'''[[D-Ice]]''' | ||
Line 49: | Line 43: | ||
|[[Red Jacks]]<br />[[Southside Hoods]] | |[[Red Jacks]]<br />[[Southside Hoods]] | ||
|Alive <br /><small>(as of [[2001]])</small> | |Alive <br /><small>(as of [[2001]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:RicardoDiaz-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Ricardo Diaz]]''' | |[[File:RicardoDiaz-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Ricardo Diaz]]''' | ||
Line 55: | Line 48: | ||
|[[Diaz' Gang]] | |[[Diaz' Gang]] | ||
|[[Rub Out|Deceased]] | |[[Rub Out|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Franco Forelli]]''' | |'''[[Franco Forelli]]''' | ||
Line 61: | Line 53: | ||
|[[Forelli Family]] | |[[Forelli Family]] | ||
|[[Bringing Down the House|Unknown]] | |[[Bringing Down the House|Unknown]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SonnyForelli-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Sonny Forelli]]''' | |[[File:SonnyForelli-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Sonny Forelli]]''' | ||
Line 67: | Line 58: | ||
|[[Forelli Family]] | |[[Forelli Family]] | ||
|[[Keep Your Friends Close...|Deceased]] | |[[Keep Your Friends Close...|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CedricFotheringay-GTALCS.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Cedric Fotheringay]]''' | |[[File:CedricFotheringay-GTALCS.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Cedric Fotheringay]]''' | ||
Line 73: | Line 63: | ||
|[[Liberty City Bikers]] | |[[Liberty City Bikers]] | ||
|[[Biker Heat|Deceased]] | |[[Biker Heat|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CarlJohnson-GTASA.png|100px]]<br />'''[[Carl Johnson]]''' | |[[File:CarlJohnson-GTASA.png|100px]]<br />'''[[Carl Johnson]]''' | ||
Line 79: | Line 68: | ||
|[[Grove Street Families]] | |[[Grove Street Families]] | ||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:AsukaKasen-GTAIII.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Asuka Kasen]]''' | |[[File:AsukaKasen-GTAIII.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Asuka Kasen]]''' | ||
Line 85: | Line 73: | ||
|[[Yakuza]] | |[[Yakuza]] | ||
|[[Ransom (GTA III)|Deceased]] | |[[Ransom (GTA III)|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:KazukiKasen-GTALCS.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Kazuki Kasen]]''' | |[[File:KazukiKasen-GTALCS.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Kazuki Kasen]]''' | ||
Line 91: | Line 78: | ||
|[[Yakuza]] | |[[Yakuza]] | ||
|[[Cash in Kazuki's Chips|Deceased]] | |[[Cash in Kazuki's Chips|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:KenjiKasen-GTAIII.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Kenji Kasen]]''' | |[[File:KenjiKasen-GTAIII.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Kenji Kasen]]''' | ||
Line 97: | Line 83: | ||
|[[Yakuza]] | |[[Yakuza]] | ||
|[[Waka-Gashira Wipeout|Deceased]] | |[[Waka-Gashira Wipeout|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SalvatoreLeone-GTAIII.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Salvatore Leone]]''' | |[[File:SalvatoreLeone-GTAIII.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Salvatore Leone]]''' | ||
Line 103: | Line 88: | ||
|[[Leone Family]] | |[[Leone Family]] | ||
|[[Sayonara Salvatore|Deceased]] | |[[Sayonara Salvatore|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:UncleLeone-GTALCS.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Uncle Leone]]''' | |[[File:UncleLeone-GTALCS.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Uncle Leone]]''' | ||
Line 109: | Line 93: | ||
|[[Sicilian Mafia]] | |[[Sicilian Mafia]] | ||
|Alive <br /><small>(as of [[1998]])</small> | |Alive <br /><small>(as of [[1998]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:RanFaLi-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Ran Fa Li]]''' | |[[File:RanFaLi-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Ran Fa Li]]''' | ||
|Leader<br /><br /><br />Shuk Foo | |Leader<br /><br /><br />Shuk Foo | ||
|[[Red Gecko Tong]]<br /><br />[[San Fierro Triads]] | |[[Red Gecko Tong]]<br /><br /><br />[[San Fierro Triads]] | ||
|Alive <br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | |Alive <br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[File:ArmandoMendez-GTAVCS.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Armando Mendez]]''' | |||
|Co-leader | |||
|[[Mendez Cartel]] | |||
|[[Light My Pyre|Deceased]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DiegoMendez-Artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Diego Mendez]]''' | |||
|Co-leader<br />Leader | |||
|[[Mendez Cartel]] | |||
|[[Last Stand|Deceased]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:T-BoneMendez-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[T-Bone Mendez]]''' | |[[File:T-BoneMendez-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[T-Bone Mendez]]''' | ||
|Leader | |Leader<br /><br />Co-leader | ||
|[[San Fierro Rifa]]<br /><br />[[Loco Syndicate]] | |[[San Fierro Rifa]]<br /><br />[[Loco Syndicate]] | ||
|[[Pier 69 (mission)|Deceased]] | |[[Pier 69 (mission)|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:WuZiMu-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Wu Zi Mu]]''' | |[[File:WuZiMu-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Wu Zi Mu]]''' | ||
|Leader<br /><br /><br />Dai Dai Lo | |Leader<br /><br /><br />Dai Dai Lo | ||
|[[Mountain Cloud Boys]]<br /><br />[[San Fierro Triads]] | |[[Mountain Cloud Boys]]<br /><br /><br />[[San Fierro Triads]] | ||
|Alive <br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | |Alive <br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:AuntiePoulet-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Auntie Poulet]]''' | |[[File:AuntiePoulet-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Auntie Poulet]]''' | ||
Line 133: | Line 123: | ||
|[[Haitians]] | |[[Haitians]] | ||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1986]])</small> | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1986]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:UmbertoRobina-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Umberto Robina]]''' | |[[File:UmbertoRobina-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Umberto Robina]]''' | ||
Line 139: | Line 128: | ||
|[[Cubans|Cubans/<br />Los Cabrones]] | |[[Cubans|Cubans/<br />Los Cabrones]] | ||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1986]])</small> | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1986]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PaulieSindacco-GTALCS.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Paulie Sindacco]]''' | |[[File:PaulieSindacco-GTALCS.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Paulie Sindacco]]''' | ||
Line 145: | Line 133: | ||
|[[Sindacco Family]] | |[[Sindacco Family]] | ||
|[[Dead Reckoning|Deceased]] | |[[Dead Reckoning|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:TheSnakehead-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[The Snakehead]]''' | |[[File:TheSnakehead-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[The Snakehead]]''' | ||
Line 151: | Line 138: | ||
|[[Da Nang Boys]] | |[[Da Nang Boys]] | ||
|[[The Da Nang Thang|Deceased]] | |[[The Da Nang Thang|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:SweetJohnson-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Sweet]]''' | |[[File:SweetJohnson-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Sweet]]''' | ||
Line 157: | Line 143: | ||
|[[Grove Street Families]] | |[[Grove Street Families]] | ||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MikeToreno-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Mike Toreno]]''' | |[[File:MikeToreno-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Mike Toreno]]''' | ||
Line 163: | Line 148: | ||
|[[Loco Syndicate]] | |[[Loco Syndicate]] | ||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:VictorVance-GTAVCS.png|100px]]<br />'''[[Victor Vance]]''' | |[[File:VictorVance-GTAVCS.png|100px]]<br />'''[[Victor Vance]]''' | ||
Line 169: | Line 153: | ||
|[[Vance Crime Family]] | |[[Vance Crime Family]] | ||
|[[Introduction (GTA VC)|Deceased]] | |[[Introduction (GTA VC)|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:TommyVercetti-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Tommy Vercetti]]''' | |[[File:TommyVercetti-GTAVC.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Tommy Vercetti]]''' | ||
|Leader | |Leader | ||
|[[Vercetti Gang]] | |[[Vercetti Gang]] | ||
|Alive <small>(as of [[1986]])</small> | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1986]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:CesarVialpando-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Cesar Vialpando]]''' | |[[File:CesarVialpando-GTASA.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Cesar Vialpando]]''' | ||
Line 181: | Line 163: | ||
|[[Varrios Los Aztecas]] | |[[Varrios Los Aztecas]] | ||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | |Alive<br /><small>(as of [[1992]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MartyJayWilliams-GTAVCS.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Marty Jay Williams]]''' | |[[File:MartyJayWilliams-GTAVCS.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Marty Jay Williams]]''' | ||
Line 187: | Line 168: | ||
|[[Trailer Park Mafia]] | |[[Trailer Park Mafia]] | ||
|[[D.I.V.O.R.C.E.|Deceased]] | |[[D.I.V.O.R.C.E.|Deceased]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
===GTA IV Era=== | |||
<center> | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Image/Name | |||
!Role | |||
!Gang | |||
!Status | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Giovanni Ancelotti]]''' | |||
|[[Don]] | |||
|[[Ancelotti Family]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lester Arnold]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[The Angels of Death]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RayBulgarin-TBOGT.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Ray Bulgarin]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|Russian gang | |||
|[[Departure Time|Deceased]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MikhailFaustin-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Mikhail Faustin]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Faustin Family]] | |||
|[[The Master and the Molotov|Deceased]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DwayneForge-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Dwayne Forge]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[North Holland Hustlers]] | |||
|[[The Holland Play|Can be killed]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:JonGravelli-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Jon Gravelli]]''' | |||
|[[Don]] | |||
|[[Gambetti Family]] | |||
|Deceased | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BillyGrey-TLAD.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Billy Grey]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[The Lost Brotherhood]] | |||
|[[Get Lost|Deceased]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HsinJaoming-Artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Hsin Jaoming]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Jaoming Family]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:JohnnyKlebitz-TLAD.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Johnny Klebitz]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[The Lost Brotherhood]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:WuLee-Artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Wu Lee]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Lee Family]] | |||
|[[Salt in the Wound|Deceased]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:ClarenceLittle-GTAIV.png|100px]]<br />'''[[Clarence Little]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[East Holland Drug Gang]] | |||
|Deceased | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Vincent Lupisella]]''' | |||
|[[Don]] | |||
|[[Lupisella Family]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RealBadman-GTAIV.png|100px]]<br />'''[[Real Badman]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Jamaicans]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GeraldMcReary-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Gerald McReary]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Irish American Killers]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PatrickMcReary-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Patrick McReary]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Irish American Killers]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:ZhouMing-Artwork.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Zhou Ming]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Ming Family]] | |||
|[[Hit from the Tong|Deceased]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Harvey Noto]]''' | |||
|[[Don]] | |||
|[[Messina Family]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:JimmyPegorino-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Jimmy Pegorino|James Pegorino]]''' | |||
|[[Don]] | |||
|[[Pegorino Family]] | |||
|[[Endings in GTA IV|Deceased]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DardanPetrela-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Dardan Petrela]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Albanians]] | |||
|[[Bleed Out|Can be killed]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KennyPetrovic-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Kenny Petrovic]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Petrovic Family]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DimitriRascalov-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Dimitri Rascalov]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Faustin Family]] | |||
|[[Endings in GTA IV|Deceased]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:IsaacRoth-GTAIV.png|100px]]<br />'''[[Isaac Roth]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Jewish Mob]] | |||
|[[Late Checkout|Deceased]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PlayboyX-GTAIV.jpg|100px]]<br />'''[[Playboy X]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[North Holland Hustlers]] | |||
|[[The Holland Play|Can be killed]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Willy Valerio]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Northwood Dominican Drug Dealers]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mary Valvona]]''' | |||
|[[Don]] | |||
|[[Pavano Family]] | |||
|Alive<br /><small>(as of [[2008]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kim Young-Guk]]''' | |||
|Leader | |||
|[[Korean Mob]] | |||
|[[Dining Out|Deceased]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
</center> | |||
[[es:Don]] | [[es:Don]] |
Revision as of 08:24, 7 September 2011
Gang Leaders are the leaders of gangs and appear as main, supporting and minor characters throughout the Grand Theft Auto series. Some gang leaders also have a specific name, such as with a Mafia family gang leader, who is referred to as the Don of the family. The gang leader is the man in charge of the gang and runs the gang on the advice of his advisor and high ranking gangsters, while ordering both them and the gangs regular gangsters to do various jobs and missions. The gang leaders can also employ and rely upon associates to do their bidding or aid them.
Four protagonists in the Grand Theft Auto series have been shown to be gang leaders or co-leaders, namely Tommy Vercetti of the Vercetti Gang in Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, Carl Johnson in Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, Victor Vance of the Vance Crime Family in Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories and Johnny Klebitz of The Lost Brotherhood in The Lost and Damned. In these games, the protagonist is able to recruit other gangsters to aid them.